"Je vous la laisse."

Translation:I am leaving it to you.

January 3, 2013

73 Comments


poakahi

firstly we havent really seen any future tenses yet, and secondly there is nothing in the sentence that denotes future is or should be used in the answer/translation...

June 28, 2013

Valestellarium

I answered "I leave it to you" and it was correct.

December 19, 2013

madonnaxo

How would we say "I leave you to it" ?

November 28, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Right lets try again! Laisser is contextual here.

"Je te laisse" = I leave you [to it];

"Je te la laisse" = I leave it [to] you.

The difference is in the context of either. The first has the meaning of leaving someone alone to get on with something:

"You're doing homework? I'll leave you to it."

The second, using the pronoun, could mean giving a specific person a task:

"John, I need the financial reports for the meeting tomorrow. I'll leave it to you."

Maybe the meanings are more/less subtle in some circumstances but each's grammatical structure seems enough to distinguish one from the other.

Also, it's discussed already here. And the downvoters could do better by giving their opinion.

February 25, 2015

madonnaxo

Yes, I noted that they were distinguishable below, I just needed to see the former "I leave you to it" translated into French. Again, the discussions presented below by others weren't quite on the topic I was going for, which you seemed to update here. Thanks for putting this side by side this way, despite the two meanings being subtle. I see why I can't do it in French. At least more than my understanding of why they can't be interchanged in English.

February 25, 2015

scrappydap

I guess je vais vous la laisser would be future? I am not sure...but maybe duolingo is thinking that 'I leave it to you' implies the future. Like when a professor is assigning homework and states 'You can chose any method for this problem, I leave it to you'. It still sounds a little awkward though.

August 26, 2013

lukman.A

You're also right.

Je VAIS vous la laisser = I'm GOING TO leave it to you.

Sorry for the capital words. Just for explaining this sentence.

May 1, 2014

HosseinSadeghi

Notice that the tense in "I leave it to you" is technically present but implies future

December 22, 2013

KarenSpark5

In what way does this imply future? I am leaving it right here, right now. The tense is with what I am doing, not with what someone else might or might not do later after my action is completed.

December 28, 2018

KarenSpark5

Neither the French nor the English are in the future tense.

December 28, 2018

SongbirdSandra

At first, I wondered why both "Je vous la laisse" and "Je le lui donne" are correct, since the position of the direct and indirect objects are switched.

I found the answer:

When a verb is preceded by two Object Pronouns, the indirect comes first, except lui and leur.
http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070606235612AAXm2up
http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro9.html#overview

March 1, 2014

boringtomi

I haven't got to that point yet, but it seems to be a useful information. Thanks!

April 21, 2014

YahyaZuhair

I remember Sitesurf posting this sentence;
"il le lui lit" to mean "he reads it to him/her"
so I assumed that direct object pronouns are placed first, so I was shocked with the order of this sentence, but you solved my problem
Thank you!

May 24, 2014

shakir.mol

Interestingly, its the same in Asian languages such as hindi, gujurati and urdu (and maybe even farsi)

mey apko yeh chor raha hu - i am leaving this (with) you. literally - i you this leaving.

Though we can shift the objects around in these languages because context will tell you which is correct. I guess practice will help us remember this rule.

February 24, 2015

tauriel1

Why would "I WILL leave it to you" be right here? I don't see any future tense ...

June 22, 2013

Yuujen

Because, sometimes French uses the present simple to talk about something happening in the future; it's not that different from English I'm going home on sunday.

July 21, 2013

leHibouDeLaMer

In many languages (including English), under the right context, this sentence has virtually the same meaning in both present/future tenses. switching tenses still looks wrong to me. e.g.: "je vais a Paris demain" would be translated as "I am going to Paris Tomorrow" even though it is obvious that we are talking about an action in the future....

May 12, 2014

isabellacates

But "I'm going home on Sunday," would be "je vais aller chez mois le dimanche" (right?) And the french construction aller+infinitive is considered a future tense, just like in English.

edit: Actually I guess "I'm going home on Sunday" would be "je vais chez moi le dimanche"? ... oops. Dunno if you would say that in French though.

May 1, 2014

cragus

I gave a response to a similar question in a different discussion thread (for the translation of "Je vous la laisse" as "I will leave her to you"). I'd like to know if my reasoning is correct, so here's a cut-and-paste of my response in hopes that someone can point me in the right direction if I'm way off:

I could be wrong, but I think they've used the present subjunctive tense in the "Je vous la laisse" translation. Both present tense and present subjunctive tense are "je laisse" in French, but one means "I leave" and the other means "I will leave" in English.

That said, I thought present subjunctive tense was supposed to be used when there is some amount of doubt, need, or impossibility to a statement (and in some other situations that don't seem relevant to this sentence). For example, "It is possible that I'll leave her to you" or "It is necessary that I'll leave her to you" would probably require the subjunctive tense. Without having a context to the sentence, it seems like the future tense ("je laisserai") would be a better choice here.

November 19, 2013

Ronnie-JA

No, I still think future proche is ok here.

April 21, 2014

Jonta

Can't it be "I'm leaving her with you" as well?

May 18, 2013

pachamami

Where does the "I will" come from? Would it just be "I leave it to you"?

July 24, 2013

Luso-canadian

Someone answered this succinctly above. Just like in English we can use a present tense to denote a future action, for instance "I leave on Monday" (3 days from now) is just as suitable as "I will leave on Monday".

August 20, 2013

sa_mills

Can you reverse vous and la and say "Je la vous laisse" meaning "I leave you to it"?

February 20, 2014

Ronnie-JA

No (in my opinion). "Je te laisse" is I'll leave you to it.

