"Este jugo es muy ácido."

Translation:This juice is very sour.

January 3, 2013

41 Comments


jdabell

The only translation that you give for 'acido' is acid and, then, you mark it as wrong!!!!

January 3, 2013

theviolist

Click "Report a Problem" and then select "The dictionary hints are wrong" to address this problem. The discussion section is for more general language issues and questions.

April 8, 2013

Melita2

Por fin, alguien se queja... con dulzura. Gracias al violinista. Te doy un lingote.

July 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It has been fixed now. They gave "acidic" too. . It's "acidic" I, not "acid". An "acidic juice", and not an "acid juice", because "ácido" can be either a noun (an acid), or an adjective (acidic)

Acid = in English, as an adjective, I think it really means it's like chemical acid, and acidic is for an acidic taste (only my guess)

May 14, 2014

skepticalways

PERCE, yes I put "acidic" & it is accepted, with an alternate translation as "sour," which I would not say is an = synonym for "tart" in Am. English. I LIKE tart tastes, but make a frowny-face and add sugar, if the taste is "sour." (Like lemonade with sugar is good, & lemon juice alone is SOUR!)

September 15, 2016

jellylava

Strange, I wonder if it has already been corrected because when I did it the choices were acidic, acid and tart, It also said that another way to translate the phrase was "This juice is very sour"

August 5, 2014

MarquisLau

Doulingo really need to fix thier bugs

April 26, 2018

tessbee

This juice is very DOOR! Thank you autospell!!!

February 8, 2015

BlackRue

The juice is very acidic was accepted as of Jan 3, '14

January 4, 2014

jonbriden

How about "really sour"? Sometimes I'll try an English phrasing that I consider to be more common, even if it risks the wrath of the owl.

What would you say, upon tasting a juice of this type (e.g. lemon juice)? I certainly have no problem with "This juice is very sour" as a correct answer, but I feel like I'd more likely say "This juice is really sour".

I even looked up "really" in SpanishDict.com - the first translation is "muy".

But maybe that would be more accurately expressed in Spanish as "Este jugo es ácido de verdad".

August 1, 2015

Talca

The juice is quite sour.

October 19, 2016

Linda478846

"Agrio" is "sour" -- what I've heard in Mexico

February 1, 2016

babsblabs

"Too" in Spanish is "demasiado". "Muy" is very. There is only one answer with "muy" for "very" sour.

May 24, 2013

efaryna

I believe "bien" can also be used to mean "very"

June 27, 2017

juju199712345

I thought zumo was juice... Does jugo come from a south american dialect?

May 23, 2014

sockhead

If I remember correctly, "zumo" is the European Spanish word for "juice." "Jugo" is Latin American Spanish.

November 2, 2014

Melita2

Yes, a South American dialect known as Spanish.

July 26, 2014

Leighfy7

why is it not "estO jugo?"

September 2, 2015

Jayden.A

Because "esto" is only used when the gender is unknown, otherwise it's "este" for masculine objects and "esta" for feminine objects.

September 16, 2015

Ysiu93

I guess the best answer is "sour" instead of acid. Acid is better for chemistry context in my opinion

September 25, 2015

THeNeeno

Acidic would work. You need an adjective, not a noun.

March 23, 2016

jellylava

I certainly agree with you and hope that FB updates their clues and translations soon. This has been hanging on for months and I'm sure I am not the only one who made a comment to the powers that be.

September 25, 2015

daisytuck

And yet, "this juice is very sharp" is marked wrong.

October 23, 2015

derekgoater

"Sharp" has the same sense as "sour" with regard to acidity.

September 16, 2016

Nemmie

This is very sour juice

Is not accepted! Why?!

May 13, 2017

Shaymian

Why not, "this is very sour juice"?

July 2, 2017

perdjc

I agreewith jdabell's comment. If you don't accept acidic as answer, then it shouldn't be the only definition given.

January 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's accepted now

And, however, as theviolinst said, it's useless to report it here. Duolingo team don't read this discussion.

May 14, 2014

bmr209

I don't know if this is a regional thing but I've never heard anyone (or used it myself for that matter) use "ácido" to say sour. I'm not saying that it's wrong. Just that I've never used it. I would use "agrio" if I wanted to say sour.

April 12, 2016

EdKopelson

"This juice is very tart" was rejected while in a former lesson DL translated "este limon es acido [excuse of the 2 accent omissions]" as "This lemon is tart." Makes no sense.

July 26, 2016

AngelaHepp

It means the same

April 16, 2017

Sprite_Yagami

I inputted 'this is very sour juice' for which I was marked wrong, and while I do realize that it is technically different, it still has the same meaning. Should I report it, or is it something specific to Spanish that would make it translate differently?

April 23, 2017

jellylava

I believe that for the purposes of these lessons you should always assume that only the literal translation is the correct one. You know that what you wrote means the same thing but you should wait until the lessons have been mastered and then you can use similar meanings for conversations. Frustrating I know, but don't forget, you are working with a computer which can only compare your answer to what has been programmed in as a correct response whereas in a classroom situation, a teacher might have accepted your response.

April 23, 2017

Aterix

At first I thought "The game is very sour."

June 12, 2017

none66

an acidic drink is "sharp" in UK english, sour is a different taste.

June 21, 2017

9ubBdNjk

I am getting all of the reading sentences incorrect on this module when I usually get these correct.

November 2, 2017

Alison483907

the juice is very acidic is wrong why ?

November 21, 2017

jellylava

Probably because it should be 'this' rather than 'the' juice...

November 22, 2017

Beto330368

ácido = sour, acidic, or tart

March 6, 2019

Nicole963285

"this is very sour juice" should work too.

March 11, 2019

jellylava

It conveys the same idea but when I tried it in SpanishDict.com this was the result: Esto es jugo muy amargo. The fact is that we know from our own conversation that there are often many ways to say the same thing. It is also true that in a classroom situation a teacher might accept variations but here at Duolingo the computer has to be programmed with these variations first in order to accept them. I think it must be an enormous task to try to consider every possible response (consider regional and country differences). They do accept many of the new variations which are suggested to them but it takes a lot of time to get to all of them. :)

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.