Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una empresa importante."

Translation:It is an important company.

5 years ago

24 Comments


sefig

what is the difference between empresa and compania

4 years ago

ChristianPaul321

ningun ambas son sinonimos

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Not even small differences, e.g. 'company' v. 'business'?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

They are not synonyms. First, "compania" is not a word in Spanish. I assume the OP meant compañía, which does translate to company. Second, compañía usually has the sense of "company" used in phrases such as a theater company or a company of soldiers.

Yes, it can mean company as in business firm or organization. However, it's better reserved for entities like corporations or industry organizations. If you use "compañía" to refer to a little corner grocery, no one is going to stare blankly at you. They will certainly understand what you mean. Indeed SpanishDict offers a couple example sentences with just that kind of usage.

I would, however, point out this definition from RAE:
Sociedad o junta de varias personas unidas para un mismo fin, frecuentemente mercantil.

10 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

i misspelled empresa to impresa. discovered empresa is company and impresa is a firm or enterprise. hmm

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

According to RAE, impresa is not really used, but means the same thing as empresa. I suggest not using impresa thinking it provides nuance. They are identical (empresa comes from the Italian impresa, which suggests the latter was used for a time).

10 months ago

jdabell
jdabell

How can my translation be incorrect when one of the (2) given answers for 'empresa' is 'business'?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Informe al gran búho verde, por favor.

4 years ago

Berend
Berend

I second that

5 years ago

dewebste

third

5 years ago

jimbobur

"It's an important business" was not accepted. Reported 26/10/2017

10 months ago

justun

empresa also means undertaking does it not?

5 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

yes

9 months ago

Bamdorf

The only way to get a correct answer was to use their "correctIon": It is 1 an important business

I reported it

10 months ago

skepticalways

Bruce, it's still wrong Nov. 29, '17.

9 months ago

elsupremo21

I am typing the exact answer you are looking for and it still says I am incorrect

1 year ago

Chris259822

How do we know when "una" means 1 or a/an? I gave "it is an important company" and was marked wrong and it showed "it is one important company". I just noticed HERE on this page, DL gave the same answer that I did...they marked themselves wrong too?

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The rule of thumb is that countable nouns that immediately follow ser do not carry an indefinite article. There's another rule of thumb that says if it's usually assumed you are speaking of a single thing then you can omit the indefinite article, "I'm going to buy a car" - "Voy a comprar coche." Both of these "rules" would apply here.

Thus, if "una" was used in this case, it would be to emphasize that the speaker is talking about only one.

10 months ago

JudyK.Pearlstein

I don't get it. Your answer is: It is 1 an important company.

10 months ago

JohnV.Wylie

"It is 1 an important business" is not a proper sentence, but is accepted, where the above translation is not.?¿?¿?¿?¿?¿? DL needs to correct this.

10 months ago

DieterSpeckner

how can this be the correct translation "It's 1 an important business". Where is the 1 coming from?

10 months ago

anne60637
anne60637

In English, company and business are interchangeable. I think my answer should have been accepted.

9 months ago

Irene170436

Right now the translation is "it is 1 an important business"... Are you sure that is correct?

9 months ago

RickArmstrong1

In the answer, somebody accidentally stuck in the number 1 where it makes no sense. " It is 1 an important company." I reported this weeks ago. Did no one else see this? I'm no expert, but come on, this is ridiculous.

9 months ago