1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinken Wasser."

"Sie trinken Wasser."

Translation:They drink water.

January 3, 2013

149 Comments


TigerlilyG

Doesn't this also mean "She drinks water."??


Jowy777

It says TRINKEN so it's they. If it were TRINKT then it would be she.


AvneetDhan

Exactly. Conjugations in the prese tense: Ich trinke (I drink) Du trinkst (You drink) Er/sie/es trinkt (He/she/it drinks) Wir trinken (We drink) Ihr trinkt (You [plural] drink) sie/Sie trinken (They/you [formal] drink )


JoshKeen2

"trinken" was the missing word i had to fill in on mine. "Sie ____ Wasser."

In that situation you just have to guess, right?


mizinamo

If you got the exercise that I think you had, the three options for the blank were trinken / trinke / trinkst.

No guessing is required -- trinke is for ich and trinkst is for du, so the only possible correct answer is trinken if the subject is sie (or possibly Sie).


Tanmaypatil226

I once had 'trinkt' as one of the option and I chose that, which was given wrong, but it's completely correct, 'Sie trinkt Wasser', Sie here is she, the S is capital as it is the start of the sentence


mizinamo

I once had 'trinkt' as one of the option and I chose that, which was given wrong

Can you show me a screenshot of what you mean?

Was it one where you were asked to translate a given English sentence such as "They drink water"?

Then Sie trinkt Wasser (= she drinks water) is, of course, an incorrect translation.


Edupa8

Thanks for the info!


Sch0lar

Is that the only feature of distinction?


Biahopie

For this sentence, yes. If it had been a compound sentence or something similar, the "s" in "Sie" would be capitalized for formal you. If lowercased, again you would still need to watch the verb conjugation because both "they" and "she" use a lowercase "sie."


Angelwolf5

Sie means she, she formal, and they.


mizinamo

Formal "you" is always capitalised: Sie

"she" and "they" are normally lowercase: sie

I don't know what you mean with "she formal".


NarekOkroy

Well it's the start of the sentence, can't really understand which is the one here


mizinamo

Well it's the start of the sentence, can't really understand which is the one here

Well, you know it can't be "she", because the verb form would be different there -- it would have to be sie trinkt, not sie trinken.

But it could be either of "they" or "you" at the beginning of a sentence. (And so both translations should be accepted.)


sniperdragon45

No because Sie trinken is plural meaning they. You can tell by the ending of the verb "trink-en." If the ending was "trink-t" it would be a She.


TreyPerry16

Would be "sie trinkt wasser"


annmgano

you should look at the verb "trinken" is for We/They


TimothyIkh

I don't think it does. "Sie" is different from "sie". The capital makes all the difference.

However since its at the start of the sentence, you might probably be correct


7703

Sie trinken Wasser can be You drink water if it's using the formal you right?


EvelynRive19

So since trinkEN its in plural Then that makes Sie-they. Even if "Sie" can be formal use of "you". Right?


Godwin246361

It Sie in this case plural?


mizinamo

The formal "you", Sie, can have a singular or a plural meaning, as in English.

  • Herr Müller, warten Sie schon lange? "Mr Müller, have you been waiting for a long time?"
  • Frau Schulze und Frau Meier, warten Sie schon lange? "Ms Schulze and Ms Meier, have you been waiting for a long time?"

myxamhatosis

"Sie trinken Wasser" can mean both "you' and 'they'? I'm confuse.


clue

Yes, "Sie" can mean a special, formal type of "You". For example, if you were addressing a person of higher esteem, like a doctor or professor. English does not have this distinction though.


wataya

@clue: the formal you is the normal way of addressing people you're not acquainted with. (Big exception: internet forums where the 'du' form is prevalent). No need for doctors or professors ;-)


jaye16

Yes, I thought Sie=you could be for older people, or new acquaintences, not only doctors etc. My trick to remember is it has a BIG "S".


iBlackSageGh

Doesn't this mean "You are drinking water" too (formal and plural)


DarkDefroN

She drinks water woul be: Sie trinkt Wasser, in German.


