"Gli elefanti sono i tuoi."

Translation:The elephants are yours.

January 3, 2013

73 Comments


eltapatio

or a tiger saying to to a lion "the elephants are yours"

January 21, 2013

johaquila

"... The zebra, the gnu and the zookeeper are mine."

July 23, 2014

Kevin968039

I always wanted an elephant. I will name him 'George', and I will love him and hug him and give him a bath every Sunday. (Looney toons ref)

January 11, 2019

Josiah890890

To big to fit in a bathtub

April 30, 2019

NicholasAdderley

Got it ;)

April 8, 2019

awki

"The elephants are yours"... "Oh, thanks for clearing that up for me :)"

January 3, 2013

GoodLordigans

I like to think this sentence was part of the reading of a dead person's will.

January 7, 2013

chacham2

I hear him working it out:

Son, in my will, i'm distriuting my zoo to my family, listen:

Let's see...

The man has a bull

The woman has a butterfly

The girl has a lion and dolphin.

The elephants are yours.

What do you think?

February 19, 2015

cedarfall

that is pure genius. but dont forget the snake is in the boot!

November 12, 2015

Elena18

love it! :) I would fight my siblings for the elephants!

March 2, 2013

almondhoney

Lol! Most people get a paperweight or something, these people end up with a herd of elephants.

February 26, 2013

sonosels

Oh man that would be the best inheritance ever.

June 15, 2013

Jess694443

Right, imagine you just forgot? "Oh, my bad. I've been wondering why they were parked out front all day like that and all."

May 22, 2018

LorelySuazo

Ugh mom! I SAID I WANTED A PONY, NOT ELEPHANTS.

May 10, 2014

TheLearnin938980

Lol

March 6, 2018

JennyMaySmith97

Sounds like a messy divorce

July 30, 2016

TheGandalf

Really!? Grazie!

March 20, 2013

Ghalwash

What a father told his son on his birthday in Thailand? :)

September 22, 2014

Sollihein

If he is the King of Siam, sure

May 20, 2015

Linguidextrous

I hereby present thee... elephants!!!

They are yours now, blessed tidings, amico xo. . . hah X;"-}P

February 13, 2015

berthasuttner

Completely wrong: All the elephants are belong to us! ;-)

January 15, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"belong" is a verb, so you don't need "are" in that sentence.

July 31, 2018

exterious

He was making an old video game reference.

November 4, 2018

williwadelma

oh no, what should I do with them?!

June 3, 2015

johaquila

Call yourself happy that you didn't get the lions.

June 3, 2015

Kevin968039

Hey now! ;-)

January 11, 2019

eltapatio

why "gli" and not i ?

January 24, 2013

Zumzet

il -> i and l'/lo -> gli :)

January 26, 2013

escobarisaza

Grazie mille, Zumzet. I had the same question

June 26, 2014

RazNeiiL.k

I'm sorry but how am I going to use lo? Ehehe I forgot. I have a clue how to use it but I'm not clear. ✌✌

March 20, 2016

mlight

Why do you put "i" before tuoi? In some sentences, it is left out. Is it correct to the "Gli elefanti sono tuoi" why/why not?

March 1, 2013

mtantillo

It's my understanding that in the vast majority of uses of possessives (mio, tuo, suo, etc), you always put an article (conjugated to that which is possessed) before the possessive itself, regardless if the noun directly follows it. The only exceptions I know of are family members (claiming someone as "my mother" or "my father," I don't actually know the words for "mother" or "father" yet).

April 16, 2013

robertocatini

Yes, in general the article is always specified except for singular family members and some other special costruction (such as casa mia). Anyways, in this case "tuoi" is a subject complement and you can also omit the i, since there already is the gli. Putting the i you slightly emphasize the tuoi.

August 30, 2014

Emilisa3

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. THE EXCEPTIONS ARE:

It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).

IT'S OPTIONAL (!!! = confusion!!!) WHEN THE POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVE IS ALONE FOLLOWING A FORM OF "ESSERE" (e, sono), e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).

