"Sie trinken Wasser."

Translation:They drink water.

January 3, 2013

114 Comments


TigerlilyG

Doesn't this also mean "She drinks water."??

April 2, 2014

Jowy777

It says TRINKEN so it's they. If it were TRINKT then it would be she.

November 15, 2014

AvneetDhan

Exactly. Conjugations in the prese tense: Ich trinke (I drink) Du trinkst (You drink) Er/sie/es trinkt (He/she/it drinks) Wir trinken (We drink) Ihr trinkt (You [plural] drink) sie/Sie trinken (They/you [formal] drink )

January 7, 2015

JoshKeen2

"trinken" was the missing word i had to fill in on mine. "Sie ____ Wasser."

In that situation you just have to guess, right?

October 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

If you got the exercise that I think you had, the three options for the blank were trinken / trinke / trinkst.

No guessing is required -- trinke is for ich and trinkst is for du, so the only possible correct answer is trinken if the subject is sie (or possibly Sie).

October 5, 2018

Sch0lar

Is that the only feature of distinction?

June 12, 2015

Biahopie

For this sentence, yes. If it had been a compound sentence or something similar, the "s" in "Sie" would be capitalized for formal you. If lowercased, again you would still need to watch the verb conjugation because both "they" and "she" use a lowercase "sie."

June 22, 2018

Angelwolf5

Sie means she, she formal, and they.

August 31, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Formal "you" is always capitalised: Sie

"she" and "they" are normally lowercase: sie

I don't know what you mean with "she formal".

August 31, 2018

sniperdragon45

No because Sie trinken is plural meaning they. You can tell by the ending of the verb "trink-en." If the ending was "trink-t" it would be a She.

November 2, 2014

TreyPerry16

Would be "sie trinkt wasser"

October 2, 2017

annmgano

you should look at the verb "trinken" is for We/They

July 14, 2017

TimothyIkh

I don't think it does. "Sie" is different from "sie". The capital makes all the difference.

However since its at the start of the sentence, you might probably be correct

December 26, 2017

7703

Sie trinken Wasser can be You drink water if it's using the formal you right?

January 14, 2013

wataya

yes.

January 14, 2013

EvelynRive19

So since trinkEN its in plural Then that makes Sie-they. Even if "Sie" can be formal use of "you". Right?

December 29, 2014

shelbyisawesome

Probably i dont really know

October 12, 2014

myxamhatosis

"Sie trinken Wasser" can mean both "you' and 'they'? I'm confuse.

March 4, 2013

clue

Yes, "Sie" can mean a special, formal type of "You". For example, if you were addressing a person of higher esteem, like a doctor or professor. English does not have this distinction though.

March 7, 2013

wataya

@clue: the formal you is the normal way of addressing people you're not acquainted with. (Big exception: internet forums where the 'du' form is prevalent). No need for doctors or professors ;-)

March 7, 2013

jaye16

Yes, I thought Sie=you could be for older people, or new acquaintences, not only doctors etc. My trick to remember is it has a BIG "S".

July 5, 2013

DarkDefroN

She drinks water woul be: Sie trinkt Wasser, in German.

May 14, 2015

DaaniCorne

This is like in Dutch with Zij, isn't it?

May 26, 2015

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's right -- it can also mean both "she" and "they", but the verb endings will be different.

German Sie (when capitalised) can also mean "you"; Dutch U works differently in that regard.

July 14, 2017

Eniel

Why does she "trinken Wasser" but "die Frau trinkt DAS Wasser"? Why is it OK to miss that "DAS" here?

January 3, 2013

wataya

Both "Sie trinkt Wasser" and "Sie trinken das Wasser" would also be correct. The meaning changes slightly. If you include the article you refer to a specific -say - glass of water. It's the same in English: 'she drinks water' vs. 'she drinks the water'.

January 3, 2013

ArteixE

You (formal) drink water

May 1, 2014

Darkshadow117

Or they

June 3, 2014

Wanosha

When do i know (sie) means she or they From the sentence

January 10, 2015

esgerman12

There are different conjugations.

to drink = trinken

1st si. I drink = ich trinke;

2nd si. you drink (informal) = du trinkst;

3rd si. he, she, it drinks = er, sie, es trinkt;

1st pl. we drink = wir trinken;

2nd pl. you drink (formal) = Sie trinken (capitalised);

2nd pl. you drink (group, you all) = ihr trinkt;

3rd pl. they drink = sie trinken

December 5, 2015

iBlackSageGh

Doesn't this mean "You are drinking water" too (formal and plural)

February 28, 2015

0OBj

Is water, Wasser or Waßer?

