1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esta rosa es bonita."

"Esta rosa es bonita."

Translation:This rose is pretty.

September 9, 2015

9 Comments


msgrimm4

Are you kidding me? This rose is beautiful!


DevinLukac

A rose by any other name should still be correct.


LearnerKtm

esta = this, eso = that, hope other don't get confuse


ndi5793

Such a strong "r" in rosa!


studygerman

It's regional.

Similarly, the 'j' in some regions can be pronounced very hard as well.

Also, many other regional differences exist:

1.) in Argentina it's common to pronounce the double l ('ll') as 'sh' (ella => esha), or

2.) in Spain the 'z' is usually pronounced as 'th' (corazón => corathón;
2a.) see Enrique Iglesias' "Duele El Corazón" -- and to top it off his guest artist Wisin pronounces it corazón!).


studygerman

Forgot to mention, Enrique is from Spain, Wisin from Puerto Rico.


RuzicaPavl

Bonita znači lijepa!


RobertoElQuarto

The speaker pronounces bonita as if it were bonitá.


RossGee1

This pink is pretty. In a comparison of two or more shades of pink, "esta rosa es bonita."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started