1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht aus dem Fenster sehen."

"Nicht aus dem Fenster sehen."

Translation:Don't look out of the window.

January 3, 2013

18 Comments


vexter

It would've been nice if we were introduced to imperative before getting it in practice lessons...


artese

Agreed. There should be an imperative lesson before they present us with this stuff =/


kyky

As "sehen" is infinitive, they probably did not count this as imperative.


vexter

Yeah, but then they shouldn't expect me to translate it as imperative, if I don't know that's what they expect.


maires

i agree..this sentence is very complicated. I would never guess that!


draek

I got it right after much puzzling. But I put windows instead of window BECAUSE ITS THE SAME ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ WORD FOR BOTH. WHY GERMAN, WHY :(


Lazbaj

In this case the article "DEM" refers to a singular object. For plurals "DEN" must be use.


arximboldi

Wouldn't "through the window" be a natural translation?


KatarinaV17

I also translated it that way, and I reported a problem, because it wasn't accepted. The meaning is the same.


latazza

How does one distinguish 'look out of' and 'see outside'?


cconvey

I though that with imperatives, you generally dropped the "-en" suffix from the verb's infinitive form. For example, the imperative form of "gehen" is "geh". If that's correct, wouldn't the imperative of "sehen" be "seh", rather than "sehen"?


preff

Yeah, so what is the difference between look and see


killary45

It's a bit like the difference between listen and hear.


LatinomiSmoS

Is it not the verb in the second position?


Besh

I thought schauen meant "looking" and that sehen meant "seeing". So if sehen is looking, what's the german word for seeing? And what's the english word for schauen?


DracheK

Schauen means "look," sehen means "to see" and "to look." Schauen has more connoations with something being displayed, imo, as die Schau is something that is put on to be be viewed--a display, an exhibition or show.


Guyeatsworld

Is it acceptable to say "Nicht sehen aus dem Fenster"? I didn't try.


Xpresso

Every time I type at this sentences is like playing russian roulette with the green owl. So much adrenaline! XD

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.