1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I passeggeri volevano cammin…

"I passeggeri volevano camminare invece che aspettare."

Translation:The passengers wanted to walk instead of wait.

October 31, 2013

29 Comments


omigo

While "walk rather than wait" works ok, I don't think "walk instead of wait" is colloquial English. My ear is trained to expect an -ing on the end of that.


PJ180

"Instead of wait" is not correct English. Reported March 31, 2016


roman2095

English sometimes uses the present continuous to indicate the infinitive rather than the "to ..." form. In this case ".......instead of TO wait" might be grammatically correct but few people would say that. Instead most people would say "instead of waiting". That is what I put and it was accepted.


darkpeak

' ...instead of to wait' is the correct English,but hardly anyone speaks like that. Instead we say '...instead of waiting' (English sprinkles gerunds like confetti - unlike Italian)


Ruckelhaxan

Truly irritating to get marked wrong for saying to wait, though. Me no like :(


Graham499194

I'm afraid I disagree. Instead of cannot be followed by a verb, but only by a noun - in this case the gerund waiting. Instead of wait is grammatically incorrect. Sorry, I'm an English teacher!


mangoHero1

I put walk instead of waiting. Dunno if that's okay in the grammatical world.


HaroldWonh

Agreed. Reported again 13.6.16.


tiggyrussell

You can't say 'instead of wait'. Either 'instead of waiting' or 'instead of to wait'


mrule

I'm confused about the role of "che" in this sentence -- is "invece che" "instead of" ?


Nitram.

yes, che sticks to invece:

  • invece che
  • invece di

they both mean the same and they're interchangeable


s.-paul

thanks for this answer. i had the same question


Nonna602151

Hhhmmm...my "invece di" was marked wrong, although the rest of my sentence appears to be correct. (It's so hard to tell since we can no longer move the red screen to see our original sentences. I've reported this incessantly to no avail.)


Budd01

Is there a reason that "invece che aspettare" is used rather than "invece di aspettare"? Can they be used interchangeably?


GrainneWaterford

"The passengers wanted to walk instead of wait." That's not English"


BrendaFree3

The English translation doesn't make sense. No one would say this. They would say "instead of waiting:.


trapocco

Instead of waiting was not accepted 6.2018


mary641409

Still not accepting waiting but thats what the English say.


Merja483518

Instead of waiting not accepted on April 2019


jlco

Can invece mean 'rather than' as well as 'instead of'?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think both those English expressions mean the same thing.


mariaelena256

can you use "bensi"?


Puett

In the "use the box" version there is no "the" - I failed because of omitting it.


Puett

This exercise needs to be fixed: the appropriate "boxes "are missing in the answer section!


toothgritter

PLEASE NOTE: the answer given is incorrect english: one needs to say 'wanted to walk instead of WAITING'


caroleande2

waiting It's an action. The passengers wanted to walk instead of waiting.


ScouserDom

I think it must just be a typo. You can't say that. Not in English anyway!


Gilly153492

Bad English translation, should be ,,,,ing at the end


DavidClark100987

Surely this should read instead of 'waiting', not 'wait'? Wait doesn't make sense in this context.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.