1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Wasser wurde zu Wein."

"Das Wasser wurde zu Wein."

Translation:The water turned into wine.

October 31, 2013

27 Comments


luchomein

Jesis, das bist du?


brittalexiswm

This inspires me to buy a German Bible!


xyphax

I like to use biblegateway.com and put side by side translation of English and the language I am learning.


brittalexiswm

That's cool, thanks for the resources!


Cognocto

They have some good audio and a LOT of written languages on https://bible.com/ and its corresponding mobile app.


Patience48456

I have been using this, mostly in church so I know what it says even if I occasionally get lost in the German I'm following with. I'm not sure which is the best German translation though - I don't suppose anyone can outline roughly what the differences are between them?


Cognocto

This discussion described some differences. You can also read the different versions and see which of them seem to diverge more.


Eric62

Vielen Dank!


PaulSmart5

Could this be confusing, given that both texts are translated from Latin? c.f. "Let there be light" and "es wurde Licht" for example.


Jagerboy96

Thats a great app to use!


TimothySch15

That's a good idea! My wife tried that with Arabic.


kjartan786546

I think learning prayers is good to, like the Lords prayer: Vater unser im himmel Geheilight werde dein name Dein reich komme Dein wille geschehe Wie im himmel, so auf erden Unser tägliches brot gib uns heute Und vorgib uns unsere schuld Wie auch wir vergeben unsern schuldigern. Und führe uns nicht in versuchong, sondern erlöse uns von dem bösen. Denn dein ist das reich Und die kraft, und die herrlichkeit in ewigkeit. Amen


TimothySch15

I agree. Even if you aren't religious it is helpful as many standard prayers have been translated to different languages.


Huy_Ngo

Is this a part of the Bible?


BenMizrahi0

Yes, this was the first miracle Jesus had performed according to the Gospel of John.


TriggerSmooth

And then he founded AA.


dcounts

Check out biblegateway.com. Something like 150 languages.


Treppenwitz

Is the "zu" necessary?


baer07

yup.

zu etw (dat) werden = to become sth, to turn into sth.


jlf1976

Without the zu, you would just be saying "the water was wine" instead of "the water became wine". That would be a different magic trick.


az_p

Without the zu, wurde still means "became". "Was" is war. Can you explain any further?

[EDIT: Oh, I got this! Another sentence in this lesson was Ich wurde seine Frau ("I became his wife"). If this were wurde zu it would have meant "I turned into his wife", i.e. some magic happened and suddenly I have changed into the woman who was already his wife. Without zu it is not a magical transmogrification, just a normal transformation by some real process (i.e. marriage). With water and wine, this would be something like putting water on the grape vine to "turn it into wine".]


JosepAbenz

So, to simplify this, would this be right?:

  • Became -> Wurde
  • Turned into -> Wurde zu

Skydancer3

It is just a sentence from the bible. Jesus turned water into wine.


az_p

Yeah, I got that, but I was trying to understand the grammar so that I wouldn't just be blindly recognising the sentence as a whole :)


bd14

the water was changed into wine?


GaneshTric

Er/Es/sie wurde. Das Wasser = Es. Hence Das Wasser wurde zu Wein is correct. So why was "wurden" (not "wurde") offered as the only alternative? I hope Duo made a typographical error in the exercise.


GaneshTric

Actually both "wurde" and "wurden" were present as alternatives. I mistakenly put "wurden" (instead of "wurde"). Yet Duo marked my response correct. That is the error I refer to.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.