"El pingüino come fruta."

Translation:The penguin eats fruit.

January 3, 2013

14 Comments


vmorreale

El pingüino no come fruta. El pingüino come pescado.

December 22, 2013

joshuajenn3

Si el peguino come pescado

September 20, 2015

oldgal

Why is the mark over the u not the usual accent in Spanish?

November 9, 2013

ben.lindgr

Because that would make it have more syllables. Since usually a u following a g and before an I makes it so the g is hard, they have to do something so that the u serves another function so they do ü.

June 2, 2014

frascale

I thought the penguins ate the fishes, si?

January 3, 2013

csvhexjydc

I think Galapagos Penguins have a large diet of fruit, fish, and other things.

April 4, 2013

Ampus_Questor

I'll bet that people of a certain persuasion wish that Charles Darwin had been on the menu of Galápagos penguins.

January 12, 2019

Runemoro

The sentences are made to make no sense to prevent guessing words. People who don't know what "frutas" mean could say "Penguins eat fish"

February 6, 2014

ThrashtilDeath

Penguins: fruit of the sea.

February 13, 2013

Whiteking2

Gunther!!

February 21, 2015

Mr.Pythagoras

Is "the penguin eats fruit" a corret sentence? i thought it can only be "the penguin eats a fruit" or "the penguin eats fruits".

May 3, 2014

Tetrateeth

Yes, fruit is one of those English words that can be either singular or plural, although fruits is also used. Generally, the word fruits is used when there's a specific number of fruits: "The gift basket contains five different fruits", and fruit is often used when you're talking about fruit in general: "The flying fox primarily eats fruit"

October 3, 2014

TheHanaBelle

Wow :) got it on first try. It's pretty cool how Spanish is really close to English, like in English you would say "The Penguin Eats Fruit." and in Spanish, Penguino and Fruta sound like Fruit and Penguin in English :3

April 1, 2015

CG5432160987

yes but soup sounds like soap :/

November 22, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.