DaaniCorne

This is like in Dutch with Zij, isn't it?


mizinamo

Yes, that's right -- it can also mean both "she" and "they", but the verb endings will be different.

German Sie (when capitalised) can also mean "you"; Dutch U works differently in that regard.


Eniel

Why does she "trinken Wasser" but "die Frau trinkt DAS Wasser"? Why is it OK to miss that "DAS" here?


wataya

Both "Sie trinkt Wasser" and "Sie trinken das Wasser" would also be correct. The meaning changes slightly. If you include the article you refer to a specific -say - glass of water. It's the same in English: 'she drinks water' vs. 'she drinks the water'.


ArteixE

You (formal) drink water


Wanosha

When do i know (sie) means she or they From the sentence


esgerman12

There are different conjugations.

to drink = trinken

1st si. I drink = ich trinke;

2nd si. you drink (informal) = du trinkst;

3rd si. he, she, it drinks = er, sie, es trinkt;

1st pl. we drink = wir trinken;

2nd pl. you drink (formal) = Sie trinken (capitalised);

2nd pl. you drink (group, you all) = ihr trinkt;

3rd pl. they drink = sie trinken


0OBj

Is water, Wasser or Waßer?


esgerman12

Waßer does not exist. "Wasser" is right.


Charles164310

So another translation of this sentence could be "the women are drinking water"?


esgerman12

No, it has nothing with some feminine here. German "they" has as german "she". but "the men are drinking water" would be right as well unlike in french or spanish with gendered "They".


marshmallow_mimi

Can someone please explain why Wasser (and various other nouns) are capitalized?


mizinamo

All nouns are capitalised in German.

It's just a spelling rule, like the English one that the first word in a sentence is capitalised.


Lily_Owen

If the sentence says "Sie ____ wasser" and both TRINKT and TRINKEN are options for the missing word, then both should be acceptable answers, yes?


mizinamo

Yes, and that would be a bad fill-in-the-blank exercise, since those are supposed to have only one correct answer.

I can't find the exercise you describe, though -- though I see one with the options trinken - trinke - trinkst (but not trinkt).

There, only sie trinken works, because trinkst is for du, not sie, and trinke is for ich.


Maggie636548

Yes, I just had the same fill in the blank exercise. Was really confusing as to which form was wanted.


cornerpocket4

I thought sie meant she but it's saying that it also means they and they're. Someone help!!


JordanFox1125

sie can mean she or they, while Sie is you formal. sie ist (she is) sie sind (they are) its all about the conjugation


LindyKMH

Hello, I am totally new to German, and after completing the last unit I thought that 'sie' was 'she' I guess the clue was in the verb form 'trinken' I there a list of verbs on this sight as it is confusing without a reference.


LindyKMH

Thank you, this should help - I am very impressed with your levels in so many languages!


LukeRissacher

When sie means "they" is it feminine? I.e. would you use it for a group of men?


esgerman12

There is no difference


Magdalenac614563

Ich trinke Du trinkst Er, sie, es trinkt Wir trinken Ihr trinkt Sie, sie trinken


GoldgrabAhava

but sie is also she?


Julia_Ir

Yes. The German "sie" has three different meanings:

"sie trinkt" - "she drinks" or "she is drinking". You can recognize that one from the verb ending.

"sie trinken" - "they are drinking."

"Sie trinken" - "you (formal) are drinking".

If "sie" turns up at the start of a sentence it's capitalzed anyway. In that case you can tell from contect wether it's "sie" or "Sie".


GoldgrabAhava

german speaker PLEASE HELP US!!!!! we need your help im an american who wants to learn german but i dont have anybody in my community who speaks german(PLEASE HELP!!)


lorcbag

Can you also say herr " sie sind Trinkwasser" ??


[deactivated user]

    That would mean "They are 'drinking water'", as in, they are 'water that you are able to drink'.


esgerman12

    There is no progressive tense in German


AhmedLFCmoH

    Isn't Trinkt informal, and trinken formal? Like heißen/heißt? And Sie means she, so Sie trinken=She drinks?


