"La kuracisto traktis multajn pacientojn."

Translation:The doctor dealt with many patients.

September 9, 2015

7 Comments


Nvirjskly

I have heard "kuraci", but never " traki". How do the two differ?

November 24, 2015

JohnReid8

My understanding of the Wiktionary definitions,

"kuraci" means to treat in a medical sense. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuraci)

And "trakti" refers to treatment in a general sense, (So-and-so treated him/her well/poorly) with treating a patient as a secondary meaning. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trakti)

January 19, 2016

morganjunor

Thanks for this – this sentence seems a less than ideal choice to introduce 'trakti', that being the case!

February 13, 2017

LyleChris

Iu respondu al lin, mi petas

November 27, 2015

ZelieZazou

"Trakti" makes me think of "tracter" in French which means "to tow" and from which is derived the word "tracteur" (tractor). So first I understood that the doctor towed many patients, maybe using a tractor.

September 9, 2015

ShrimplyAmazing

i always confuse Kuracisto with Kuiristo ><

June 28, 2017

grumio

Hmm... The cook treated many pat-- [backspace][backspace]...

May 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.