1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yönetmen kahveyi içer."

"Yönetmen kahveyi içer."

Translation:The director drinks the coffee.

September 9, 2015

11 Comments


Robert145733

Why is "The director drinks coffee" not correct?


Farzan_Fathi

The reason is that by the use of "kahveyi" instead of "kahve" you are actually talking about specific coffee. So the definite article "the" must be put before "coffee".


Todd940413

"The director drinks coffee" is a perfectly good sentence in English; in fact, we very often don't use an article with the word "coffee." If the Turkish said "Yönetmen kahve içer," then the translation you asked about would be the correct one. But, as Farzan_Fathi wrote, we need to translate "kahveyi" here. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative/tips-and-notes


Leekatos

(Yönetmen) is derived from yön which means direction, so the word means the person who gives directions. (Müdür) is borrowed from Arabic which basically means the same.


quematatused

Actually, all this type of turkish sentences would be more like "The director will drink the coffe".


AlexinNotTurkey

Check out this quite comprehensive list of uses: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649253

In this course, we have stuck to simple present due to the difficulty in adding every alternative and to prevent Turks learning English in the reverse course (which shares sentences) from getting too confused. As you get to the aorist tense skill, things are better explained and we become a little more liberal. :)


Malcolm21959

We have been given two words with the meaning "director," yönetmen and müdür, and Google translate gives similar meanings. I would appreciate if a native speaker would explain any difference in meaning. Teşekkür ederim!


Marcus.horn25

Man i find it so hard to hear when the autovoice says a word ending in i and the next word stands with an I

E.g. Kahveyi icer

It just sounds like kahve icer, there is no break between the words they just blur together


padm915118

The men in yonetmen has mislead me twicei to translating yonetmen into directors, darned! Need to be more sharp


Todd940413

Hi, padm. Your posting about this little bit of confusion prompted me to wonder about other words containing "etmen." Of course, öğretmen should be a familiar one. As Leekatos pointed out in the first post, yön has a meaning of its own. I'm less sure about öğr, but am definitely curious about any other Turkish words that follow this pattern.


Todd940413

This simple sentence got me thinking about the article "the" and also another way in which the verb could have been written, namely, "içiyor." These two "variables" let us consider four possible versions of the sentence:

Yönetmen kahveyi içer.
Yönetmen kahve içer.
Yönetmen kahveyi içiyor.
Yönetmen kahve içiyor.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but all four appear to me to be good Turkish, just with slight differences in meaning. Just as we think of the direct objects "kahve" and "kahveyi" as being "nonspecific" in the first case and "specific" in the second, can we also think of "içer" and "içiyor" in a similar way? That is, is the aorist for describing things we do in general or habitually, while the present continuous is a better choice for things we're doing right now?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.