"Elle et lui sont frère et sœur."

Translation:She and he are siblings.

January 3, 2013

26 Comments


OlegGusev

Apparently, she is a brother and he is a sister.

February 20, 2014

benjikemp

Why is it 'elle et lui' and not 'elle et il'? In this instance, both are the subject of the sentence. I thought lui was only used as the object.

March 2, 2014

neverfox

It's also a stressed subject pronoun. When a sentence has more than one subject, you use stressed pronouns, which are elle and lui respectively.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm (see III)

March 8, 2014

Dianasassy

Thank you. That is so helpful and so are the websites you included.

March 8, 2014

KingKaizen

"She and he are brother and sister" is incorrect. I don't think so..

March 23, 2013

ozzychris

It worked for me - perhaps it's been fixed.

February 22, 2014

AJ_Poole

Has not I just got dinged for for the same "mistake" too.

August 20, 2014

helenvee

Actually more correct in my opinion. I hope you have reported it.

March 24, 2013

pokerhermit

Funny that it will accept 'She and he are siblings' but not 'They are brother and sister'

May 21, 2014

pasunparisien

I was going to submit "she and he" bought the hover-over hint ("him") suggested I'd be wrong. So, naturally, when the correct answer was displayed, it was "she and he are siblings."

February 21, 2014

ailurotoo

Why is "her and him are brother and sister" the wrong answer? It has "she and him are brother and sister as the right answer, which is not how I would say it at all.

December 15, 2014

M1ck3yJ0

It's incorrect English to use him and her. She and he are the grammatically sound pronouns here.

February 3, 2015

LouisMarsd

I had the same issue

December 27, 2014

helenvee

Sorry but fr'ere ( the grave symbol doesn't work on my computer) et sœur is exactly the same as siblings, but the report a problem button does not give the option to report this problem.

January 3, 2013

kevdogs1

isnt "him and her are brother and sister" the same thing??

March 16, 2014

benjikemp

That's poor English grammar. You should say he and she. If in doubt, remove one of them. You wouldn't say "him is my brother" or "her is my mother".

March 16, 2014

reg_ray

Is there a specific French word for sibling?

April 24, 2014

neverfox

Pas que je sache. «Enfant de mêmes parents», peut-être.

April 24, 2014

reg_ray

Je vois. Can we use the verb sacher for the first person singular pronoun? I've only encountered it in phrases such as "Je veux que tu saches . . ." where an imperative sense is more appropriate.

April 24, 2014

Dianasassy

I think Neverfox is using the subjunctive of the verb savoir. I tried, but I couldn't find a French verb 'sacher' in any of my dictionaries.

April 24, 2014

neverfox

C'est ça !

April 25, 2014

Elidenhaag

Is it right to use subjunctive in that sentence though? I always learned that ihe sentence should involve more than one person to allow for subjunctive...?

November 17, 2014

jackeddie04

what about him and her? I am a native speaker and that is how it is said, even if it's technically wrong

January 5, 2015

busywoman10

They are brother and sister - better English but loses a heart

January 7, 2015

YahyaZuhair

not really, it specifically mentions two different subjects "she and he", rather one subject in plural.

January 19, 2015

CharlesZhu2015

Elle et lui sont sœur et frère Is marked wrong. Is frère et sœur a fixed expression for siblings?

June 12, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.