IT'S NOT USED IN A SMALL NUMBER OF SET PHRASES, e.g. "casa mia" (my home).

You will find the forgoing notes just below the possessive-lesson-icons (icons you click on to start any of the 5 or 6 lessons on possessives), plus additional explanation about possessives, in gray script.
Sorry to be so un-concise, but at least I'm ON TOPIC, y'all! :)

February 28, 2017

jaye16

So "gli" just sounds like 'lee'? Or is there a hint of "g"?

December 31, 2013

ClaudeMedearis

I've been pronouncing it "lyee" as a single syllable. Like the gl in Pagliacci. I'm probably doing it wrong, though.

March 2, 2014

johaquila

I think it's correct, though I personally think of the y actually being simultaneous with the l.

July 23, 2014

cyanne89

I hear a very slight g sound.

September 18, 2014

pouletfritescc

Like the bees are ours but you can take the elephants

August 2, 2016

btc8

Did not hear any audio with this...

July 29, 2014

diogogomez

Only 2 out of 30 comments are really relevant. That's something bad about weird sentences.

September 22, 2016

tpamm

but I want the giraffes.

November 12, 2016

RishabhPal1

Thanks. I'll pick them up on my way home.

December 28, 2016

JohnSulliv683181

I am sure he was delighted to be told that

April 29, 2018

Gabriel130812

Ahhhm....Thanks?

May 18, 2018

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

what if the zookeeper wants the elephants?

June 1, 2018

o-HELENA-o

When would we use this sentence?

June 18, 2016

jonniem1

I was touch by an elephant

November 2, 2016

LuisLopez764944

The elephant in the room

January 28, 2017

otsogutxi

Do gli/i both use tuoi?

May 5, 2017

Hokusai_1

tuo is your male singular;

tua is your female singular;

tuoi is yours male plural;

tue is yours female plural;

gli/i are male articles

May 5, 2017

otsogutxi

Thanks!

May 5, 2017

solangefer236443

Very good info thank you

October 16, 2017

rhalfik

Now that was a fun game of poker

October 1, 2017

Nonna602151

But since I'm a Democrat...?

March 18, 2018

khenriksen87

Why is it "sono i tuoi" and not "sono tuoi"??

September 7, 2018

johaquila

Because they are definite elephants and some Romance languages use the definite article in addition to the possessive pronoun, even though it's redundant. I think Spanish doesn't do this, but French is another Romance language that does.

September 7, 2018

Jae633849

Dovevi sapere che tu avessi degli elefanti!

November 12, 2018

cseverin80

And the duck is my dinner...

February 2, 2019

david031297

Can we build a fb group or if there already is one leave the link here please

February 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Duolingo on the internet version at the top of this page you can click on the Discussions tab and enter Italian Facebook in the search window which gave me 1060 entries. Here is one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5674234/Duolingo-Italian-Learners-Facebook-group-6-month-anniversary-contest

February 15, 2019

nerdchicken

No! I wanted a hippopotamus for Christmas not elephants! lol

April 1, 2019

Jim813529

How are these nonsense sentences generated?

May 27, 2019

MikaylaScarlet

A sentence you should not say to a poacher

January 26, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

They are the butterfly-girl's who also has the lion and dolphin

October 4, 2017

robnich

The elephants are yours.....now get them out of my living room!

January 24, 2018

mopsustherobin

Obviously said to Hannibal by his father when he was asking what other troops he could take against the Romans...

March 2, 2018

MishaFreak

Who here is owning elephants and are not dead 'cause if you do and you're alive I think we need to call the Winchester boys for help

September 16, 2015

elihooKEr

hi my name is joy and i live in sackatchuwan. not true

February 1, 2017

Prush51

Ciao! perche non riesco a farlo correttemente???? ho legato la lingua.

December 19, 2017

Mence6

Q g cy h x70001000"

February 19, 2018

SkittlesCloud

Duo you aren't talking to a zoo!

March 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.