"Les enfants lisent les noms des animaux."

Translation:The children read the animals' names.

January 3, 2013

12 Comments


rdflores

can "the children read the names of some animals" be a good translation?

January 4, 2013

sameerxk

Nothing but crickets from the devs after five years. I was marked incorrect for this answer as well.

June 19, 2018

kifallang

The correct translation in English should be either: The children read the names of the animals. (Best) or The children read the animal names. (Better) or The children read the animals' names. (Good) None of those were options! :(

May 10, 2018

Nevin711542

Right! 'Animal' must be used in possessive adj form (ie either animal's or animals') or as a compound noun form in singular form (ie animal names). It is technically wrong in English to make it a plural

June 7, 2018

Radoja

i dont ge this des and de

January 3, 2013

chilenaDcorazon2

There is no 's in French for posession so they use "de" for singular or "des" for plural. The "des" here is kind of like "of". "The children read the names OF the animals" or you could consider it like the apostrophe "The children read the animals' names." As another example, in French to say "Tom's cat" you would say "Le chat de Tom". There are other uses of "de" and "des" in some of these sentences that I don't completely understand but here it is clear that it is used to show that the names belong to the animals.

January 4, 2013

TreLeans

Beautifully put.

February 12, 2013

travelingCook

It seems like there are many case where the plural does not necessarily invoke des. For example beaucoup is always followed by de. There was an example "nombre de" - no des. I guess these are exceptions.

September 2, 2014

el-aitch

I write "the children read the animal names" because in that case "animal" is a general term. It said I was wrong because i should have used the plural possessive (animals') but i think they mean exactly the same thing

October 12, 2015

kacenka9

i agree. 'animal' is a pronoun here... And i cannot see other equivalent translation to french

June 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Interesting...I submitted the exact translation listed above and Duolingo says my "animals' " should be simply "animals." Very interesting.

    November 13, 2017

Harris345262

    ISN'T IT TIME FOR DUOLINGO (WHO KNOWS ALL) TO ADD AN APOSTROPHE TO THE END OF WORDS LIKE ANIMALS' WHEN THEY ARE PART OF THE LESSONS?

    January 14, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.