"Двароки,двадцятьроків"

Translation:Two years, twenty years

3 years ago

2 Comments


EliGiard
EliGiard

Difference between роки and років?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

In Ukrainian language nouns, when used with numerals, take different number and case forms.

With numeral “one” and all numerals that end with “one” (21, 41, 191) nouns are used in Nominative singular form:

один рік/студент (Nominative singular masculine) одна машина/студентка (Nominative singular feminine)

With numerals “two” “three” and “four” and all numerals that end with “two”, “three” and “four” (22, 43, 194, etc.) nouns are used in Nominative plural form:

два, три, чотири роки/студенти (Nominative plural masculine) дві, три, чотири машини/студентки (Nominative plural feminine)

With all other numerals nouns are used in Genitive plural form:

5, 6, 7, 8 … років/студентів/машин/студенток (Genitive plural)

Numbers 11, 12, 13, and 14 are exception to this rule. They all are followed with nouns in Genitive plural form:

11, 12, 13, 14 … років/студентів/машин/студенток (Genitive plural)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.