1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una empresa importante."

"Es una empresa importante."

Translation:It is an important company.

January 3, 2013

20 Comments


sefig

what is the difference between empresa and compania


ChristianPaul321

ningun ambas son sinonimos


bluthbanana87

Not even small differences, e.g. 'company' v. 'business'?


DavidMoore622957

They are not synonyms. First, "compania" is not a word in Spanish. I assume the OP meant compañía, which does translate to company. Second, compañía usually has the sense of "company" used in phrases such as a theater company or a company of soldiers.

Yes, it can mean company as in business firm or organization. However, it's better reserved for entities like corporations or industry organizations. If you use "compañía" to refer to a little corner grocery, no one is going to stare blankly at you. They will certainly understand what you mean. Indeed SpanishDict offers a couple example sentences with just that kind of usage.

I would, however, point out this definition from RAE:
Sociedad o junta de varias personas unidas para un mismo fin, frecuentemente mercantil.


cdhicks1

i misspelled empresa to impresa. discovered empresa is company and impresa is a firm or enterprise. hmm


DavidMoore622957

According to RAE, impresa is not really used, but means the same thing as empresa. I suggest not using impresa thinking it provides nuance. They are identical (empresa comes from the Italian impresa, which suggests the latter was used for a time).


jimbobur

"It's an important business" was not accepted. Reported 26/10/2017


justun

empresa also means undertaking does it not?


Bamdorf

The only way to get a correct answer was to use their "correctIon": It is 1 an important business

I reported it


skepticalways

Bruce, it's still wrong Nov. 29, '17.


elsupremo21

I am typing the exact answer you are looking for and it still says I am incorrect


Chris259822

How do we know when "una" means 1 or a/an? I gave "it is an important company" and was marked wrong and it showed "it is one important company". I just noticed HERE on this page, DL gave the same answer that I did...they marked themselves wrong too?


DavidMoore622957

The rule of thumb is that countable nouns that immediately follow ser do not carry an indefinite article. There's another rule of thumb that says if it's usually assumed you are speaking of a single thing then you can omit the indefinite article, "I'm going to buy a car" - "Voy a comprar coche." Both of these "rules" would apply here.

Thus, if "una" was used in this case, it would be to emphasize that the speaker is talking about only one.


JudyK.Pearlstein

I don't get it. Your answer is: It is 1 an important company.


JohnV.Wylie

"It is 1 an important business" is not a proper sentence, but is accepted, where the above translation is not.?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿? DL needs to correct this.


DHSpeck

how can this be the correct translation "It's 1 an important business". Where is the 1 coming from?


anne60637

In English, company and business are interchangeable. I think my answer should have been accepted.


Irene170436

Right now the translation is "it is 1 an important business"... Are you sure that is correct?


RickArmstrong1

In the answer, somebody accidentally stuck in the number 1 where it makes no sense. " It is 1 an important company." I reported this weeks ago. Did no one else see this? I'm no expert, but come on, this is ridiculous.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.