"Vi trenger mat."

Translation:We need food.

September 8, 2015

12 Comments


Nostrastaff

Wait, doesn't "trenger" also mean "are drawing"? Is this a heteronym, or am I not paying enough attention?


Luke_5.1991

"Tegner" means "is drawing," vs. "trenger," "needs." They're very easy to confuse.


DhanuRadha5

I made a similar mistake earlier.....Tusen takk!


Henry602367

Is it just me that thinks that the 'Vi' sounds like a 'De'?


Amin663889

You are right! I just reported the issue to the supporting team.


Caroline-G.

Preach it Duo!

(#GifGang)


gokhanturkeli

I answered as "De trenger mat" but app kept giving "You are writing in English" error. I deliberately answered wrong to see the correct answer. Ok, "Vi ..." is the correct answer but why did the app detect the sentence as English?


Caroline-G.

It might be a glitch. Did you report it? Also, maybe it was saying you should write in English? IDK.


gokhanturkeli

I tried that too but I got the same error. I didn't report it yet. I do not know how to report a problem after passing the question.


Caroline-G.

Well, I have don't know either, but either a mod will see this, or when you get this question comes through again you can report it. Good luck! Have a great day!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.