1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní theastaíonn uaim aon rud …

" theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim."

Translation:I do not need to learn anything else.

September 9, 2015

11 Comments


CobaltOakTree

That's not true! For starters, I need to learn how to recognize the word "fhoghlaim" when I hear it! ಠ_ಠ


GavinPross

The following was marked wrong: 'I don't need anything else to learn' (meaning 'That's enough work for me') as opposed to the correct response 'I do not need to learn anything else' (meaning 'I know enough'). The emphasis changes depending which phrase ('anything else'/'to learn') immediately follows 'need'. Does Irish draw such distinctions?


galaxyrocker

That would be incorrecht. Here, you can tell the aon rud eile is the object of foghlaim because it comes before the VN, which also contains the particle a


Knocksedan

So how would you say "I don't need anything else to learn" or, for a more likely sentence, "I don't need anything else to eat"?


KittDunne

I think in those cases, 'anything else' would be the subject so perhaps "Nil aon rud eile ag teastáil uaim a fhoglaim.' Just a guess


SatharnPHL
Mod

Ní theastaíonn aon rud eile le foghlaim uaim


proinsias123

Why not Ní theastaíonn aon rud eile uaim a fhoghlaim? Is it because the object has to always come before the verbal noun?


galaxyrocker

Yes. In VN structures, it has to come before it.


SeanMeaneyPL

In a whimsical moment I read this as, "Don't be too hasty to learn anything else".


LaynePierc1

Where is the verb need in the Irish?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish doesn't have a verb for "need", or "have" or "own". It uses other verbal structures to achieve the same end. The verb teastaigh that is used in this exercise means "Be wanted, needed" with the preposition ó used to indicate who wants or needs something (the subject in English, but not in Irish).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.