"Noi mangiamo la patata."

Translation:We eat the potato.

1/3/2013, 10:59:50 AM

10 Comments


carbis

Why can't "We eat potato" be a correct answer?

1/3/2013, 10:59:50 AM

fra

because there's "la"..to translate "we eat potato" you should say: "noi mangiamo patate"

2/11/2013, 10:38:12 PM

lightgreen

then why does "mangio la carne" translate to "I eat meat"?

2/14/2013, 5:02:04 AM

Elena18

Are we all eating ONE potato? Or is this the way you'd say "we're eating potatoes" as in "we're eating potatoes for dinner"?

3/5/2013, 12:20:14 AM

marziotta

There are many sentences here on Duo that are kind of strange regarding how many people are doing some actions on the same object...

Anyway "patata" can mean... ❤❤❤❤❤...

The sentence would make much more sense if you use that interpretation, :/

3/5/2013, 12:35:34 AM

marziotta

This sentence is kind of porn in Italian! XD Please never say it!

3/5/2013, 12:24:05 AM

Elena18

Molto molto grazie, Marziotta!!!! The waiters in a restaurant would've gotten a big laugh out of my saying THAT! :)

3/5/2013, 1:07:54 AM

marziotta

You can use it in other sentences, but say "mangiamo le patate" in plural, if you can, it sounds better. Or "Vorremmo delle patate" if you want to order some. :D

Don't worry too much, you will say something porn every two seconds in Italian, one word out of two has a double meaning. :D

3/5/2013, 6:35:51 PM

Elena18

Wait, mia amica! Ho una idea! (is that right?) After graduating from these courses, we can all get jobs translating pornographic novels! In fact, since we'll be translating the web, maybe they are "broadening our education" so to speak :)

3/5/2013, 1:10:56 AM

moens42

we are eating potatoes

8/17/2013, 8:47:26 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.