"Mormoren din har en bror."

Translation:Your grandmother has a brother.

3 years ago

10 Comments


badkelly

So.....would he be mormorbroren?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

He would be your "grandonkel".

1 year ago

TeunWol

mormora din har en bror

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

mormora di* har en bror

3 years ago

Mattsb04

Why does it sound as though mormoren only has two syllables? It sounds like the recording is saying moor-moon, or something like that. Is this just me, the recording, or how it's actually said?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Mor-mor'n" would indeed be a common pronunciation of the word, dropping the "e" in the last syllable and fusing it with the penultimate. Pronouncing the "e" very softly would also be fine.

Many dialects prefer the feminine version, pronounced "mor-mor-a(h)".

2 years ago

Mattsb04

Tussen Takk!

2 years ago

yay1227

Does the Oslo dialect prefer the feminine version?

1 year ago

Connect2Justine

Are there two meanings for grandmother. This is the second word for grandmother... bestemor? Mother's mother and father's mother? Tusen takk!

3 weeks ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

You're right, there is more than one translation for grandmother:
Mormoren din = your mother's mother (grandmother)
Farmoren din = your father's mother (grandmother)
Bestemoren din = your grandmother - either parent's mother

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.