"What is wrong?"

Translation:Was ist falsch?

January 3, 2013

30 Comments


imdn

Can someone explain how 'wrong' creeps into what should be literally translated as 'What is?'

January 3, 2013

kyky

You ask "Was ist?" when you assume that something is wrong. "Was ist los?", "Was ist denn?" or "Stimmt was nicht?" go in the same direction.

January 3, 2013

RubberDucky

But shouldn't we have been told this before a timed practice?

January 11, 2013

schatzie35

Right? They shouldn't make us guess that. There's no way a beginner could tell it's commonly used as a complete sentence. They do that sometimes, though--the trick questions.

May 24, 2013

ilciavo

I think this should be "Was ist nicht richtig?" or "Was ist falsch?"

April 8, 2013

kyky

Literally, yes. But if you ask someome "What's wrong?" if you see that they are upset, you say "Was ist?" in German.

April 12, 2013

duncan0318

It should be Was ist Los?

May 9, 2013

BenMH

I guess 'Was ist falsch?' is 'what is incorrect', right? Could you use it when, say, someone is panicking and you're trying to find out what's wrong?

June 5, 2014

V2Blast

Yes to your first guess. As the others mentioned above, to ask what's up or what's wrong, it'd be "Was ist los?" or just "Was ist?" (presumably just a shortened version of the former).

July 19, 2014

Amira.Hanafy

"Was geht?" means "what's wrong", correct?

January 31, 2013

kyky

I am afraid not. "Was geht?" is a colloquial expression for "How are you?".

January 31, 2013

Amira.Hanafy

Oh! so it looks like "What's up?" :D (I'm trying to connect both languages in a memorizable way) :D

January 31, 2013

smozoma

Think of "was geht" as, "how's it going" :)

November 16, 2014

GeorgLack

I think rather Wie geht's?

May 3, 2015

Dylan_Nicholson

Isn't "Was ist los" the normal way of saying this?

October 12, 2014

GeorgLack

That would be: - What is the problem?

May 3, 2015

Dylan_Nicholson

Which is what "What's wrong" means in English 95% of the time. If you wanted to ask what was factually incorrect you'd ask something like "Which bit is wrong?". Or can 'falsch' in German also just indicate generally "not-quite-okay"?

June 8, 2015

mr.speak

I (nativ) wouldn't use "falsch" as 'not-quite-okay' generally. It sounds too strong as 'totally false'. If you want to ask what's factually is incorrect, you'd better use these ones: "Was (genau) ist falsch?" (What's exactly wrong?) or even "Wo liegt der Fehler?" (Where is [lit.: 'lies'] the fault?)

September 1, 2017

AlecSchwartz

Who even uses that?? It should be was ist los?

January 16, 2018

HIDp4ACH

Although it has been many, many decades since middle school and high school german class, I do recall that "Was ist los?" was always given to mean "What is wrong?". I will never understand what the goal is here sometimes.

April 25, 2019

Peelyo

What is this verkehrt which translates to everything?

June 18, 2013

Konrad-Michal

Why not "Was ist schlecht?"

June 10, 2014

nienor

Falsch is wrong, schlecht is bad. You can ask though "What is bad?" e.g. when you are in student cafeteria, you can ask, which meal is bad and which is good:)

September 25, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Thanks, it was helpful.

September 26, 2014

AadithyaAt

Why not "was ist nicht richtig"

October 12, 2014

mr.speak

That is: "What is not right?" literally, but can be used also.

September 1, 2017

rhimebaugh

Makes perfect sense to me. I say "what is it?" when I can tell something's wrong.

July 26, 2015

jk3047

Does this also translate to "what's wrong?" in the same sense as "what's the matter?"

January 12, 2017

Skinflies

Why is "Was ist?" not accepted? Is this not a normal way of asking what's up or what's wrong?

January 15, 2017

mr.speak

The (short) forms "Was?" / "Was ist?" / "Was ist los?" / "Was ist denn?"... are a kind of slang. They are mainly used if you approach/disturb someone without saying a word. Then he/she might ask you (maybe being nerved) this, meaning "What do you want (from me)?"

On the other hand "Was ist falsch?" / "Stimmt was nicht?" is only used if there is something wrong or you think that or someone gives you a questioning look. However the diffrences are only little...

September 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.