1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De Spanjaard rijdt op een pa…

"De Spanjaard rijdt op een paard."

Translation:The Spaniard rides on a horse.

September 9, 2015

8 Comments


bassi0902

Is he Don Quixote? :)


beloeng

Can we exclude op, to make it "rides a horse"?


MentalPinball

Apparently not, you just say it the same way.


pentaan

"The Spaniard rides a horse" is accepted (2018-09-03)


gtatk

Could this sentence mean "The Spaniard horseback rides?" or does it mean that he is quite literally riding on a horse, and 'horseback riding' as an activity itself has another term?


MentalPinball

I think 'horseback riding' translates to paardrijden, but I'm not sure.


david.megginson

Please, Duo, stop using the English word "Spaniard". It's the kind of word ones racist uncle would use at the dinner table, while everyone else cringes.


AnirvanaM

What? How exactly?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.