"Me siento muy enfermo."

Translation:I feel very ill.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Chendricks

Is the "me" here just an extra? Couldn't you say "siento muy enferma" and have it mean the same thing?

5 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

"Sentirme" is a reflexive verb that means "to feel (adjective)", while "sentir" is a transitive verb that means either "to feel (noun)" or "to regret (noun)". Delaraha below explains it some more, but your sentence is grammatically incorrect.

4 years ago

kkolodzie

I replaced "very" with "really" and duolingo reminded me not to confuse the two. But I don't understand the difference. Any thoughts?

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

It is clearer as a question. Kids wants to stay home from school and mother asks "Are you really sick or do you just not want to go to school?" She is not questioning whether the degree illness, but the reality of it. When you say "I am really sick" to express the degree jof sickness what you are really saying is that you are sick enough to know that it is real.

4 years ago

karagladish

That would be "I really feel sick," whereas "I feel really sick" seems like it should count.

4 years ago

pikonini

Duo seems quite rigid about some expressions. It did not accept " I feel very unwell" but that is what I would say in English.

4 years ago

facelikefizz

I would also say unwell. I have reported it as an error.

2 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

Sentar is "to sit"?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Yes, but this refers to sentir (to feel). Their 1st person singular present is identical so it depends on context.

5 years ago

Buena-Onda

Sentirse, to be exact.

8 months ago

lubita

would "yo siento muy enfermo" be wrong?

5 years ago

marcadrians
marcadrians

I think "sentir" is a transitive verb, i.e. it always takes on a direct object, unlike "feel" in English which can be transitive or intransitive. To translate "I feel" (intransitive), you have to make it reflexive in Spanish: sentirse ("to feel oneself", as it were). Perhaps it helps to think of "Me siento enfermo" as "I feel myself (being) ill".

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

So, in English, in "I feel sick", "feel" is intransitive and "feel" is an adverb modifying "feel" ?

4 years ago

clawedinvader

Because it is how you feel, I think it would have to be (I think it's called) reflexive(?).

So I think it would have to be "Yo me siento muy enfermo"

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Can someone explain the rule of yo vs me? Can you use both 'yo me' as suggested? I do see a reference in my dictionary to me being reflexive but in that context it uses myself not me. Just found a good link http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

litteral translation yo=I/me=myself (reflective pronoun)/siento= feel/ enfermo= sick; I myself feel sick; Sentir is reflective in Spanish but no longer reflective in modern English. So the verb being used here is 'sentirse' and not 'sentir'. Edit: 'me' also means 'me' and 'to me, or for me', but not here in this sentence.

5 years ago

katemjohn

why wouldn't "I am feeling sick" be accepted?

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Because you skipped the word "very" from the translation.

4 years ago

paulofthewild

I entered 'I am feeling very sick' and it was (incorrectly) not accepted

2 years ago

Pastafarianist

Once upon a time I read somewhere that to feel oneself is not grammatically incorrect, but that it rather means something not usually mentioned in public. Could a native English speaker clarify? (Brief) googling did not help.

3 years ago

mjjj999
mjjj999

What would be the translation of the sentence "I am feeling very sick"?

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.