1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me siento muy enfermo."

"Me siento muy enfermo."

Translation:I feel very ill.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


Chendricks

Is the "me" here just an extra? Couldn't you say "siento muy enferma" and have it mean the same thing?


Carnaedy

"Sentirme" is a reflexive verb that means "to feel (adjective)", while "sentir" is a transitive verb that means either "to feel (noun)" or "to regret (noun)". Delaraha below explains it some more, but your sentence is grammatically incorrect.


kkolodzie

I replaced "very" with "really" and duolingo reminded me not to confuse the two. But I don't understand the difference. Any thoughts?


joehhendrickson

It is clearer as a question. Kids wants to stay home from school and mother asks "Are you really sick or do you just not want to go to school?" She is not questioning whether the degree illness, but the reality of it. When you say "I am really sick" to express the degree jof sickness what you are really saying is that you are sick enough to know that it is real.


karagladish

That would be "I really feel sick," whereas "I feel really sick" seems like it should count.


pikonini

Duo seems quite rigid about some expressions. It did not accept " I feel very unwell" but that is what I would say in English.


facelikefizz

I would also say unwell. I have reported it as an error.


Naypam

Sentar is "to sit"?


bl1zl3er

Yes, but this refers to sentir (to feel). Their 1st person singular present is identical so it depends on context.


Buena-Onda

Sentirse, to be exact.


lubita

would "yo siento muy enfermo" be wrong?


marcadrians

I think "sentir" is a transitive verb, i.e. it always takes on a direct object, unlike "feel" in English which can be transitive or intransitive. To translate "I feel" (intransitive), you have to make it reflexive in Spanish: sentirse ("to feel oneself", as it were). Perhaps it helps to think of "Me siento enfermo" as "I feel myself (being) ill".


joehhendrickson

So, in English, in "I feel sick", "feel" is intransitive and "feel" is an adverb modifying "feel" ?


clawedinvader

Because it is how you feel, I think it would have to be (I think it's called) reflexive(?).

So I think it would have to be "Yo me siento muy enfermo"


rmcgwn

Can someone explain the rule of yo vs me? Can you use both 'yo me' as suggested? I do see a reference in my dictionary to me being reflexive but in that context it uses myself not me. Just found a good link http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm


jfGor

litteral translation yo=I/me=myself (reflective pronoun)/siento= feel/ enfermo= sick; I myself feel sick; Sentir is reflective in Spanish but no longer reflective in modern English. So the verb being used here is 'sentirse' and not 'sentir'. Edit: 'me' also means 'me' and 'to me, or for me', but not here in this sentence.


katemjohn

why wouldn't "I am feeling sick" be accepted?


Carnaedy

Because you skipped the word "very" from the translation.


paulofthewild

I entered 'I am feeling very sick' and it was (incorrectly) not accepted


Pastafarianist

Once upon a time I read somewhere that to feel oneself is not grammatically incorrect, but that it rather means something not usually mentioned in public. Could a native English speaker clarify? (Brief) googling did not help.


mjjj999

What would be the translation of the sentence "I am feeling very sick"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.