"I am walking straight home."

Translation:Jeg går rett hjem.

September 9, 2015

9 Comments


star9005

As for 'hjem' or 'hjemme', my Norwegian teacher always said: "Fra A til B, uten 'e'." ;-)

January 5, 2016

NicolaiParkers

When is it hjem and is it hjemme?

September 9, 2015

griffindd

comment/8751085 > the form without the 'e' is used for when movement towards the home is being described e.g. 'Jeg går hjem' and the form with the 'e' is used to describe position relative to the home e.g. 'Jeg er hjemme'.

comment/10025342 > Hjem is used with verbs of motion.

September 9, 2015

Ks.Tomek

Why is "Jeg drar rett hjem" not accepted?

November 17, 2015

KieranMcDermott

Because it's specifically walking so it's går

December 29, 2017

Sara_3004A

Hjem / jeg går hjem /I am going home/ Hjemme / jeg er hjemme /I am at home/

November 13, 2015

Jankelele

When do we say hjem and when huset?

July 16, 2017

griffindd

hjem = home (motion towards) ; huset = the house

July 16, 2017

Dodidly

I love how much this sentence sounds like "I'm going right home" in English.

August 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.