1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er redd for heiser."

"Jeg er redd for heiser."

Translation:I am afraid of elevators.

September 9, 2015

16 Comments


kebukebu

Perhaps because you had a run-in with the Intelevator? https://goo.gl/q64pGl (YouTube video)


miniummanee

One of my favoruite videos on Youtube :D


Tetraoxid

I love you, take my virtual heart: <3


m.g.doyle

That video is no longer online, here's another link to Intelevator.


kebukebu

Thanks, I updated my post too.


Ssofietta

haha great, I got stuck for an hour :D deserves a lingot


TobyBartels

Is this the same Ylvis that did "What Does the Fox Say?"? Comic geniuses again!


TiffanyBro771258

According to duolingo, I appear to be afraid of a lot of things


Vesir85

Thought it meant a fear of heights... That must be hell in Norway! =o


FelicitySpeed

Lifts please. UK doesnt have elevators


SandS2003

They're ought to accept that answer, but this course is, like Duolingo, American. That's the reason why 'elevator' is the primary answer.


Klgregonis

If it doesn't accept it, report it.


Heithr

It's escalators that make me nervous.


TheSnowKing

But it is easy to leave a broken escalator


rhipheus

Does anyone have any links to an article addressing the multiple meanings of "for"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.