"Nicht aus dem Fenster sehen."

Translation:Don't look out of the window.

January 3, 2013

18 Comments


vexter

It would've been nice if we were introduced to imperative before getting it in practice lessons...

January 3, 2013

artese

Agreed. There should be an imperative lesson before they present us with this stuff =/

July 2, 2013

kyky

As "sehen" is infinitive, they probably did not count this as imperative.

January 3, 2013

vexter

Yeah, but then they shouldn't expect me to translate it as imperative, if I don't know that's what they expect.

January 3, 2013

maires

i agree..this sentence is very complicated. I would never guess that!

July 24, 2013

draek

I got it right after much puzzling. But I put windows instead of window BECAUSE ITS THE SAME ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ WORD FOR BOTH. WHY GERMAN, WHY :(

September 1, 2013

Lazbaj

In this case the article "DEM" refers to a singular object. For plurals "DEN" must be use.

September 27, 2013

arximboldi

Wouldn't "through the window" be a natural translation?

July 24, 2013

KatarinaV17

I also translated it that way, and I reported a problem, because it wasn't accepted. The meaning is the same.

August 14, 2013

nvgirishs

How does one distinguish 'look out of' and 'see outside'?

August 12, 2013

cconvey

I though that with imperatives, you generally dropped the "-en" suffix from the verb's infinitive form. For example, the imperative form of "gehen" is "geh". If that's correct, wouldn't the imperative of "sehen" be "seh", rather than "sehen"?

November 6, 2013

preff

Yeah, so what is the difference between look and see

August 28, 2013

killary45

It's a bit like the difference between listen and hear.

September 20, 2013

LatinomiSmoS

Is it not the verb in the second position?

September 16, 2013

Besh

I thought schauen meant "looking" and that sehen meant "seeing". So if sehen is looking, what's the german word for seeing? And what's the english word for schauen?

October 12, 2013

DracheK

Schauen means "look," sehen means "to see" and "to look." Schauen has more connoations with something being displayed, imo, as die Schau is something that is put on to be be viewed--a display, an exhibition or show.

October 22, 2013

Guyeatsworld

Is it acceptable to say "Nicht sehen aus dem Fenster"? I didn't try.

October 31, 2013

Xpresso

Every time I type at this sentences is like playing russian roulette with the green owl. So much adrenaline! XD

December 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.