2GreyCats

    Sie can be ‘she’, or ‘,they’, or ‘you’ (formal). You have to look at the verb endings to know whether the subject is singular or plural.


Beode

    they drink water / they are drinking water . But also you (polite form) drink water / you are drinking water.

    Right?


NeekoF

    Ok, so sie trinken is she drinks but Sie is they drink. In Germany, do the first letter of the beginning of the sentence get capitalized? Because if so, how do you tell the difference between Sie and Sie


Julia_Ir

    "sie trinken" is "they drink".

    "she drinks" would be "sie trinkt".

    Learn the verb endings! I know they are annoying, but they are important in the German language, and not using them will trip you up.

    At the beginning of a sentence, you have to use context to tell apart "sie" and "Sie". Without context, both translations would be correct.


NeekoF

    Oh does it have to do with the verb? Trinken wouldn't ne used with She..? I'm so confused haha


bondlebon

    Does Sie here means a group if female?


mizinamo

    No. sie "they" is used for several people or things -- there is no gender distinction in the plural in German, like in English.

    "they" can be "he and he", "he and she", "she and she", "it and it", etc.; and similarly, sie can be for any combination of masculine, feminine, and/or neuter objects or for male or female people.


Claire22407

    How do you tell the difference between all the words like trinken trinkt?


2GreyCats

    Practice. Learning the conjugations of verbs is crucial. Lessons in Duolingo come with tips and notes at the beginning, too.


cseydlitz

    Listening to the pronunciation, it sounds like the "en" at the end of trinken is not enunciated. Is this the case or is there a subtle "en" sound that I can't hear?


TheNameNoO

    Why is it not Sie trinkst


2GreyCats

    Because the form trinkst goes with du.


TomBarreraNvarro

    Duolingo should incorporate and introduce Sie (formal singular "you") earlier on to avoid confusion.


Kenn806405

    Be careful, The Audio page for this sentence has a mis-matched Normal / slow audio queues.

    Its very clear that the 'normal speed' is saying 'trinkt' and the 'slow speed' is clearly enunciating 'trinken'.


Les10000

    Why is it necessarily "are drinking" but not just "drink"? Maybe I should revise some English first..


Baloxhi69

    isnt Sie is "you plural" and sie is "they"...why there is no you in choice


mizinamo

    Sie is formal "you", whether singular or plural.

    sie is "they".

    But at the beginning of a sentence, the first word is always capitalised. And then you cannot tell the difference between Sie and sie.


HunnaDatij1

    I'm sorry duo but i don't know that he saying


ArchithRajan

    How is trinken pronounced? Is the 'en' silent in trinken?


Kubota17

    the question is "Sie ____ Wasser" i don't understand why i can't choose trinkt if "sie" means "she" or "they". is there any way that i can know Sie means "they" even without the verb after?


2GreyCats

    What were the three choices it gave you?


mizinamo

    Probably trinken - trinke - trinkst.

    At least, that's the only fill-in-the-blank exercise that I can find for this sentence.

    trinkt should not be available in such an exercise.

    If it is, a link to a screenshot would be helpful.


Kubota17

    thank you for your reply. I will screenshot it if I see the question next time. Probably I had a mistake on reading choices ;)


v7193m

    How could i know the " sie " refers to they or she? ( i know we should see the verb , but is there any way to find out? L


2GreyCats

    It can’t possibly be ‘she’ because the form is trinken. If sie meant ‘she’ in this sentence, then the verb form would be trinkt.


Rachel701286

    The problem is that it doesn't sound like "trinken". It sounds like "trinkt" as in "She is drinking water." It does not sound like "They are drinking water."


Dan862368

    Why is "they drink water" wrong here? I'm confused...


2GreyCats

    It’s not wrong; that would be one of the correct answers.


MehdiKhuda

    Sie ( polite ) trinkst wasser would also be correct.


mizinamo

    No, it is not correct.

    The polite Sie "you" takes the same verb forms as sie "they", e.g. Sie trinken.

    trinkst is only for du, not for ihr or Sie.

    And Wasser has to be capitalised.


