1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio pesce nel mese d'a…

"Io mangio pesce nel mese d'agosto."

Translation:I eat fish in the month of August.

October 31, 2013

11 Comments


krisgrg

Why isn't "I eat fish in the month August" accepted?


itastudent

I've never heard "the month August" (and if you change the name of the month, that is still incorrect).


ilDavido

"the month of August" is a common phrase in English. "the month August" is just two nouns stuck together.


janapladevall

Before I shortened da agosto to d'agosto and it told me it was wrong, why is it right here?


AdiYan12

it's not da it's di , di agosto :)


HindHaj

I foud the sentence very strange...in english


LisaFoss129

Why aren't names of months or days of the week capitalized?


CabbageTree

Because they aren't considered proper nouns in Italian


Anne609994

Why not "a" augusto


Sylvia754597

I translated by "...during the month of August". I think it should be accepted?


rey.del.mundo

I hate these unnatural sounding sentences

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.