1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro mangiano delle mele."

"Loro mangiano delle mele."

Translation:They eat some apples.

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


awki

Delle can mean 'some'? It's not in the dictionary hints


leynileyn

"They eat some of the apples" is wrong. Why? I thought I needed the definite article in this case - le mele.


JennyDraper

Would also like some clarification on this.


meryfigueroa

When della, delle, dei are used? I'm confused, somebody can give a hint?


merlinvaughan

Yes - could be clearer for sure.


mjlagrande

Seems like you can use it much like the French "du", "de la" and "des". Perhaps you can think of it literally as "They eat of the apples".


pr86

I eat of the apples is not a correct English sentence?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.