Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit is een culturele stad."

Translation:This is a cultural city.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Filjan
Filjan

This is a cultural city does not make sense in English. What you would say is that a city is cultured, ie a city where culture flourishes.

2 years ago

retroying
retroying

Agreed. "This is a cultural city " is the sort of nonsense Google Translate provides for us to scorn .

2 years ago

Joelson00

Is there a trick to help remembering when such words begin with c (as in English) and when with k (as in German)?

2 years ago

Rose598772

It seems odd to me that Dit can be both singular and plural, this and these. Have i misunderstood?

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Yes and no :) As a dependant demonstrative pronoun dit (this) is singular (e.g. dit meisje - this girl, meisje is a het-word), and is used for het-words. Singular de-words use deze for this (e.g. deze stad - this city, stad is a de-word). Plural nouns are always de-words and use deze (these) (so "de meisjes, deze meisjes, de stad, deze steden - the girls, these girls, the city, these cities).

However, as an independant demonstrative pronoun dit is used as both this and these and can be singular or plural as you suspected (e.g. "dit is een grote stad" - this is a big city, "dit zijn grote steden" - these are big cities).

I hope this makes some sense, it sounds confusing even to me hehe ;) You can find more about this here and here

2 years ago