1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants lisent les noms …

"Les enfants lisent les noms des animaux."

Translation:The children read the animals' names.

January 3, 2013

8 Comments


rdflores

can "the children read the names of some animals" be a good translation?


sameerxk

Nothing but crickets from the devs after five years. I was marked incorrect for this answer as well.


kifallang

The correct translation in English should be either: The children read the names of the animals. (Best) or The children read the animal names. (Better) or The children read the animals' names. (Good) None of those were options! :(


Nevin711542

Right! 'Animal' must be used in possessive adj form (ie either animal's or animals') or as a compound noun form in singular form (ie animal names). It is technically wrong in English to make it a plural


travelingCook

It seems like there are many case where the plural does not necessarily invoke des. For example beaucoup is always followed by de. There was an example "nombre de" - no des. I guess these are exceptions.


el-aitch

I write "the children read the animal names" because in that case "animal" is a general term. It said I was wrong because i should have used the plural possessive (animals') but i think they mean exactly the same thing


kacenka9

i agree. 'animal' is a pronoun here... And i cannot see other equivalent translation to french


[deactivated user]

    Interesting...I submitted the exact translation listed above and Duolingo says my "animals' " should be simply "animals." Very interesting.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.