1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mormoren din har en bror."

"Mormoren din har en bror."

Translation:Your grandmother has a brother.

September 9, 2015

15 Comments


badkelly

So.....would he be mormorbroren?


Deliciae

He would be your "grandonkel".


TeunWol

mormora din har en bror


Luke_5.1991

mormora di* har en bror


Mattsb04

Why does it sound as though mormoren only has two syllables? It sounds like the recording is saying moor-moon, or something like that. Is this just me, the recording, or how it's actually said?


Deliciae

"Mor-mor'n" would indeed be a common pronunciation of the word, dropping the "e" in the last syllable and fusing it with the penultimate. Pronouncing the "e" very softly would also be fine.

Many dialects prefer the feminine version, pronounced "mor-mor-a(h)".


Mattsb04

Tussen Takk!


svenska1227

Does the Oslo dialect prefer the feminine version?


Connect2Justine

Are there two meanings for grandmother. This is the second word for grandmother... bestemor? Mother's mother and father's mother? Tusen takk!


Regney

You're right, there is more than one translation for grandmother:
Mormoren din = your mother's mother (grandmother)
Farmoren din = your father's mother (grandmother)
Bestemoren din = your grandmother - not specified whose mother she is :0)


KKoozer

I wrote 'mormoren din har en BRØD.... And it marked it as correct. ☹️


KKoozer

I did flag this but if other people are encountering the same issue since the last update Duolingo has been letting me get away with all sorts of typos and then not telling me. I have to check this section and see the actual correct spelling when I know I have something wrong. I'm on an Android phone using the app.


Regney

If you encounter this again, please take a screenshot (if possible) and submit it with a Bug report via the Help option. Thanks!


GoNordic

Why is ‘Your grandma has a brother’ wrong? When is it grandma and when grandmother?


Regney

Your translation is accepted on our end.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.