"Are you finishing your work?"

Translation:Ĉu vi finas vian laboron?

September 9, 2015

4 Comments


nottakenyet

why is "fini" not allowed? wouldn't "finas" be "do you finish your work"?

September 9, 2015

vikungen

fini means "to finish", a verb standing alone can't be in the infinitive tense.

are you finishing your work = do you finish your work (synonyms)

September 9, 2015

blindcat97

ĉu vi finis kun tiuj celoj? (Mi ne scias, ke "celo" estas prova. Mi volas diri "errand".)

March 22, 2016

ByronArnol

I am doing this lesson on my break at work. Every time this question comes up, i am like, "No, I'm on break! You're as bad as my supervisors, Duolingo!"

April 16, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.