"Mi havas komputilon, klavaron, kaj muson."

Translation:I have a computer, a keyboard, and a mouse.

September 9, 2015

26 Comments


RaizinM

Great! Now you only need your monitoro, and you're good to go.

...you do have one, right?

September 9, 2015

camcamcam753

Mia posxtelefono havas ekranon. Mi bezonas nur tion.

April 3, 2017

Pudingego

Maybe they are computing via teletype-- and have a pet mouse.

March 12, 2019

Cocio_16

"muso"?

I'm sure we could make a better word...

October 24, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Nah, looking on Wiktionary a lot of languages have used their word for the rodent to mean "computer mouse" also so I think this one can slip.

December 7, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Also, komputilekranmontrilkondukilo seems a bit lengthy. Although I suppose we could shorten it to kemko, which is actually kinda cute (and not a word yet, near as I can tell).

August 25, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Komputiluzilo? Sure, could mean "keyboard" as well but many of the EO compound words can mean many things based upon the morpheme,

August 25, 2016

miestasfern

Or just "tajpilo"

April 18, 2017

Cocio_16

What about "klakilo" ?

August 25, 2016

jc_eca03

Yes, just like the word in english.

August 25, 2016

Cavman144

is it a live mouse?

May 4, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Is the Oxford comma common in Esperanto?

July 22, 2016

Majklo_Blic

I would assume so, since it follows the German model of using a comma to separate every clause, even when English normally wouldn't bother.

October 13, 2016

VincentOostelbos

On the other hand, German itself doesn't use the Oxford comma, as far as I'm aware. Same as my native language of Dutch.

October 14, 2016

kmhog

You can use oxford comma if you want to. It's your choice.

December 9, 2017

CameronAvocado

Why is it klavaron? What is the word made up of?

October 22, 2015

zerozeroone

klav-ar-o = (key)-(collection, group)-(noun marker)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/klavaro

October 23, 2015

CameronAvocado

dankon

October 23, 2015

MichelCant6120

It is also pretty close from "clavier" in French. That was my presumption.

August 16, 2017

SquirlRat

Tabulkomputiloj ne havas musojn, sed ili havas tu┼Łekranojn

November 18, 2015

CelioFM

tu┼Łekranojn

February 2, 2017

R_R1234

Cxu vi fartas bone cxar vi havas muson?

July 4, 2018

Majklo_Blic

"Mia nomo estas Elmer J. Fudd, milionulo. Mi havas domegon kaj jakton."

(Whenever I see a list of things "I" have, I think of this quote.)

October 13, 2016

James.Learner

Missed because of a coma missing between klavern and kaj

July 12, 2017

AdamScott794079

Is this Oxford comma correct, acceptable, or wrong in Esperanto?

January 26, 2018

MarkVortexx

I like how Esperanto uses the Esperanto word for mouse here. Some languages, like Portuguese, use the English word "mouse" for a computer mouse, instead of the word for the animal mouse, "rato". They also use the English words for email, internet, and web, which I find odd that they couldn't have found any appropriate Portuguese words for them.

January 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.