1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este jugo es muy ácido."

"Este jugo es muy ácido."

Translation:This juice is very sour.

January 3, 2013

25 Comments


tessbee

This juice is very DOOR! Thank you autospell!!!


babsblabs

"Too" in Spanish is "demasiado". "Muy" is very. There is only one answer with "muy" for "very" sour.


efaryna

I believe "bien" can also be used to mean "very"


BlackRue

The juice is very acidic was accepted as of Jan 3, '14


jonbriden

How about "really sour"? Sometimes I'll try an English phrasing that I consider to be more common, even if it risks the wrath of the owl.

What would you say, upon tasting a juice of this type (e.g. lemon juice)? I certainly have no problem with "This juice is very sour" as a correct answer, but I feel like I'd more likely say "This juice is really sour".

I even looked up "really" in SpanishDict.com - the first translation is "muy".

But maybe that would be more accurately expressed in Spanish as "Este jugo es ácido de verdad".


Talca

The juice is quite sour.


Linda478846

"Agrio" is "sour" -- what I've heard in Mexico


juju199712345

I thought zumo was juice... Does jugo come from a south american dialect?


sockhead

If I remember correctly, "zumo" is the European Spanish word for "juice." "Jugo" is Latin American Spanish.


Melita2

Yes, a South American dialect known as Spanish.


Leighfy7

why is it not "estO jugo?"


Jayden.A

Because "esto" is only used when the gender is unknown, otherwise it's "este" for masculine objects and "esta" for feminine objects.


Ysiu93

I guess the best answer is "sour" instead of acid. Acid is better for chemistry context in my opinion


THeNeeno

Acidic would work. You need an adjective, not a noun.


Nemmie

This is very sour juice

Is not accepted! Why?!


Shaymian

Why not, "this is very sour juice"?


Beto330368

ácido = sour, acidic, or tart


daisytuck

And yet, "this juice is very sharp" is marked wrong.


bmr209

I don't know if this is a regional thing but I've never heard anyone (or used it myself for that matter) use "ácido" to say sour. I'm not saying that it's wrong. Just that I've never used it. I would use "agrio" if I wanted to say sour.


derekgoater

"Sharp" has the same sense as "sour" with regard to acidity.


AngelaHepp

It means the same


Aterix

At first I thought "The game is very sour."


9ubBdNjk

I am getting all of the reading sentences incorrect on this module when I usually get these correct.


Alison483907

the juice is very acidic is wrong why ?


jellylava

Probably because it should be 'this' rather than 'the' juice...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.