1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinken Wasser."

"Sie trinken Wasser."

Translation:They drink water.

January 3, 2013

94 Comments


TigerlilyG

Doesn't this also mean "She drinks water."??


Jowy777

It says TRINKEN so it's they. If it were TRINKT then it would be she.


AvneetDhan

Exactly. Conjugations in the prese tense: Ich trinke (I drink) Du trinkst (You drink) Er/sie/es trinkt (He/she/it drinks) Wir trinken (We drink) Ihr trinkt (You [plural] drink) sie/Sie trinken (They/you [formal] drink )


JoshKeen2

"trinken" was the missing word i had to fill in on mine. "Sie ____ Wasser."

In that situation you just have to guess, right?


mizinamo

If you got the exercise that I think you had, the three options for the blank were trinken / trinke / trinkst.

No guessing is required -- trinke is for ich and trinkst is for du, so the only possible correct answer is trinken if the subject is sie (or possibly Sie).


Tanmaypatil226

I once had 'trinkt' as one of the option and I chose that, which was given wrong, but it's completely correct, 'Sie trinkt Wasser', Sie here is she, the S is capital as it is the start of the sentence


mizinamo

I once had 'trinkt' as one of the option and I chose that, which was given wrong

Can you show me a screenshot of what you mean?

Was it one where you were asked to translate a given English sentence such as "They drink water"?

Then Sie trinkt Wasser (= she drinks water) is, of course, an incorrect translation.


Mike693808

I just got it wrong by choosing trinkst, close to Sie trinkt (She, single) but not quite.


Edupa8

Thanks for the info!


Sheila351374

But you dont know this until you translate the text!


sniperdragon45

No because Sie trinken is plural meaning they. You can tell by the ending of the verb "trink-en." If the ending was "trink-t" it would be a She.


TreyPerry16

Would be "sie trinkt wasser"


fr.annz

you should look at the verb "trinken" is for We/They


7703

Sie trinken Wasser can be You drink water if it's using the formal you right?


myxamhatosis

"Sie trinken Wasser" can mean both "you' and 'they'? I'm confuse.


clue

Yes, "Sie" can mean a special, formal type of "You". For example, if you were addressing a person of higher esteem, like a doctor or professor. English does not have this distinction though.


wataya

@clue: the formal you is the normal way of addressing people you're not acquainted with. (Big exception: internet forums where the 'du' form is prevalent). No need for doctors or professors ;-)


jaye16

Yes, I thought Sie=you could be for older people, or new acquaintences, not only doctors etc. My trick to remember is it has a BIG "S".


mr.onyinah

Doesn't this mean "You are drinking water" too (formal and plural)


DarkDefroN

She drinks water woul be: Sie trinkt Wasser, in German.


DaaniCorne

This is like in Dutch with Zij, isn't it?


Eniel

Why does she "trinken Wasser" but "die Frau trinkt DAS Wasser"? Why is it OK to miss that "DAS" here?


wataya

Both "Sie trinkt Wasser" and "Sie trinken das Wasser" would also be correct. The meaning changes slightly. If you include the article you refer to a specific -say - glass of water. It's the same in English: 'she drinks water' vs. 'she drinks the water'.


ArteixE

You (formal) drink water


Wanosha

When do i know (sie) means she or they From the sentence


esgerman12

There are different conjugations.

to drink = trinken

1st si. I drink = ich trinke;

2nd si. you drink (informal) = du trinkst;

3rd si. he, she, it drinks = er, sie, es trinkt;

1st pl. we drink = wir trinken;

2nd pl. you drink (formal) = Sie trinken (capitalised);

2nd pl. you drink (group, you all) = ihr trinkt;

3rd pl. they drink = sie trinken


0OBj

Is water, Wasser or Waßer?


esgerman12

Waßer does not exist. "Wasser" is right.


artmyros

Yes, you are right


Charles164310

So another translation of this sentence could be "the women are drinking water"?


esgerman12

No, it has nothing with some feminine here. German "they" has as german "she". but "the men are drinking water" would be right as well unlike in french or spanish with gendered "They".


marshmallow_mimi

Can someone please explain why Wasser (and various other nouns) are capitalized?


mizinamo

All nouns are capitalised in German.