Peter62237

    Does this mean, 'they drink water' or does it mean 'they are drinking water' many thanks...


mizinamo

    That’s right; it can mean either of those.

    (Standard) German doesn’t make a grammatical difference here.


Heidijb

    In German, it can mean both. There is no distinction in verb tense between them.


MehdiKhuda

    What is wrong with this sentence? : Sie trinkst Wasser.


mizinamo

    The subject and the verb do not match.

    trinkst with -st is for du

    But sie (they) has verb forms that end (almost always) in -en: it has to be sie trinken with -en, not -st.


HowardGrif8

    As the question is asked ---- fill in the blank? Sie _ Wasser. trinkst oder trinken is correct!


mizinamo

    No; sie trinkst is never correct.

    trinkst is only used when the subject is du, never with sie.


HowardGrif8

    I'm sorry, I was mistaken! However, Sie trinkt oder trinken is correct!


mizinamo

    Yes, but trinkt should not have been an option for the fill-in-the-blank exercise for this sentence.

    If you did see trinkt as an option, please provide a screenshot.


Dutchks

    sie trinken can apply to both formal "you are drinking" or "they are drinking", both answers should be correct, right?


Sienna0808

    What's the difference between 'Du' and 'Ihr'?


mizinamo

    Use du when you are speaking to one person, ihr when you are speaking to several people.

    If you can understand the difference between "I" and "we" or between "he" and "they", you should be able to understand the difference between du and ihr :)


jaylen.15

    Why is it not "they are drinking water"?


mizinamo

    That is another possible translation.

    (Standard) German doesn't make a distinction between "they drink" and "they are drinking".


TulsiPrasa1

    Hey, what would be the difference in the German translation of He is drinking and he drinks?


mizinamo

    Hey, what would be the difference in the German translation of He is drinking and he drinks?

    No difference in standard German. Both would be er trinkt.


nate254806

    "They are drinking water"

    is this wrong?


mizinamo

    "They are drinking water"

    is this wrong?

    No.


Avenger_Aawin

    I had to chose from Sie BLANK wasser and had to chose from trinken trinkst and a 3rd choice i dont remember so at this situation 2 of the coices should be correct


mizinamo

    Eh? trinkst with -st is for du, so sie trinkst can never be correct.


JamesRober68868

    This is to vague. Both trinkt and trinken are given as options and both are correct for the semtance. You know know if you have guessed correctly if they mean "they" or "she" by seeing if you are right or wrong.


mizinamo

    Both trinkt and trinken are given as options

    That should not happen. Do you have a screenshot showing that error? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere and post a link to it here.

    The distractor is intended to be trinkst, not trinkt.


JamesRober68868

    Unfortunately not. I didn't have the for thought to take a screen shot.


Johanna979254

    These questions can be confusing because they have Lots if german grammer. I can give you a "rhyme" of how to do this. Ich bin. I am. Ich trinkE Du bist. You are. Du trinkST Er ist. He is. Er trinkT (Er uses the same rule as sie and es, still ist,still T ending) Wir sind. We are. Wir trinkEN Ihr seid. Yall are. Ihr trinkT Sie sind. You are. Sie trinkEN sie sind.They are. sie trinkEN

    er, sie, es all make the verb go to T and have ist and their form of is. It look confusing but it's actually not. Think E-ST-T-EN-T-EN

    Always think about taking away the en before you do this. (Works for almost every verb)

    Ok so, the sie, sie ist, she is, which adds a T ending to the en-less verd when placed in front of a verb.

    sie sind, they are, which adds an EN when placed in front of an en-less verb

    Sie sind, you FORMAL, which adds an EN when places in frint of an en-less verb.

    I know your probably thinking, why take away the en when your just gonna add it again. Well, you can think that way but i think this way is easier, but its your preference.


lmaybelb

    is there any easy way to remember all the different drink words?


FARRASTAQY

    "They drink" instead of "they are drinking"?


