Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mormoren din har en bror."

Translation:Your grandmother has a brother.

3 years ago

8 Comments


badkelly

So.....would he be mormorbroren?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

He would be your "grandonkel".

1 year ago

TeunWol

mormora din har en bror

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

mormora di* har en bror

3 years ago

Mattsb04

Why does it sound as though mormoren only has two syllables? It sounds like the recording is saying moor-moon, or something like that. Is this just me, the recording, or how it's actually said?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Mor-mor'n" would indeed be a common pronunciation of the word, dropping the "e" in the last syllable and fusing it with the penultimate. Pronouncing the "e" very softly would also be fine.

Many dialects prefer the feminine version, pronounced "mor-mor-a(h)".

2 years ago

Mattsb04

Tussen Takk!

2 years ago

yay1227

Does the Oslo dialect prefer the feminine version?

1 year ago