1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli elefanti sono i tuoi."

"Gli elefanti sono i tuoi."

Translation:The elephants are yours.

January 3, 2013

46 Comments


eltapatio

or a tiger saying to to a lion "the elephants are yours"


johaquila

"... The zebra, the gnu and the zookeeper are mine."


Kevin968039

I always wanted an elephant. I will name him 'George', and I will love him and hug him and give him a bath every Sunday. (Looney toons ref)


Josiah890890

To big to fit in a bathtub


RaefAl

elephants are illegal to have hostage sorry


awki

"The elephants are yours"... "Oh, thanks for clearing that up for me :)"


GoodLordigans

I like to think this sentence was part of the reading of a dead person's will.


chacham2

I hear him working it out:

Son, in my will, i'm distriuting my zoo to my family, listen:

Let's see...

The man has a bull

The woman has a butterfly

The girl has a lion and dolphin.

The elephants are yours.

What do you think?


cedarfall

that is pure genius. but dont forget the snake is in the boot!


Elena18

love it! :) I would fight my siblings for the elephants!


squaredomino

Lol! Most people get a paperweight or something, these people end up with a herd of elephants.


sonosels

Oh man that would be the best inheritance ever.


Jess694443

Right, imagine you just forgot? "Oh, my bad. I've been wondering why they were parked out front all day like that and all."


LorelySuazo

Ugh mom! I SAID I WANTED A PONY, NOT ELEPHANTS.


JennyMaySmith97

Sounds like a messy divorce


TheGandalf

Really!? Grazie!


Ghalwash

What a father told his son on his birthday in Thailand? :)


Sollihein

If he is the King of Siam, sure


Linguidextrous

I hereby present thee... elephants!!!

They are yours now, blessed tidings, amico xo. . . hah X;"-}P


berthasuttner

Completely wrong: All the elephants are belong to us! ;-)


mlight

Why do you put "i" before tuoi? In some sentences, it is left out. Is it correct to the "Gli elefanti sono tuoi" why/why not?


mtantillo

It's my understanding that in the vast majority of uses of possessives (mio, tuo, suo, etc), you always put an article (conjugated to that which is possessed) before the possessive itself, regardless if the noun directly follows it. The only exceptions I know of are family members (claiming someone as "my mother" or "my father," I don't actually know the words for "mother" or "father" yet).


robertocatini

Yes, in general the article is always specified except for singular family members and some other special costruction (such as casa mia). Anyways, in this case "tuoi" is a subject complement and you can also omit the i, since there already is the gli. Putting the i you slightly emphasize the tuoi.


Emilisa3

In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive. THE EXCEPTIONS ARE:

It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed).

IT'S OPTIONAL (!!! = confusion!!!) WHEN THE POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVE IS ALONE FOLLOWING A FORM OF "ESSERE" (e, sono), e.g. "è mio" (it's mine).

IT'S NOT USED IN A SMALL NUMBER OF SET PHRASES, e.g. "casa mia" (my home).

You will find the forgoing notes just below the possessive-lesson-icons (icons you click on to start any of the 5 or 6 lessons on possessives), plus additional explanation about possessives, in gray script.
Sorry to be so un-concise, but at least I'm ON TOPIC, y'all! :)


eltapatio

why "gli" and not i ?


Zumzet

il -> i and l'/lo -> gli :)


escobarisaza

Grazie mille, Zumzet. I had the same question


RazNeiiL.k

I'm sorry but how am I going to use lo? Ehehe I forgot. I have a clue how to use it but I'm not clear. ✌✌


williwadelma

oh no, what should I do with them?!


johaquila

Call yourself happy that you didn't get the lions.


jaye16

So "gli" just sounds like 'lee'? Or is there a hint of "g"?


ClaudeMedearis

I've been pronouncing it "lyee" as a single syllable. Like the gl in Pagliacci. I'm probably doing it wrong, though.


johaquila

I think it's correct, though I personally think of the y actually being simultaneous with the l.


cyanne89

I hear a very slight g sound.


pouletfritescc

Like the bees are ours but you can take the elephants


Mehdi.Abbassi

Why not "gli elefanti sono gli tugli?"


ALLintolearning3

"tugli" is not a word. It must be "tuoi" and since it does not start with a vowel sound "gli" is not used, so it is "i tuoi".


btc8

Did not hear any audio with this...


diogogomez

Only 2 out of 30 comments are really relevant. That's something bad about weird sentences.


Mehdi.Abbassi

Yeah, this is a real problem. This place was supposed to be a place to ask questions about the language we are trying to learn, but now it's more like a chat room.


John898132

Why is my translation 'The elephants are yours' not accepted?


sp.-pupil

the sentence defines the owner of the elephants,. So what's the difference between "the elephants are yours" and "they are your elephants"?


ALLintolearning3

"The elephants are yours." = "Gli elefanti sono i tuoi."

"They are your elephants." = "Sono i tuoi elefanti."

There is a difference between the possessive pronoun "yours" and the possessive adjective "your", so Duolingo will want the same matching form in each language. Grammar is being taught as well as definition.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.