"The pants are not mine."

Translation:Buksene er ikke mine.

September 9, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


asteconn

As a British English speaker, pants = underwear :P


Deliciae

Pants! You can't agree on anything, can you? ;)

If anyone's actually wondering: "bukser" are not underwear, but trousers.


PhilipReese

Would "Buksa er ikke mine" not be correct?


Deliciae

"Buksa" is singular while "mine" indicates plural, so they don't play well together.
It needs to be either "Buksa er ikke mi" or "Buksene er ikke mine".


PhilipReese

In the confusion about the singular or plural nature of pants, I confused the feminine definite singular with the neuter definite plural, since they both end with "a". Oops! Thank you!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Heithr

Could it also be "Buksen er ikke min"?


Ivitcyex

Yes, that's accepted.


UtkarshSyng

Could ikke come behind after min?


Kamil498030

Sorry, why is that?


Kamil498030

Sorry, but why not?


uzifix

Because that's simply the way it goes in germanic languages. It works the same in English. "These pants ARE NOT mine". You can't say "These pants ARE mine NOT". Unless you're master Yoda of course!


writchie4

Does "buksene" refer to a single pair of pants, or multiple (or both)? I'm guessing it's strictly plural, and that the ambiguity in English doesn't exist in Norwegian, but hoping to get some confirmation.


Deliciae

It's still ambiguous.

When you're referring to an actual (single) pair of pants, either goes. When it comes to fixed expressions there's usually a preference for one or the other:

  • "å være i noens bukser" - sounds naughty, but it's just a bastardisation of "to be in someone's shoes". "å være i noens sko" is the more common expression in Norwegian as well, but they're both in use.
  • "å bli tatt med buksene nede" - to be caught in the act of doing something (no, not just that thing)
  • "å skjelve i buksene" - to be afraid; trembling with fear
  • "å tisse i buksa" - to pee one's pants

ArankaBloemberg

Does "å bli tatt på fersken" have the same meaning as "å bli tatt med buksene nede"?


davey-d

Fantastic examples, will stick in the mind :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.