1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Good morning and welcome!"

"Good morning and welcome!"

Translation:God morgen og velkommen!

September 9, 2015

10 Comments


OwAd5

Is god dag acceptable too?


ShahinNosJ

How do you pronounce "morgen" ? Is it Morgan, as in the name or Morn?


Mustakhrakh1sh

You pronounce it "morn" the "ge" is silent and you just roll over them while you speak


KyssKyllingen

What's the difference between god and godt?


Luke_5.1991

"God" translates to "good" for masculine and feminine, singular nouns. "Godt" either translates to "good" for neuter nouns, or, as you'll see later, "well," the adverb.


bartoe

why is god morn, not good as well? everybody says that


Fintanfrex

That might be slang, and bots have a very hard time recognising slang. But it could also be that Duo does not recognise slang at all and teaches you a more formal way of speach.


RuvoactAct

I thing some people just pronounce morgen as morn. It's not really a slang, just a way of pronouncing a word. Like a person would say "goin good" in English


CheeseyChan

how i remember good morning: god has a friend called morgen :3

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started