"Ich lese, aber nicht während dem Abendessen."

Translation:I read, but not during dinner.

October 31, 2013

24 Comments


jabenpor

während is a genitive preposition will be "des"´?

November 4, 2013

porquepuedo

The dative case is always used after während, not the genitive case.

December 25, 2013

linguae

It is spoken German, though they should specify that : http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen2.htm

February 11, 2014

Puett

Not always! Correctly speaking Germans would never use it - it certainly jars my ears!

April 23, 2019

SimonDarey

I think während can be followed by either the genitive or the dative-I have always used the genitive case

April 7, 2016

TrioLinguist

Let me just clear this up:

In the standard language only the genitive is correct after während, not the dative, so in writing and formal speech one should generally use the genitive. However, in casual speech it is very common use the dative instead, despite it being incorrect, so which one you use there is up to you.

April 7, 2016

Brunehilde

Why is "dem" included in this sentence if we are talking about dinner in general?

October 31, 2013

porquepuedo

Frühstück, Mittagessen and Abendessen seemingly require articles.

December 25, 2013

Catweasel

Shouldn't "evening meal" be acceptable here?

June 7, 2014

bubbaD55

I agree.

June 18, 2014

StephanieChaney

Should however be accepted in the place of 'but'? As in 'I read, however not during dinner'

November 6, 2015

TrioLinguist

In this context, however sounds a bit elevated in my ears, but it should be accepted all the same.

November 7, 2015

LRCFO

Picky Picky..... I translated this to be "I read but not during the evening meal" but it was marked incorrect.. oh dear !! back to the drawing board (:-))

July 20, 2014

TobyBartels

Report it as correct.

December 22, 2014

shetlandlass

Is 'I read but not while eating dinner' correct?

June 15, 2017

8KAITO8

I think not, since you have missed "the" before "dinner".

January 28, 2019

BillDornan

Why us" I read but but not when I am eating dinner " not acceptable. It is not a word for word translation but says the exact same thing

December 2, 2018

lolothe2nd

whats the difference between while and during?

April 27, 2019

sduckwor

Can 'sondern' be used in place of 'aber' here?

September 12, 2014

LRCFO

No not really. Sondern is only used after a negative statement, and then only to replace an incorrect statement with a correct one. for example," Meine Telefonnummer ist nicht 69765, sondern 69567" or, "Das ist kein Schuh, sondern ein Telefon"

Aber is used when two statements are compatible.. for example, Die Waschmachine ist alt,aber sie funktioniert" , and aber is always used when the first statement is in the affirmative.

In this example, the first statement is in the affirmative "Ich lese" and the second statement is not contradictng the fact that "you read" , but rather simply saying that you don't read at the table. The two statements can co exist. I hope this helps (:-))

September 12, 2014

sduckwor

Yes, thanks, it does. Just have to try and remember !

September 12, 2014

linasuperdina

my life in a sentence

January 2, 2017

JasonVBlack

If we used the genitive, would we use an s at the end of Abendessen ?

April 19, 2019

Katiemaus

However is proper English translation for aber!!

April 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.