Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pingüino come fruta."

Translation:The penguin eats fruit.

5 years ago

16 Comments


vmorreale

El pingüino no come fruta. El pingüino come pescado.

4 years ago

joshuajenn3

Si el peguino come pescado

2 years ago

oldgal

Why is the mark over the u not the usual accent in Spanish?

4 years ago

ben.lindgr
ben.lindgr

Because that would make it have more syllables. Since usually a u following a g and before an I makes it so the g is hard, they have to do something so that the u serves another function so they do ü.

4 years ago

frascale

I thought the penguins ate the fishes, si?

5 years ago

HovarTM

I think Galapagos Penguins have a large diet of fruit, fish, and other things.

5 years ago

Runemoro

The sentences are made to make no sense to prevent guessing words. People who don't know what "frutas" mean could say "Penguins eat fish"

4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Penguins: fruit of the sea.

5 years ago

Mr.Pythagoras

Is "the penguin eats fruit" a corret sentence? i thought it can only be "the penguin eats a fruit" or "the penguin eats fruits".

4 years ago

Tetrateeth

Yes, fruit is one of those English words that can be either singular or plural, although fruits is also used. Generally, the word fruits is used when there's a specific number of fruits: "The gift basket contains five different fruits", and fruit is often used when you're talking about fruit in general: "The flying fox primarily eats fruit"

3 years ago

Whiteking2

Gunther!!

3 years ago

TheHanaBelle

Wow :) got it on first try. It's pretty cool how Spanish is really close to English, like in English you would say "The Penguin Eats Fruit." and in Spanish, Penguino and Fruta sound like Fruit and Penguin in English :3

3 years ago

CatherineG102832

yes but soup sounds like soap :/

2 years ago

AnaBritche

I dont. Know how. To have my text in spanish

2 years ago

AnaBritche

It makes me. Geg some of the answers wrong when i dont have the marks above the letters

2 years ago

amyhengst

Thanks Duolingo, I'm definitely going to need to know how to talk about penguins when I'm traveling in South America or Spain.

3 years ago