"Yönetmen kahveyi içer."

Translation:The director drinks the coffee.

3 years ago

5 Comments


quematatused

Actually, all this type of turkish sentences would be more like "The director will drink the coffe".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Check out this quite comprehensive list of uses: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649253

In this course, we have stuck to simple present due to the difficulty in adding every alternative and to prevent Turks learning English in the reverse course (which shares sentences) from getting too confused. As you get to the aorist tense skill, things are better explained and we become a little more liberal. :)

3 years ago

Robert145733

Why is "The director drinks coffee" not correct?

5 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

The reason is that by the use of "kahveyi" instead of "kahve" you are actually talking about specific coffee. So the definite article "the" must be put before "coffee".

2 months ago

Malcolm21959

We have been given two words with the meaning "director," yönetmen and müdür, and Google translate gives similar meanings. I would appreciate if a native speaker would explain any difference in meaning. Teşekkür ederim!

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.