It's just a spelling rule, like the English one that the first word in a sentence is capitalised.


Lily_Owen

If the sentence says "Sie ____ wasser" and both TRINKT and TRINKEN are options for the missing word, then both should be acceptable answers, yes?


mizinamo

Yes, and that would be a bad fill-in-the-blank exercise, since those are supposed to have only one correct answer.

I can't find the exercise you describe, though -- though I see one with the options trinken - trinke - trinkst (but not trinkt).

There, only sie trinken works, because trinkst is for du, not sie, and trinke is for ich.


turkey1260

They are drinking water wasn't accepted. Why?


mizinamo

They are drinking water wasn't accepted. Why?

Impossible to say from your report. Please show us a screenshot where we can see the question and your rejected answer -- upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL.

Possibilities include translating when you were supposed to "type what you hear" (in German) and making a spelling mistake that you didn't notice.


v7193m

How could i know the " sie " refers to they or she? ( i know we should see the verb , but is there any way to find out? L


2GreyCats

It can’t possibly be ‘she’ because the form is trinken. If sie meant ‘she’ in this sentence, then the verb form would be trinkt.


Rachel701286

The problem is that it doesn't sound like "trinken". It sounds like "trinkt" as in "She is drinking water." It does not sound like "They are drinking water."


Dan862368

Why is "they drink water" wrong here? I'm confused...


2GreyCats

It’s not wrong; that would be one of the correct answers.


MehdiKhuda

Sie ( polite ) trinkst wasser would also be correct.


mizinamo

No, it is not correct.

The polite Sie "you" takes the same verb forms as sie "they", e.g. Sie trinken.

trinkst is only for du, not for ihr or Sie.

And Wasser has to be capitalised.


Peter62237

Does this mean, 'they drink water' or does it mean 'they are drinking water' many thanks...


mizinamo

That’s right; it can mean either of those.

(Standard) German doesn’t make a grammatical difference here.


Heidijb

In German, it can mean both. There is no distinction in verb tense between them.


MehdiKhuda

What is wrong with this sentence? : Sie trinkst Wasser.


mizinamo

The subject and the verb do not match.

trinkst with -st is for du

But sie (they) has verb forms that end (almost always) in -en: it has to be sie trinken with -en, not -st.


HowardGrif8

As the question is asked ---- fill in the blank? Sie _ Wasser. trinkst oder trinken is correct!


mizinamo

No; sie trinkst is never correct.

trinkst is only used when the subject is du, never with sie.


HowardGrif8

I'm sorry, I was mistaken! However, Sie trinkt oder trinken is correct!


mizinamo

Yes, but trinkt should not have been an option for the fill-in-the-blank exercise for this sentence.

If you did see trinkt as an option, please provide a screenshot.


Dutchks

sie trinken can apply to both formal "you are drinking" or "they are drinking", both answers should be correct, right?


Sienna0808

What's the difference between 'Du' and 'Ihr'?


mizinamo

Use du when you are speaking to one person, ihr when you are speaking to several people.

If you can understand the difference between "I" and "we" or between "he" and "they", you should be able to understand the difference between du and ihr :)


jaylen.15

Why is it not "they are drinking water"?


mizinamo

That is another possible translation.

(Standard) German doesn't make a distinction between "they drink" and "they are drinking".


heytulsiprasad

Hey, what would be the difference in the German translation of He is drinking and he drinks?


mizinamo

Hey, what would be the difference in the German translation of He is drinking and he drinks?

No difference in standard German. Both would be er trinkt.


nate254806

"They are drinking water"

is this wrong?


mizinamo

"They are drinking water"

is this wrong?

No.


Avenger_Aawin

I had to chose from Sie BLANK wasser and had to chose from trinken trinkst and a 3rd choice i dont remember so at this situation 2 of the coices should be correct


mizinamo

Eh? trinkst with -st is for du, so sie trinkst can never be correct.


JamesRober68868

This is to vague. Both trinkt and trinken are given as options and both are correct for the semtance. You know know if you have guessed correctly if they mean "they" or "she" by seeing if you are right or wrong.


mizinamo

Both trinkt and trinken are given as options

That should not happen. Do you have a screenshot showing that error? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere and post a link to it here.

