Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De Spanjaard rijdt op een paard."

Translation:The Spaniard rides on a horse.

2 years ago

6 Comments


bassi0902
bassi0902

Is he Don Quixote? :)

2 years ago

gtatk
gtatk

Could this sentence mean "The Spaniard horseback rides?" or does it mean that he is quite literally riding on a horse, and 'horseback riding' as an activity itself has another term?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think 'horseback riding' translates to paardrijden, but I'm not sure.

9 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Can we exclude op, to make it "rides a horse"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Apparently not, you just say it the same way.

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan

"The Spaniard rides a horse" is accepted (2018-09-03)

2 weeks ago