Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are the numbers?"

Translation:Sayılar nerede?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

Questions are driving me mad.. Why isn't it nerede sayılar? When do we put the quest. Word at the beginning and when at the end?!!!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"the numbers" is the subject of this sentence. It must be first.

Think about how you would ask this question if you were really excited in English (The numbers are WHERE?!?!). This is a great way to figure out where the question word will go in Turkish. If it stays at the beginning, the question word should be at the beginning. If it moves, it won't be at the beginning in Turkish.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Hm, but I would say "WHO ate my cake?" but "Pastamı KİM yedi?".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Kim pastamı yedi" is also valid :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But not quite as emphatic as placing the question word before the verb, right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly (and what you wrote is more common)

3 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

I get it that the question word isn't necessarily at the beginning of a sentence or phrase, but at the place where the answering word in the reply would be (at least that is how I understood so far). However, isn't a locative usually at the beginning of a sentence?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That depends on the purpose of the locative.

Masanın üstünde kitap var. There is a book on top of the table.

Kitap masanın üstünde. The book is on the table.

The first sentence answers the question, What is on the table? And the new information is near the end.

The second sentence answers the question, Where is the book? And again the new information is near the end.

So it depends on whether the location is new information or old.

Here, you've been talking or thinking about the numbers already but not about their location -- that is the thing you wish to discover and so it goes near the end.

11 months ago

Narunata

Guys, what's the difference between "Sayılar" and "numara"? (thx) :* ®

2 years ago

Raemua
Raemua

Numara is mostly used for phone numbers, ID numbers etc.

2 years ago

ymoudallal

Sayıları... is it wrong ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it's wrong.

That means either "his numbers" (or "her numbers", "its numbers", "their numbers", "their number"), or it's an attempt to use the accusative case -- but "the numbers" is the subject in this sentence, not an object, and so cannot be in the accusative case.

2 years ago

shabanun

I am not english but i indonesian people so how to learn the turkish language in duolingo using indonesian?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is not yet possible.

Many languages are only available to learn from English.

If you can find a group of five or six people who speak Turkish and Indonesian fluently and who have the time and inclination, they can apply to start a "Turkish from Indonesian" course on Duolingo. Then after they have worked on the course for six to twelve months, possibly more, there will be such a course.

All new courses are made by volunteers, not by Duolingo (the company).

2 years ago

najaftom

I didnt understand the mean of this sentence...which numbers?.....what is the mean of numbers?....please help me

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Numbers= 1,2,3,4,5,etc.

You are asking where they are (maybe on a keyboard or a page of a book or something)

2 years ago

dilara626239

Why is "Sayılar neredeler" wrong?

9 months ago

oedipusface

-lAr is only used with people.

5 months ago