1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kuracisto traktis multajn…

"La kuracisto traktis multajn pacientojn."

Translation:The doctor dealt with many patients.

September 9, 2015

8 Comments


Nvirjskly

I have heard "kuraci", but never " traki". How do the two differ?


JohnReid8

My understanding of the Wiktionary definitions,

"kuraci" means to treat in a medical sense. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuraci)

And "trakti" refers to treatment in a general sense, (So-and-so treated him/her well/poorly) with treating a patient as a secondary meaning. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trakti)


orbwizard

Thanks for this – this sentence seems a less than ideal choice to introduce 'trakti', that being the case!


[deactivated user]

    Iu respondu al lin, mi petas


ShrimplyAmazing

    i always confuse Kuracisto with Kuiristo ><


GeraldLund

    "I brought in my pet fish. How is he?". "Grilled with a twist of lemon."


ZelieZazou

    "Trakti" makes me think of "tracter" in French which means "to tow" and from which is derived the word "tracteur" (tractor). So first I understood that the doctor towed many patients, maybe using a tractor.


grumio

    Hmm... The cook treated many pat-- [backspace][backspace]...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.