" theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim."

Translation:I do not need to learn anything else.

9/9/2015, 9:10:41 AM

9 Comments


CobaltOakTree

That's not true! For starters, I need to learn how to recognize the word "fhoghlaim" when I hear it! ಠ_ಠ

4/26/2016, 2:39:13 PM

GavinPross

The following was marked wrong: 'I don't need anything else to learn' (meaning 'That's enough work for me') as opposed to the correct response 'I do not need to learn anything else' (meaning 'I know enough'). The emphasis changes depending which phrase ('anything else'/'to learn') immediately follows 'need'. Does Irish draw such distinctions?

9/9/2015, 9:10:41 AM

galaxyrocker

That would be incorrecht. Here, you can tell the aon rud eile is the object of foghlaim because it comes before the VN, which also contains the particle a

9/9/2015, 11:23:31 AM

Knocksedan

So how would you say "I don't need anything else to learn" or, for a more likely sentence, "I don't need anything else to eat"?

9/9/2015, 1:23:48 PM

KittDunne

I think in those cases, 'anything else' would be the subject so perhaps "Nil aon rud eile ag teastáil uaim a fhoglaim.' Just a guess

12/8/2018, 4:09:18 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Ní theastaíonn aon rud eile le foghlaim uaim

12/8/2018, 4:33:10 AM

proinsias123

Why not Ní theastaíonn aon rud eile uaim a fhoghlaim? Is it because the object has to always come before the verbal noun?

9/9/2015, 12:47:48 PM

galaxyrocker

Yes. In VN structures, it has to come before it.

9/9/2015, 1:51:58 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

In a whimsical moment I read this as, "Don't be too hasty to learn anything else".

6/15/2017, 6:35:40 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.