Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un dormitorio seguro."

Translation:It is a safe dormitory.

4 years ago

65 Comments


DatBluejay

As opposed to that dormitory across the hall with the sharks...

4 years ago

peppersqueaks

It's a safe space, lol.

2 years ago

peppersqueaks

Love all the triggered people downvoting this x'D

2 years ago

petermitchell77

That's not the dormitory, that is the sea and yes, you are correct not to sleep there.

2 years ago

calloc1222

Dragons. There be dragons.

2 years ago

camillia.

Nosotros molestamos

4 years ago

Keith916134

I don't get this one. ??

1 year ago

ShoyZeta

Safe bedroom? Nah I still wouldn't go in. Lol

4 years ago

keisu

i thought dormitorio could also be bedroom

4 years ago

GijsRomijn1
GijsRomijn1

It can

4 years ago

Dee964243

Dormitorio IS bedroom the problem is that cuarto also means bedroom. When I typed cuarto…it didn't accept it but I don't know why!!!

3 years ago

ben_hartman

I think that's because generaly speaking, at least in spain, cuarto will be used refering my own room in a house. The emphasis is that its My room. While dormitorio means its a room for sleeping, like in a hostel, so the emphasis is of the use of the room. So you could say its more accurate to translate it as bedroom or dormitory...

1 year ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

I don't know why either, but you can report the problem if you feel it should be fixed.

2 years ago

midnight27

This is a safe room, but don't go into the kitchen!

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

It is a safe room, DL accepted it.

I think it should accept it.

Because "safe room" is different from "safe bedroom".

"Safe bedroom"= "dormitorio seguro."

"Safe room" = "caja fuerte" basically strong room.

Correct me if i am wrong.

4 years ago

Adder2

Caja Fuerte = a "Safe" (strong box) as in a safe that you keep your valuables in.

Since google translate is hit or miss: one of the best ways I've found to get the real meaning of a spanish word... the way it is used in the real world is to do a google image search for the word/phrase. Spanish website images will come back and give you a quick visual translation of the word.

In this case "caja fuerte" returns only one kind of picture... safes. Not a single image of a room of any type.

P.S. I answered "safe room" for "dormitorio seguro" as well and got it right.

3 years ago

peppersqueaks

That's a great tip, I can't believe I hadn't thought of that!

2 years ago

pheonixstrike

[Deleted]

1 year ago

clue_96

Why is it "es segura", using the feminine version, but then "es un dormitorio seguro" with the masculine adjective? I know the second one, but the first one: aren't you supposed to use "seguro" because it is usually assumed that "it" is male?

4 years ago

Adder2

Mine showed seguro, not segura.

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

DuoLingo told me "It is a sure room". What the heck is a sure room?

3 years ago

Adder2

"secure"

11 months ago

pheonixstrike

A sure room!?

1 year ago

4801841171

what is a dormitory

1 year ago

nahueljo
nahueljo

A bedroom.

1 year ago

Dee964243

I always thought that dormitorio and cuarto were the same thing since they both translated to "bedroom"

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

not necessarily. un cuarto es una HABITACIÓN. Puede también ser UNA PIEZA. Depende mucho de los países de America Latina. Ademas " CUARTO" puede tener una mala fama pues en ciertos países el cuarto" es una habitación en un hotel de mala fama( de alto transito como se lo llama en Peru por ejemplo) . Es preferible hablar de una habitación. para evitar malas interpretaciones ! Don't look at my LEVEL in Spanish. It is my second mother-tongue ! (after french) and I live in South America since 1992. I'm just doing the course for fun, to see how DUO is teaching it.

8 months ago

WildSage
WildSage

so if I hover above dormitorio the word dormitory is the number one option but when I used it in the answer it gets marked wrong

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

did you miss the a

2 years ago

Shrikster
Shrikster

I wrote the room is secure. Isn't that correct?

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

secure is another word but it is a synonym so you might want to talk to a moderator/ admin or report it to get it changed

2 years ago

LeeannBuhl

is dorm-room the same as dormitory? Because I thought it was but apparently I was wrong.