July 15, 2015

esgerman12

Waßer does not exist. "Wasser" is right.

December 5, 2015

Charles164310

So another translation of this sentence could be "the women are drinking water"?

August 26, 2015

esgerman12

No, it has nothing with some feminine here. German "they" has as german "she". but "the men are drinking water" would be right as well unlike in french or spanish with gendered "They".

December 5, 2015

marshmallow_mimi

Can someone please explain why Wasser (and various other nouns) are capitalized?

December 21, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

All nouns are capitalised in German.

It's just a spelling rule, like the English one that the first word in a sentence is capitalised.

December 22, 2017

Lily_Owen

If the sentence says "Sie ____ wasser" and both TRINKT and TRINKEN are options for the missing word, then both should be acceptable answers, yes?

April 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, and that would be a bad fill-in-the-blank exercise, since those are supposed to have only one correct answer.

I can't find the exercise you describe, though -- though I see one with the options trinken - trinke - trinkst (but not trinkt).

There, only sie trinken works, because trinkst is for du, not sie, and trinke is for ich.

April 16, 2018

Maggie636548

Yes, I just had the same fill in the blank exercise. Was really confusing as to which form was wanted.

September 24, 2018

cornerpocket4

I thought sie meant she but it's saying that it also means they and they're. Someone help!!

March 21, 2014

JordanFox1125

sie can mean she or they, while Sie is you formal. sie ist (she is) sie sind (they are) its all about the conjugation

April 23, 2014

LindyKMH

Hello, I am totally new to German, and after completing the last unit I thought that 'sie' was 'she' I guess the clue was in the verb form 'trinken' I there a list of verbs on this sight as it is confusing without a reference.

July 21, 2014

wataya
July 21, 2014

LindyKMH

Thank you, this should help - I am very impressed with your levels in so many languages!

July 21, 2014

LukeRissacher

When sie means "they" is it feminine? I.e. would you use it for a group of men?

October 3, 2014

esgerman12

There is no difference

December 5, 2015

Magdalenac614563

Ich trinke Du trinkst Er, sie, es trinkt Wir trinken Ihr trinkt Sie, sie trinken

November 13, 2014

GoldgrabAhava

but sie is also she?

January 4, 2015

Julia_Ir

Yes. The German "sie" has three different meanings:

"sie trinkt" - "she drinks" or "she is drinking". You can recognize that one from the verb ending.

"sie trinken" - "they are drinking."

"Sie trinken" - "you (formal) are drinking".

If "sie" turns up at the start of a sentence it's capitalzed anyway. In that case you can tell from contect wether it's "sie" or "Sie".

June 9, 2017

GoldgrabAhava

german speaker PLEASE HELP US!!!!! we need your help im an american who wants to learn german but i dont have anybody in my community who speaks german(PLEASE HELP!!)

January 4, 2015

lorcbag

Can you also say herr " sie sind Trinkwasser" ??

February 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That would mean "They are 'drinking water'", as in, they are 'water that you are able to drink'.

    September 16, 2015

esgerman12

    There is no progressive tense in German

    December 7, 2015

AhmedLFCmoH

    Isn't Trinkt informal, and trinken formal? Like heißen/heißt? And Sie means she, so Sie trinken=She drinks?

    March 2, 2015

2GreyCats

    Sie can be ‘she’, or ‘,they’, or ‘you’ (formal). You have to look at the verb endings to know whether the subject is singular or plural.

    May 30, 2018

Beode

    they drink water / they are drinking water . But also you (polite form) drink water / you are drinking water.

    Right?

    April 26, 2015

mizinamo
    Mod

    Yes.

    July 14, 2017

NeekoF

    Ok, so sie trinken is she drinks but Sie is they drink. In Germany, do the first letter of the beginning of the sentence get capitalized? Because if so, how do you tell the difference between Sie and Sie

    July 1, 2015

Julia_Ir

    "sie trinken" is "they drink".

    "she drinks" would be "sie trinkt".

