"Nous faisons nos vêtements."

Translation:We make our clothes.

6 years ago

29 Comments


NinaUkr

Why the answer "we prepare our clothes" is not correct?

6 years ago

northernguy

I think using prepare as the alternative to make for a definition only works when prepare is being used in the sense of preparation as a part of making something.

If I prepare for the loss of electricity in our building because of maintenance I'm not making the shutdown happen, only getting ready to respond to the event. If I gave the workers the key to the building so they could shut off the power, I made it happen by preparing for the event by giving them the keys.

If I say I prepared my clothes the response is for what. If I say I made my clothes it's obvious what I intended.

Prepare is -not- interchangeable with make either in English or French. By interchangeable I mean where ever you see one word you can change it to the other.

5 years ago

NinaUkr

ok, i understood. thank you for a good example, for me as an engineer it works perfect :)

5 years ago

revgleneyre

Well I can prepare my clothes by ironing them, or setting them out for my kids to wear..... my wife often prepares our clothes so that we don't clash

Although I did translate the sentence as "we are making our clothes." I just thought to myself it could be prepare....

5 years ago

okihita

We make our clothing should be accepted, no?

4 years ago

ILove264

Maybe... I am not an English wizard but that seems right... I could be wrong <:)

2 years ago

AdrianJosh

Nos vs notre ??

4 years ago

smearedink

Nos + [plural], notre + [singular]

4 years ago

cmetzner

you can also say we are preparing our clothes for the winter season - so why do you show it as incorrect?

5 years ago

northernguy

See my comment above.

5 years ago

elenao388

I think the program should offer 'making' as a listed definition if they are going to mark it incorrect for following what they show as a possible answer; my first instinct was to write 'make' as the answer however it wasn't listed so I didn't use it.

5 years ago

finalyfrench

why "we are making our garments" is wrong? duolingo corrected as" we are making our attire".

5 years ago

iainharlow

Can anyone explain why "We make our own clothes" was incorrect? Is that meaning incorrect - i.e. does faisons here specifically mean 'prepare' like ironing, rather than 'constructing' like sewing - or is it just that DuoLingo doesn't have that (more natural in English) form of the sentence stored as a correct answer?

5 years ago

smearedink

I think it would say "nos propres vêtements" if it wanted "our own clothes".

5 years ago

iainharlow

Thanks - what I mean is that "We make our own clothes" is just the more common way of saying "We make our clothes" in English. So I was wondering if that meaning of "make" was incorrect, or if the English phrasing "make our own" simply wasn't included.

To put it another way, if we had knitted all our clothes could I say "Nous faisons nos vêtements", or does that mean something different in the same way "making your bed" usually means something different to "constructing" it in English?

5 years ago

northernguy

A mother could say ..We make our clothes .... and mean that she makes her own clothes and also those for her children. Your translation ...we make our own clothes... suggests that the speaker makes only clothes that are for themself.

There is a word in French for own which is not included in this example. Your translation makes it look it look like it is there.

5 years ago

iainharlow

Thanks, so the meaning of fait is similar in both sentences then.

I don't think you'd ever say "We make our clothes" rather than "We make our own clothes" in correct English though, would you? Unless it's a local dialect I've not come across. The distinction in your example seems to be "I make our" vs "I make my", I'm not sure I agree that "own" modifies "our" to mean a different set of people than "we".

So is it the case that you could use "Nous faisons nos noun" interchangeably with "Nous faisons nos propre noun" in French? Or is one phrasing more frequently used than the other, as "we make our own noun" is in English?

5 years ago

Andrew2569

Helpfully, this is now accepted.

1 year ago

Fatee14

She pronounced it wrong :/

4 years ago

gnzstation

BUG report: I had "we make our own clothes" marked as wrong with "we make our won clothes" marked as the right answer.

3 years ago

SBen

Wouldn't this also be "We are doing our clothes", i.e. they are washing them, or they are in the wash?

3 years ago

Kinan805248

they say (vêtements ) can be translated into dresses... but they marked it as wrong :/

1 year ago

Meryl159288

How do I know when will I use "nos"?

1 year ago

Meryl159288

When will I use "faisons", "fais"..

1 year ago

JoyannePau1

Shouldn't it be "Nous faitons nos vêtements" ?

1 year ago

surelip

I wrote "we do our own clothes", which admittedly doesn't really make a lot of literal sense in English, but I'm still confused as it why it wasn't accepted.

10 months ago

David332970

It wasn't accepted because it doesn't make sense in English.

1 month ago

barbaraGunnell

the audio on "nos" is terrible!

6 months ago

jonutz

Can i say it as "we need our clothes" ?

2 days ago

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.