"Kiom da ĵurnalistoj laboras por via gazeto?"

Translation:How many journalists work for your newspaper?

September 9, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChuckBaggett

None, they just copy and paste stuff from the internet.


StephanusG1

Ĉu via gazeto estas 'Buzzfeed'?


FredCapp

Define reporter.


Sa967St

So, in this sentence, "gazeto" means a "newspaper company"?


Markqz

Could you use "verkas" here? Since I assume the journalists are working as writers, not washing floors.


salivanto

If you have to mentally think of verki as related to "work" -- think of it as related to the noun, not the verb. Your suggestion would make sense, perhaps, if you wanted to say that they're producing works, but not if you want to say they're working.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.