1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am walking straight home."

"I am walking straight home."

Translation:Jeg går rett hjem.

September 9, 2015

9 Comments


star9005

As for 'hjem' or 'hjemme', my Norwegian teacher always said: "Fra A til B, uten 'e'." ;-)


NicolaiParkers

When is it hjem and is it hjemme?


griffindd

comment/8751085 > the form without the 'e' is used for when movement towards the home is being described e.g. 'Jeg går hjem' and the form with the 'e' is used to describe position relative to the home e.g. 'Jeg er hjemme'.

comment/10025342 > Hjem is used with verbs of motion.


Ks.Tomek

Why is "Jeg drar rett hjem" not accepted?


KieranMcDermott

Because it's specifically walking so it's går


Sara_3004A

Hjem / jeg går hjem /I am going home/ Hjemme / jeg er hjemme /I am at home/


Jankelele

When do we say hjem and when huset?


griffindd

hjem = home (motion towards) ; huset = the house


Dodidly

I love how much this sentence sounds like "I'm going right home" in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.