"The pants are not mine."

Translation:Buksene er ikke mine.

September 9, 2015

13 Comments


asteconn

As a British English speaker, pants = underwear :P

July 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Pants! You can't agree on anything, can you? ;)

If anyone's actually wondering: "bukser" are not underwear, but trousers.

October 27, 2016

KyssKyllingen

Could ikke come behind after min?

September 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No.

September 9, 2015

Kamil498030

Sorry, why is that?

February 25, 2018

Kamil498030

Sorry, but why not?

February 25, 2018

PhilipReese

Would "Buksa er ikke mine" not be correct?

February 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Buksa" is singular while "mine" indicates plural, so they don't play well together.
It needs to be either "Buksa er ikke mi" or "Buksene er ikke mine".

February 18, 2016

PhilipReese

In the confusion about the singular or plural nature of pants, I confused the feminine definite singular with the neuter definite plural, since they both end with "a". Oops! Thank you!

February 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

February 18, 2016

Heithr

Could it also be "Buksen er ikke min"?

August 10, 2018

writchie4

Does "buksene" refer to a single pair of pants, or multiple (or both)? I'm guessing it's strictly plural, and that the ambiguity in English doesn't exist in Norwegian, but hoping to get some confirmation.

October 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's still ambiguous.

When you're referring to an actual (single) pair of pants, either goes. When it comes to fixed expressions there's usually a preference for one or the other:

  • "å være i noens bukser" - sounds naughty, but it's just a bastardisation of "to be in someone's shoes". "å være i noens sko" is the more common expression in Norwegian as well, but they're both in use.
  • "å bli tatt med buksene nede" - to be caught in the act of doing something (no, not just that thing)
  • "å skjelve i buksene" - to be afraid; trembling with fear
  • "å tisse i buksa" - to pee one's pants
October 27, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.