Eias28041

    Might just be my hearing but i didn't hear trinken, i heard trinkt


AnyaSpence2

    I wrote 'they are drinking water' and it was marked wrong, yet for all the times i put 'they drink water' it marked it correct but told me an alternative translation was 'they are drinking water'. Gotta love the consistency with Duolingo.


mizinamo

    I wrote 'they are drinking water' and it was marked wrong

    That should have been accepted.

    Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps?

    Do you have a screenshot showing the question and your answer?


Harivignesh_M

    I'm wondering if "they are drinking water" is also correct or not.


mizinamo

    I'm wondering if "they are drinking water" is also correct or not.

    Yes it is.


sara257051

    Is it the same meaning if we translate sie trinken to they are drinking?


mizinamo

    Is it the same meaning if we translate sie trinken to they are drinking?

    That's also a possible translation, yes. Standard German does not make this distinction in grammar.


chris355004

    Plural and formal is not the same ?


mizinamo

    Plural and formal is not the same ?

    That's right: informal plural "you" is not the same as formal "you" in German.

    (It used to be, presumably under the influence of French, but using the plural as a formal pronoun feels very old-fashioned now.)


0102st

    They are drink water is wrong. But sometimes is correct. I don't understand -_-


mizinamo

    They are drink water is wrong.

    Yes - that is indeed incorrect English.


wint81

    does sie as 'she' and as 'they' are pronounce the same?


mizinamo

    does sie as 'she' and as 'they' are pronounce the same?

    Yes. Completely identical in pronunciation.


turkey1260

    They are drinking water wasn't accepted. Why?


mizinamo

    They are drinking water wasn't accepted. Why?

    Impossible to say from your report. Please show us a screenshot where we can see the question and your rejected answer -- upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL.

    Possibilities include translating when you were supposed to "type what you hear" (in German) and making a spelling mistake that you didn't notice.


lumberjustin

    Sie means "she" (correct me if im wrong) it also means "you" plural/formal. its spelled the same but you can tell which it is by the verb "trinken" is the plural 3rd person form of "drink", its like the formal, um. i might be wrong here somewhere but basically you can tell which "Sie" it is by the verb.


JaylenWade

    she drinks water!


mizinamo

    No. Please read the existing comments. This has been discussed several times already.


myawesomelife

    Ss is also known as ß in german , but they don't agree with that


mizinamo

    No, ss and ß are not equivalent in German. Bier in Massen trinken and Bier in Maßen trinken mean just about the opposite: to drink beer in massive quantities versus to drink beer in moderate quantities.


AmandeepSi786704

    Another interpretation is she drinks water


mizinamo

    No. sie trinken cannot mean "she drinks" -- the verb ending is wrong for that.

    "she drinks" (with -s) would be sie trinkt (with -t).

    sie trinken (with -en) is "they drink" (without -s).


BraxtonM96

    Is "Sie" not a plural version of you? like saying "you all" or "You guys"?


wataya

    "Sie" is the formal address. It doesn't distinguish between singular and plural.


Huhnerdame

    Why does "Sie trinken Wasser" = they drink water, if the rules are: Der Lehrer trinkt Wasser = the teacher DRINKSSS water, and Die Lehrer trinken Wasser = the teachers DRINK water, then the same rules should follow as: "Sie trinkt wasser = she drinks water, so then Sie trinken wasser = She drink water?? i know that doesn't make sense but the word DRINK as opposed to DRINKSSS, would seem to follow the rules above, but i guess since you cant have "she drink water" then "she" becomes "THEY DRINK water"???


wataya

    'sie' can mean 'they' or 'she' in German. 'Sie' (capitalized) means 'you (formal, singular)' or 'you (formal, plural)'. Since in this case, the 'Sie' stands at the beginning of the sentence, it theoretically could mean all of them. However, the verb conjugation 'trinken' tells you that it can't be 'she' (that would indeed be 'sie trinkt'). So you are left with the other three possibilities.


2GreyCats

    @AllAm. No, That’s not how it works. “She” doesn’t become “they”.

    Sie trinkt Tee. = She drinks tea. Sie trinken Tee. = They drink tea. OR You (formal) drink tea.

    That’s it. Nothing to get so worked up about...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.