    Learn the verb endings! I know they are annoying, but they are important in the German language, and not using them will trip you up.

    At the beginning of a sentence, you have to use context to tell apart "sie" and "Sie". Without context, both translations would be correct.

    June 9, 2017

NeekoF

    Oh does it have to do with the verb? Trinken wouldn't ne used with She..? I'm so confused haha

    July 1, 2015

2GreyCats

    Yes

    May 30, 2018

bondlebon

    Does Sie here means a group if female?

    March 3, 2016

mizinamo
    Mod

    No. sie "they" is used for several people or things -- there is no gender distinction in the plural in German, like in English.

    "they" can be "he and he", "he and she", "she and she", "it and it", etc.; and similarly, sie can be for any combination of masculine, feminine, and/or neuter objects or for male or female people.

    July 14, 2017

Claire22407

    How do you tell the difference between all the words like trinken trinkt?

    March 5, 2016

2GreyCats

    Practice. Learning the conjugations of verbs is crucial. Lessons in Duolingo come with tips and notes at the beginning, too.

    December 2, 2018

cseydlitz

    Listening to the pronunciation, it sounds like the "en" at the end of trinken is not enunciated. Is this the case or is there a subtle "en" sound that I can't hear?

    May 2, 2016

TheNameNoO

    Why is it not Sie trinkst

    October 19, 2016

2GreyCats

    Because the form trinkst goes with du.

    May 30, 2018

TomBarreraNvarro

    Duolingo should incorporate and introduce Sie (formal singular "you") earlier on to avoid confusion.

    December 17, 2016

Kenn806405

    Be careful, The Audio page for this sentence has a mis-matched Normal / slow audio queues.

    Its very clear that the 'normal speed' is saying 'trinkt' and the 'slow speed' is clearly enunciating 'trinken'.

    June 13, 2017

Les10000

    Why is it necessarily "are drinking" but not just "drink"? Maybe I should revise some English first..

    July 16, 2017

Baloxhi69

    isnt Sie is "you plural" and sie is "they"...why there is no you in choice

    August 19, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    Sie is formal "you", whether singular or plural.

    sie is "they".

    But at the beginning of a sentence, the first word is always capitalised. And then you cannot tell the difference between Sie and sie.

    August 19, 2017

HunnaDatij1

    I'm sorry duo but i don't know that he saying

    September 28, 2017

ArchithRajan

    How is trinken pronounced? Is the 'en' silent in trinken?

    January 8, 2018

Kubota17

    the question is "Sie ____ Wasser" i don't understand why i can't choose trinkt if "sie" means "she" or "they". is there any way that i can know Sie means "they" even without the verb after?

    June 18, 2018

2GreyCats

    What were the three choices it gave you?

    June 18, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    Probably trinken - trinke - trinkst.

    At least, that's the only fill-in-the-blank exercise that I can find for this sentence.

    trinkt should not be available in such an exercise.

    If it is, a link to a screenshot would be helpful.

    June 18, 2018

Kubota17

    thank you for your reply. I will screenshot it if I see the question next time. Probably I had a mistake on reading choices ;)

    June 20, 2018

v7193m

    How could i know the " sie " refers to they or she? ( i know we should see the verb , but is there any way to find out? L

    November 18, 2018

2GreyCats

    It can’t possibly be ‘she’ because the form is trinken. If sie meant ‘she’ in this sentence, then the verb form would be trinkt.

    November 18, 2018

Rachel701286

    The problem is that it doesn't sound like "trinken". It sounds like "trinkt" as in "She is drinking water." It does not sound like "They are drinking water."

    December 1, 2018

Dan862368

    Why is "they drink water" wrong here? I'm confused...

    December 1, 2018

2GreyCats

    It’s not wrong; that would be one of the correct answers.

    December 2, 2018

MehdiKhuda

    Sie ( polite ) trinkst wasser would also be correct.

    January 25, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    No, it is not correct.

    The polite Sie "you" takes the same verb forms as sie "they", e.g. Sie trinken.

    trinkst is only for du, not for ihr or Sie.

    And Wasser has to be capitalised.

    January 26, 2019

Peter62237

    Does this mean, 'they drink water' or does it mean 'they are drinking water' many thanks...

    January 28, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    That’s right; it can mean either of those.

    (Standard) German doesn’t make a grammatical difference here.