February 21, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Doesn't the sentence "Je te laisse" just mean that "I leave you"?

May 9, 2014

Ronnie-JA

The latter part is implied or you can embelish the statement with more information, i.e. *Je te laisse décider". To leave as in depart would use another verb like like "quitter" or "s'en aller".

May 12, 2014

da-lekk

Omg I wrote I will milk you what is going on

May 31, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Hahah, that is the funniest thing I've heard today! :-D Here's a Lingot x

June 2, 2014

zijun.z

I think that this sentence may be related to something called double object pronoun , hope this will help http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

June 25, 2014

bmdruce

you're a duolingo god?!

July 21, 2016

mfciam

For "I am leaving you there" is it "je vous laisse là?"

August 27, 2015

beardchr

use the slow it down option and it is easier to hear.

April 25, 2013

S0R0USH

I don't understand how this is a future tense sentence... There's no "aller" being conjugated.

December 25, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Aller construction is future proche, i.e. "I will go to work". Future tense would be used where a future period is identified, i.e. "I will sell the picture next week".

February 5, 2014

jryan14ify

Any suggestions for how to hear the difference between 'Je veux' and 'Je vous...' ?

June 29, 2014

Ronnie-JA
June 29, 2014

rpghellin

I leave you it? Really?

September 4, 2014

-Sapphira-

Can this also be "I leave it with you"?

February 24, 2015

Ronnie-JA

More likely "I leave it to you".

February 24, 2015

-Sapphira-

As in a will like leaving something to be inherited?

February 24, 2015

Ronnie-JA

That's one possibility.

February 25, 2015

-Sapphira-

Thanks! :)

February 25, 2015

Katjuscha

You cannot really hear if it is "la" or "le" in this sentences. The sound quality is not that good.

January 3, 2013

beardchr

Understand that language is a living breathing thing. You CANNOT translate sentences directly word for word. There is an understood future in this sentence. Think anout the best way we as English speakers would say the sentence and there you go. Language is flexible.

July 24, 2013

glen_wright

I recall hearing that the French often use present tense to denote the immediate future: e.g. Je vous appelez (demain) - I will call you (tomorrow)

August 19, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Je vais vous appeler demain. Present tense Aller + infinitive = Future proche.

February 5, 2014

ujlw01

How do you say I leave you it?

January 8, 2014

MoeDiddly

The "correct" translation that duolingo gave me is "I am leaving you it". That syrely needs to he corrected.

November 28, 2014

charlotteray97

Why doesn't "I'm leaving you there" work? La also can mean there so I thought the translation would be acceptable.

December 8, 2014

Ronnie-JA

"Là" requires the accent to mean "there", otherwise it functions as a pronoun here.

December 9, 2014

YahyaZuhair

as I know, it also has to be placed after the verb.

December 10, 2014

Ronnie-JA

In fact, it must be used with adverbs to have the meaning of "there".

December 10, 2014

YahyaZuhair

hmm, I have to disagree somehow.
' ' is an adverb on its own, and can be used to mean 'there' without any further adverbs.
Even Larousse lists it as an adverb.

December 10, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Yes, you're right. And I'm wrong... well, we're both wrong in a sense. It doesn't have to come after a verb (e.g. it can be used after prepositions) & it can stand on its own. At least we managed to answer Charlotte's question.

December 10, 2014

YahyaZuhair

@Ronnie-JA: "Yes, you're right. And I'm wrong... well, we're both wrong..."

you're absolutely correct on this one.
' ' could be used in a few different ways.
It does indeed make me happy that we managed a thorough answer to Charlotte's question and to our own lack of knowledge in some aspects.
Cheers!

December 11, 2014

charlotteray97

Thank you both!

December 10, 2014

MoeDiddly

I keep receiving updates to this page. I have "unfollowed" multiple times. What is wrong with this page? Help!!!!

December 10, 2014

-Sapphira-

Try deleting all your comments from here, follow, then unfollow. And if this still keeps happening, you can also try sending updates from this post to your spam or deleting them and the other e-mails will follow. It's usually like that on most e-mail systems. Hope this helps! :)

February 24, 2015

enothere

Je vous le laisse. - this also works? le / la both mean "it" here, right? ...and my answer is " i leave you her." Duo accepts it.

January 30, 2015

umtali16

Duolingo just told me the answer is, "I'm leaving you it."

February 27, 2015

Ronnie-JA

"I'll leave it to..."

"I'll leave you to work"

"I'll leave it to you to choose..."

(Click links above)

In these cases, there are examples of the "je... te... ??? laisse (???)" format. Here, the pronoun [it] before the verb laisser could stand in for a noun like "le choix" or "le travail" or "le devoir".

Just something for you to consider.

February 27, 2015

AnnetteGal1

suggested answer "I am leaving you her". What?

April 23, 2015

krohn211

I came for the exact same question. I have no idea what that sentence means. "I am leaving it for you" is a fair translation. How that sentence is the same as "I am leaving you her" blows my mind.

August 22, 2015

AdrienneM.1

How would you say, "I am leaving you." ? Meaning... we are getting divorced. Why is the sentence not interpreted with this meaning?

February 20, 2016

enothere

Je te laisse. / Je vous laisse.

February 20, 2016

DenisBouch7

I am leaving it up to you. Marked wrong. Why?

December 9, 2016

Dan554280

Why do i get -will leave- as an option?

June 3, 2017

ThomasJohnMcHarg

sounds like j'ai vu la lettre

February 10, 2018

Sarah21189

Laisse-le au Castor!

December 9, 2018

JayScheuer

Could one say "Je la laisse a vous"?

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.