1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle et lui sont frère et sœ…

"Elle et lui sont frère et sœur."

Translation:She and he are siblings.

January 3, 2013

26 Comments


OlegGusev

Apparently, she is a brother and he is a sister.


benjikemp

Why is it 'elle et lui' and not 'elle et il'? In this instance, both are the subject of the sentence. I thought lui was only used as the object.


neverfox

It's also a stressed subject pronoun. When a sentence has more than one subject, you use stressed pronouns, which are elle and lui respectively.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm (see III)


Dianasassy

Thank you. That is so helpful and so are the websites you included.


KingKaizen

"She and he are brother and sister" is incorrect. I don't think so..


ozzychris

It worked for me - perhaps it's been fixed.


AJ_Poole

Has not I just got dinged for for the same "mistake" too.


helenvee

Actually more correct in my opinion. I hope you have reported it.


pokerhermit

Funny that it will accept 'She and he are siblings' but not 'They are brother and sister'


pasunparisien

I was going to submit "she and he" bought the hover-over hint ("him") suggested I'd be wrong. So, naturally, when the correct answer was displayed, it was "she and he are siblings."


ailurotoo

Why is "her and him are brother and sister" the wrong answer? It has "she and him are brother and sister as the right answer, which is not how I would say it at all.


M1ck3yJ0

It's incorrect English to use him and her. She and he are the grammatically sound pronouns here.


helenvee

Sorry but fr'ere ( the grave symbol doesn't work on my computer) et sœur is exactly the same as siblings, but the report a problem button does not give the option to report this problem.


kevdogs1

isnt "him and her are brother and sister" the same thing??


benjikemp

That's poor English grammar. You should say he and she. If in doubt, remove one of them. You wouldn't say "him is my brother" or "her is my mother".


reginald_raymund

Is there a specific French word for sibling?


neverfox

Pas que je sache. «Enfant de mêmes parents», peut-être.


reginald_raymund

Je vois. Can we use the verb sacher for the first person singular pronoun? I've only encountered it in phrases such as "Je veux que tu saches . . ." where an imperative sense is more appropriate.


Dianasassy

I think Neverfox is using the subjunctive of the verb savoir. I tried, but I couldn't find a French verb 'sacher' in any of my dictionaries.


Elidenhaag

Is it right to use subjunctive in that sentence though? I always learned that ihe sentence should involve more than one person to allow for subjunctive...?


jackeddie04

what about him and her? I am a native speaker and that is how it is said, even if it's technically wrong


busywoman10

They are brother and sister - better English but loses a heart


YahyaZuhair

not really, it specifically mentions two different subjects "she and he", rather one subject in plural.


CharlesZhu2015

Elle et lui sont sœur et frère Is marked wrong. Is frère et sœur a fixed expression for siblings?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.