1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yönetmen kahveyi içer."

"Yönetmen kahveyi içer."

Translation:The director drinks the coffee.

September 9, 2015

7 Comments


quematatused

Actually, all this type of turkish sentences would be more like "The director will drink the coffe".


AlexinNotTurkey

Check out this quite comprehensive list of uses: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649253

In this course, we have stuck to simple present due to the difficulty in adding every alternative and to prevent Turks learning English in the reverse course (which shares sentences) from getting too confused. As you get to the aorist tense skill, things are better explained and we become a little more liberal. :)


Robert145733

Why is "The director drinks coffee" not correct?


Farzan_Fathi

The reason is that by the use of "kahveyi" instead of "kahve" you are actually talking about specific coffee. So the definite article "the" must be put before "coffee".


Leekatos

(Yönetmen) is derived from yön which means direction, so the word means the person who gives directions. (Müdür) is borrowed from Arabic which basically means the same.


Malcolm21959

We have been given two words with the meaning "director," yönetmen and müdür, and Google translate gives similar meanings. I would appreciate if a native speaker would explain any difference in meaning. Teşekkür ederim!


padm915118

The men in yonetmen has mislead me twicei to translating yonetmen into directors, darned! Need to be more sharp

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.