    January 28, 2019

Heidijb

    In German, it can mean both. There is no distinction in verb tense between them.

    January 30, 2019

MehdiKhuda

    What is wrong with this sentence? : Sie trinkst Wasser.

    February 4, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    The subject and the verb do not match.

    trinkst with -st is for du

    But sie (they) has verb forms that end (almost always) in -en: it has to be sie trinken with -en, not -st.

    February 5, 2019

HowardGrif8

    As the question is asked ---- fill in the blank? Sie _ Wasser. trinkst oder trinken is correct!

    February 28, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    No; sie trinkst is never correct.

    trinkst is only used when the subject is du, never with sie.

    February 28, 2019

HowardGrif8

    I'm sorry, I was mistaken! However, Sie trinkt oder trinken is correct!

    March 18, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    Yes, but trinkt should not have been an option for the fill-in-the-blank exercise for this sentence.

    If you did see trinkt as an option, please provide a screenshot.

    March 19, 2019

Dutchks

    sie trinken can apply to both formal "you are drinking" or "they are drinking", both answers should be correct, right?

    March 8, 2019

jO0ZKAat

    What's the difference between 'Du' and 'Ihr'?

    March 18, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    Use du when you are speaking to one person, ihr when you are speaking to several people.

    If you can understand the difference between "I" and "we" or between "he" and "they", you should be able to understand the difference between du and ihr :)

    March 19, 2019

jaylen.15

    Why is it not "they are drinking water"?

    March 20, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    That is another possible translation.

    (Standard) German doesn't make a distinction between "they drink" and "they are drinking".

    March 21, 2019, 5:31 AM

lumberjustin

    Sie means "she" (correct me if im wrong) it also means "you" plural/formal. its spelled the same but you can tell which it is by the verb "trinken" is the plural 3rd person form of "drink", its like the formal, um. i might be wrong here somewhere but basically you can tell which "Sie" it is by the verb.

    October 14, 2014

JaylenWade

    she drinks water!

    March 18, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    No. Please read the existing comments. This has been discussed several times already.

    March 18, 2019

myawesomelife

    Ss is also known as ß in german , but they don't agree with that

    March 22, 2015

mizinamo
    Mod

    No, ss and ß are not equivalent in German. Bier in Massen trinken and Bier in Maßen trinken mean just about the opposite: to drink beer in massive quantities versus to drink beer in moderate quantities.

    March 18, 2019

AmandeepSi786704

    Another interpretation is she drinks water

    February 6, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    No. sie trinken cannot mean "she drinks" -- the verb ending is wrong for that.

    "she drinks" (with -s) would be sie trinkt (with -t).

    sie trinken (with -en) is "they drink" (without -s).

    February 6, 2018

BraxtonM96

    Is "Sie" not a plural version of you? like saying "you all" or "You guys"?

    March 7, 2014

wataya

    "Sie" is the formal address. It doesn't distinguish between singular and plural.

    March 7, 2014

AmericanMaedchen

    Why does "Sie trinken Wasser" = they drink water, if the rules are: Der Lehrer trinkt Wasser = the teacher DRINKSSS water, and Die Lehrer trinken Wasser = the teachers DRINK water, then the same rules should follow as: "Sie trinkt wasser = she drinks water, so then Sie trinken wasser = She drink water?? i know that doesn't make sense but the word DRINK as opposed to DRINKSSS, would seem to follow the rules above, but i guess since you cant have "she drink water" then "she" becomes "THEY DRINK water"???

    February 7, 2013

wataya

    'sie' can mean 'they' or 'she' in German. 'Sie' (capitalized) means 'you (formal, singular)' or 'you (formal, plural)'. Since in this case, the 'Sie' stands at the beginning of the sentence, it theoretically could mean all of them. However, the verb conjugation 'trinken' tells you that it can't be 'she' (that would indeed be 'sie trinkt'). So you are left with the other three possibilities.

    February 7, 2013

Aiden269335

    Yess Tnx a lot

    April 12, 2016

2GreyCats

    @AllAm. No, That’s not how it works. “She” doesn’t become “they”.

    Sie trinkt Tee. = She drinks tea. Sie trinken Tee. = They drink tea. OR You (formal) drink tea.

    That’s it. Nothing to get so worked up about...

    June 18, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.