"Два роки, двадцять років"

Translation:Two years, twenty years

September 9, 2015

2 Comments


EliGiard

Difference between роки and років?

September 9, 2015

SergioRuido

In Ukrainian language nouns, when used with numerals, take different number and case forms.

With numeral “one” and all numerals that end with “one” (21, 41, 191) nouns are used in Nominative singular form:

один рік/студент (Nominative singular masculine) одна машина/студентка (Nominative singular feminine)

With numerals “two” “three” and “four” and all numerals that end with “two”, “three” and “four” (22, 43, 194, etc.) nouns are used in Nominative plural form:

два, три, чотири роки/студенти (Nominative plural masculine) дві, три, чотири машини/студентки (Nominative plural feminine)

With all other numerals nouns are used in Genitive plural form:

5, 6, 7, 8 … років/студентів/машин/студенток (Genitive plural)

Numbers 11, 12, 13, and 14 are exception to this rule. They all are followed with nouns in Genitive plural form:

11, 12, 13, 14 … років/студентів/машин/студенток (Genitive plural)

September 10, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.