The distractor is intended to be trinkst, not trinkt.


JamesRober68868

Unfortunately not. I didn't have the for thought to take a screen shot.


Johanna979254

These questions can be confusing because they have Lots if german grammer. I can give you a "rhyme" of how to do this. Ich bin. I am. Ich trinkE Du bist. You are. Du trinkST Er ist. He is. Er trinkT (Er uses the same rule as sie and es, still ist,still T ending) Wir sind. We are. Wir trinkEN Ihr seid. Yall are. Ihr trinkT Sie sind. You are. Sie trinkEN sie sind.They are. sie trinkEN

er, sie, es all make the verb go to T and have ist and their form of is. It look confusing but it's actually not. Think E-ST-T-EN-T-EN

Always think about taking away the en before you do this. (Works for almost every verb)

Ok so, the sie, sie ist, she is, which adds a T ending to the en-less verd when placed in front of a verb.

sie sind, they are, which adds an EN when placed in front of an en-less verb

Sie sind, you FORMAL, which adds an EN when places in frint of an en-less verb.

I know your probably thinking, why take away the en when your just gonna add it again. Well, you can think that way but i think this way is easier, but its your preference.


lmaybelb

is there any easy way to remember all the different drink words?


der_foxs

"They drink" instead of "they are drinking"?


Eias28041

Might just be my hearing but i didn't hear trinken, i heard trinkt


AnyaSpence2

I wrote 'they are drinking water' and it was marked wrong, yet for all the times i put 'they drink water' it marked it correct but told me an alternative translation was 'they are drinking water'. Gotta love the consistency with Duolingo.


mizinamo

I wrote 'they are drinking water' and it was marked wrong

That should have been accepted.

Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps?

Do you have a screenshot showing the question and your answer?


Harivignesh_M

I'm wondering if "they are drinking water" is also correct or not.


mizinamo

I'm wondering if "they are drinking water" is also correct or not.

Yes it is.


sara257051

Is it the same meaning if we translate sie trinken to they are drinking?


mizinamo

Is it the same meaning if we translate sie trinken to they are drinking?

That's also a possible translation, yes. Standard German does not make this distinction in grammar.


chris355004

Plural and formal is not the same ?


mizinamo

Plural and formal is not the same ?

That's right: informal plural "you" is not the same as formal "you" in German.

(It used to be, presumably under the influence of French, but using the plural as a formal pronoun feels very old-fashioned now.)


0102st

They are drink water is wrong. But sometimes is correct. I don't understand -_-


mizinamo

They are drink water is wrong.

Yes - that is indeed incorrect English.


wint81

does sie as 'she' and as 'they' are pronounce the same?


mizinamo

does sie as 'she' and as 'they' are pronounce the same?

Yes. Completely identical in pronunciation.


AbigailBra712630

How do you know if the answer is "They drink water" or "They are drinking water"? Because, whenever I type either it typically excepts both. So, how would I know or speak the difference in real life?


mizinamo

How do you know if the answer is "They drink water" or "They are drinking water"?

There are several answers accepted, including both of those.

So talking about "the" answer (as if there were only one) is not appropriate.

how would I know or speak the difference in real life?

In real life, there's usually context and so it's usually clear what you mean.

If you really want to pin down the time, do so with adverbs, e.g. sie trinken gerade Wasser for "they are drinking water right now" or sie trinken jeden Tag Wasser for "they drink water every day".


neopolyglot

"Sie __ Wasser" could have both "trinken" and "trinkt". How do we know if the "sie" here is "she" or "they"? From the discussion it is clear that some people did get "trinkt" as one of their options.


mizinamo

What kind of an exercise did you have?

It would be really useful if you would share a screenshot with us so that we can see exactly what kind of question you were asked to answer. Upload it to a website somewhere, please (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

For example, was an English sentence given that you had to translate?

If there was no English given, what exactly were the options available to you?

Was it, perhaps, a multiple-choice exercise with the options trinken - trinke - trinkst? Or was there really an option trinkt without an -s-?

If at all possible, show us a screenshot. Thank you.


Schachschlick

„They are drinking water“... Is this okay too?


mizinamo

„They are drinking water“... Is this okay too?

Yes - completely fine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.