1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas komputilon, klavaro…

"Mi havas komputilon, klavaron, kaj muson."

Translation:I have a computer, a keyboard, and a mouse.

September 9, 2015

27 Comments


RaizinM

Great! Now you only need your monitoro, and you're good to go.

...you do have one, right?


camcamcam753

Mia posxtelefono havas ekranon. Mi bezonas nur tion.


Pudingego

Maybe they are computing via teletype-- and have a pet mouse.


Cocio_16

"muso"?

I'm sure we could make a better word...


Ungewitig_Wiht

Nah, looking on Wiktionary a lot of languages have used their word for the rodent to mean "computer mouse" also so I think this one can slip.


VincentOostelbos

Also, komputilekranmontrilkondukilo seems a bit lengthy. Although I suppose we could shorten it to kemko, which is actually kinda cute (and not a word yet, near as I can tell).


miestasfern

Or just "tajpilo"


Ungewitig_Wiht

Komputiluzilo? Sure, could mean "keyboard" as well but many of the EO compound words can mean many things based upon the morpheme,


Cocio_16

What about "klakilo" ?


jc_eca03

Yes, just like the word in english.


VincentOostelbos

Is the Oxford comma common in Esperanto?


Majklo_Blic

I would assume so, since it follows the German model of using a comma to separate every clause, even when English normally wouldn't bother.


VincentOostelbos

On the other hand, German itself doesn't use the Oxford comma, as far as I'm aware. Same as my native language of Dutch.


kmhog

You can use oxford comma if you want to. It's your choice.


ISpeakAlien

The Oxford comma is necessary for proper understanding in any language.


Cavman144

is it a live mouse?


KingPlutoIX

Why is it klavaron? What is the word made up of?


zerozeroone

klav-ar-o = (key)-(collection, group)-(noun marker)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/klavaro


MichelCant6120

It is also pretty close from "clavier" in French. That was my presumption.


SquirlRat

Tabulkomputiloj ne havas musojn, sed ili havas tuŝekranojn


Majklo_Blic

"Mia nomo estas Elmer J. Fudd, milionulo. Mi havas domegon kaj jakton."

(Whenever I see a list of things "I" have, I think of this quote.)


AdamScott794079

Is this Oxford comma correct, acceptable, or wrong in Esperanto?


CelioFM

AdamScott794079:

Oxford comma in Esperanto is acceptable, neither wrong nor obligatory.


R_R1234

Cxu vi fartas bone cxar vi havas muson?


MarkVortexx

I like how Esperanto uses the Esperanto word for mouse here. Some languages, like Portuguese, use the English word "mouse" for a computer mouse, instead of the word for the animal mouse, "rato". They also use the English words for email, internet, and web, which I find odd that they couldn't have found any appropriate Portuguese words for them.


jjjosenaldo

It's not that we couldn't have found appropriate words. Spanish itself uses the word 'ratón', which is 'rato' in Portuguese. It's just that our language is pretty open to foreign words, especially English ones. As someone kiu multe retumas, I find it very practical.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.