"Loro mangiano delle mele."

Translation:They eat some apples.

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


awki

Delle can mean 'some'? It's not in the dictionary hints

January 3, 2013

leynileyn

"They eat some of the apples" is wrong. Why? I thought I needed the definite article in this case - le mele.

August 2, 2013

JennyDraper

Would also like some clarification on this.

April 2, 2014

King_Gorilla

Misleading hints

January 7, 2013

meryfigueroa

When della, delle, dei are used? I'm confused, somebody can give a hint?

January 17, 2013

meryfigueroa

Grazie, Felipe

January 22, 2013

merlinvaughan

Yes - could be clearer for sure.

March 26, 2013

mjlagrande

Seems like you can use it much like the French "du", "de la" and "des". Perhaps you can think of it literally as "They eat of the apples".

January 31, 2013

pr86

I eat of the apples is not a correct English sentence?

March 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.