1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are the numbers?"

"Where are the numbers?"

Translation:Sayılar nerede?

September 9, 2015

24 Comments


Mariana.moh

Questions are driving me mad.. Why isn't it nerede sayılar? When do we put the quest. Word at the beginning and when at the end?!!!


AlexinNotTurkey

"the numbers" is the subject of this sentence. It must be first.

Think about how you would ask this question if you were really excited in English (The numbers are WHERE?!?!). This is a great way to figure out where the question word will go in Turkish. If it stays at the beginning, the question word should be at the beginning. If it moves, it won't be at the beginning in Turkish.


mizinamo

Hm, but I would say "WHO ate my cake?" but "Pastamı KİM yedi?".


AlexinNotTurkey

"Kim pastamı yedi" is also valid :)


mizinamo

But not quite as emphatic as placing the question word before the verb, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly (and what you wrote is more common)


JuergenZirak

I get it that the question word isn't necessarily at the beginning of a sentence or phrase, but at the place where the answering word in the reply would be (at least that is how I understood so far). However, isn't a locative usually at the beginning of a sentence?


mizinamo

That depends on the purpose of the locative.

Masanın üstünde kitap var. There is a book on top of the table.

Kitap masanın üstünde. The book is on the table.

The first sentence answers the question, What is on the table? And the new information is near the end.

The second sentence answers the question, Where is the book? And again the new information is near the end.

So it depends on whether the location is new information or old.

Here, you've been talking or thinking about the numbers already but not about their location -- that is the thing you wish to discover and so it goes near the end.


Narunata

Guys, what's the difference between "Sayılar" and "numara"? (thx) :* ®


Raemua

Numara is mostly used for phone numbers, ID numbers etc.


shabanun

I am not english but i indonesian people so how to learn the turkish language in duolingo using indonesian?


mizinamo

It is not yet possible.

Many languages are only available to learn from English.

If you can find a group of five or six people who speak Turkish and Indonesian fluently and who have the time and inclination, they can apply to start a "Turkish from Indonesian" course on Duolingo. Then after they have worked on the course for six to twelve months, possibly more, there will be such a course.

All new courses are made by volunteers, not by Duolingo (the company).


Yomalyn

Quick shout out to all the AMAZING contributors who have created Duolingo courses and made FREE language education a possibility for anyone with internet access! What you all are doing is changing people's lives!!!

There are not enough words in any language to express my gratitude for your time and efforts!!!


Will709432

Yes. It's fantastic


dilara626239

Why is "Sayılar neredeler" wrong?


oedipusface

-lAr is only used with people.


ymoudallal

Sayıları... is it wrong ?


mizinamo

Yes, it's wrong.

That means either "his numbers" (or "her numbers", "its numbers", "their numbers", "their number"), or it's an attempt to use the accusative case -- but "the numbers" is the subject in this sentence, not an object, and so cannot be in the accusative case.


najaftom

I didnt understand the mean of this sentence...which numbers?.....what is the mean of numbers?....please help me


AlexinNotTurkey

Numbers= 1,2,3,4,5,etc.

You are asking where they are (maybe on a keyboard or a page of a book or something)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Where are the numbers?" Translation: Sayılar nerede?

"Numaralar nerede?" - Baska doğru Türkçe cevap.

Answered on the - 22/10/2018


AhmedEssam841494

i am gonna ask a question that may seem stupid for some of you, for the people who answer the questions here,where the hell did u learn the rules of language & grammar,every time i am here in the comment section i feel like i'm missing a lot of stuff although i am doing well in duolingo's level,the thing is in duolingo there is no lessons to learn the rules,however all people in here seem to know them,am i missing something ?


Sadequ

I had the same problem before, must of people are using the phone app , which gives you a limited options , but if you log in the duolingo site from a phone browser ( with activating the desktop option ) or a computer you will have more options like discussions and hints .


turkey1260

What about: sayi neredeler?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.