1 year ago

cuatro_dedos

I also entered dorm room (without the hyphen), and it was also counted wrong. DL- can you please respond to us two lost souls? Why won't the system accept dorm room? Is it simply because they didn't capture that as an acceptable answer in the algorithms? Please advise.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Sort of. A dormitory usually means the building housing dorm rooms, but any communal sleeping area is also a dormitory, including single rooms. So, it depends on your idea of a dorm room.

The Spanish word "dormitorio" more commonly means bedroom or room for sleeping. However, there isn't an exact Spanish equivalent to our English usage of dormitory as a building of dorm rooms, so dormitorio is used to translate the English word in the most general sense. Any slippage or confusion in meaning could be easily cleared up when communicating if it wasn't obvious by the context.

11 months ago

Stephen581800

The corrected translation I got was "It's a sure bedroom." What is THAT supposed to mean?

1 year ago

LeeannBuhl

no clue, Duolingo can sure be confusing

1 year ago

World_is_flat
World_is_flat

First I've read "escritorio seguro"... Duo, forgive me my dirty thoughts))))

1 year ago

nahueljo
nahueljo

How is "escritorio seguro" dirty?

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

I'll be waiting for this sentence to show up now: ¿Cuál es tu palabra segura?

5 months ago

gandroni

how would you say it's a bedroom safe?

4 years ago

droma

I think that a "safe' (for storing valuables) is "caja fuerte" or

"caja de seguridad"

4 years ago

shos5
shos5

Why does it make a difference between It and This?

4 years ago

milaqt
milaqt

A politically correct dormitory. They're popping up everywhere.

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

Does anyone else have any questions about the actual question or there answers

2 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

panic room, you mean?

2 years ago

Robert129223

Many correct translations are not accepted. Bad question. Muy malo.

1 year ago

solene533336

what's a dormitory?

1 year ago

devdevjc

it's a place where you sleep

1 year ago

Sonja435798

Am I the only one here that DL told me the translation is 'It's a certain bedroom'?

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I wrote the bedroom is safe. Is it that much of a difference?

1 year ago

Neti101

Why can't it be - "The dormitory is safe" ?

1 year ago

nahueljo
nahueljo

Technically it means the same, but it's a different sentence. "It is a safe dormitory" = "Es un dormitorio seguro" "The dormitory is safe" = "El dormitorio es seguro" I'm not sure where you draw the line, but I think it's correct your example is not accepted. While it means the same, it's a different sentence with a different structure.

1 year ago

Neti101

Ah so ..Gracias!

1 year ago

kangaroo121

Oohh ok... so dormitorio is dormitry and habitacion is room. I thought they were the same thing?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

No, not that simple. Bedroom = dormitorio = habitación = cuarto. Those three Spanish words can be used interchangeably to mean bedroom. They each have additional shades of meaning that may suggest differences in usage. For example "dormitorio" also means the furniture used to set up a bedroom. And "habitación" is also a room in a hotel.

11 months ago

RoseCraig

So many different guesses for a sentence that does'nt make since anyway. Move on!

1 year ago

jocelyn762980

Safe house

10 months ago

jocelyn762980

Bomb shelter

10 months ago

DianaLawho

I wrote down room, and was graded right-but not the second time. Dormitory and room are the same, right

8 months ago

DianaLawho

the dormitory is secure is the same as it is a safe domitory

7 months ago

OddTorstei

Is dormitory an english word?

7 months ago

AlexisSimp9

why do you have to put dormitory infront of safe?

6 months ago

nahueljo
nahueljo

Because that's how spanish works. Noun + Adj. Perro malo = Bad dog; Dormitorio seguro = safe dormitory; etc. If you had to say that it's a "good dormitory" though, you'd say "Buen dormitorio" (here the order is reversed). Some adjetives go before, others after. Sometimes the same adjetive can be used before and after: "Es un hermoso dormitorio; Es un dormitorio hermoso". Read more here: http://www.softschools.com/spanish/word_order_for_adjectives_in_spanish/

6 months ago

emmanuelAb693561

How do you know the the order of tge words? Why is it not a "..room safe"?

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban spoiler below.

You say it's safe, then you find out a grown man has been sleeping in there disguised as a rat for the last two and a bit years... Suddenly Sirius Black is standing over a kid's bed with a knife and all hell breaks loose.

4 months ago