"Este jugo es muy ácido."

Translation:This juice is very sour.

5 years ago

44 Comments


jdabell
jdabell

The only translation that you give for 'acido' is acid and, then, you mark it as wrong!!!!

5 years ago

theviolist

Click "Report a Problem" and then select "The dictionary hints are wrong" to address this problem. The discussion section is for more general language issues and questions.

5 years ago

Melita2

Por fin, alguien se queja... con dulzura. Gracias al violinista. Te doy un lingote.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Acid is wrong. Sure enough, the juice contains acid, but the word here is acidic.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It has been fixed now. They gave "acidic" too. . It's "acidic" I, not "acid". An "acidic juice", and not an "acid juice", because "ácido" can be either a noun (an acid), or an adjective (acidic)

Acid = in English, as an adjective, I think it really means it's like chemical acid, and acidic is for an acidic taste (only my guess)

4 years ago

skepticalways

PERCE, yes I put "acidic" & it is accepted, with an alternate translation as "sour," which I would not say is an = synonym for "tart" in Am. English. I LIKE tart tastes, but make a frowny-face and add sugar, if the taste is "sour." (Like lemonade with sugar is good, & lemon juice alone is SOUR!)

2 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Strange, I wonder if it has already been corrected because when I did it the choices were acidic, acid and tart, It also said that another way to translate the phrase was "This juice is very sour"

4 years ago

MarquisLau

Doulingo really need to fix thier bugs

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

This juice is very DOOR! Thank you autospell!!!

3 years ago

BlackRue

The juice is very acidic was accepted as of Jan 3, '14

4 years ago

jonbriden

How about "really sour"? Sometimes I'll try an English phrasing that I consider to be more common, even if it risks the wrath of the owl.

What would you say, upon tasting a juice of this type (e.g. lemon juice)? I certainly have no problem with "This juice is very sour" as a correct answer, but I feel like I'd more likely say "This juice is really sour".

I even looked up "really" in SpanishDict.com - the first translation is "muy".

But maybe that would be more accurately expressed in Spanish as "Este jugo es ácido de verdad".

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The juice is quite sour.

2 years ago

Linda478846

"Agrio" is "sour" -- what I've heard in Mexico

2 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

"Too" in Spanish is "demasiado". "Muy" is very. There is only one answer with "muy" for "very" sour.

5 years ago

efaryna
efaryna

I believe "bien" can also be used to mean "very"

1 year ago

juju199712345

I thought zumo was juice... Does jugo come from a south american dialect?

4 years ago

sockhead

If I remember correctly, "zumo" is the European Spanish word for "juice." "Jugo" is Latin American Spanish.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Jugo works just fine for me in Spain!

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

I most often saw juice on menus in Spain as Zumo. When I asked "Es este jugo?," they answered yes.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I believe zumo is specifically (fruit) juice. Zumería is juice bar.

jugo is juice, which may be fruit juice, but can also be digestive juice (liquido de cocción alimentos) as found in the stomach.
In my limited experience, jugo naranja or jugo manzana (or occasionally vodka con naranja) has always prevented me getting a solution of hydrochloric acid and digestive enzymes!

Note that jugo can also mean advantage.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Well, that's gross. Helpful, but gross.

3 years ago

Melita2

Yes, a South American dialect known as Spanish.

4 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

why is it not "estO jugo?"

3 years ago

Jayden.A

Because "esto" is only used when the gender is unknown, otherwise it's "este" for masculine objects and "esta" for feminine objects.

3 years ago

Ysiu93

I guess the best answer is "sour" instead of acid. Acid is better for chemistry context in my opinion

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Acidic would work. You need an adjective, not a noun.

2 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I certainly agree with you and hope that FB updates their clues and translations soon. This has been hanging on for months and I'm sure I am not the only one who made a comment to the powers that be.

3 years ago

daisytuck

And yet, "this juice is very sharp" is marked wrong.

3 years ago

derekgoater

"Sharp" has the same sense as "sour" with regard to acidity.

2 years ago

Nemmie

This is very sour juice

Is not accepted! Why?!

1 year ago

Shaymian

Why not, "this is very sour juice"?

1 year ago

perdjc

I agreewith jdabell's comment. If you don't accept acidic as answer, then it shouldn't be the only definition given.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's accepted now

And, however, as theviolinst said, it's useless to report it here. Duolingo team don't read this discussion.

4 years ago

bmr209
bmr209

I don't know if this is a regional thing but I've never heard anyone (or used it myself for that matter) use "ácido" to say sour. I'm not saying that it's wrong. Just that I've never used it. I would use "agrio" if I wanted to say sour.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

ácido means "sour", "tart", or "acidic".
agrio can mean "sour" or "tart" as well, but it can also mean "bitter".
"bitter" could be amargo/-a.

2 years ago

EdKopelson

"This juice is very tart" was rejected while in a former lesson DL translated "este limon es acido [excuse of the 2 accent omissions]" as "This lemon is tart." Makes no sense.

2 years ago

AngelaHepp

It means the same

1 year ago

Sprite_Yagami

I inputted 'this is very sour juice' for which I was marked wrong, and while I do realize that it is technically different, it still has the same meaning. Should I report it, or is it something specific to Spanish that would make it translate differently?

1 year ago

jellylava
jellylava

I believe that for the purposes of these lessons you should always assume that only the literal translation is the correct one. You know that what you wrote means the same thing but you should wait until the lessons have been mastered and then you can use similar meanings for conversations. Frustrating I know, but don't forget, you are working with a computer which can only compare your answer to what has been programmed in as a correct response whereas in a classroom situation, a teacher might have accepted your response.

1 year ago

Aterix

At first I thought "The game is very sour."

1 year ago

none66

an acidic drink is "sharp" in UK english, sour is a different taste.

1 year ago

9ubBdNjk

I am getting all of the reading sentences incorrect on this module when I usually get these correct.

1 year ago

Alison483907

the juice is very acidic is wrong why ?

11 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

Probably because it should be 'this' rather than 'the' juice...

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.