1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sí anseo go fóill."

"Níl anseo go fóill."

Translation:She is not here yet.

September 9, 2015

11 Comments


NicLiam

If fós can also mean yet, how do you know which to use? Is there a difference?


clairelanc3

Why was " níl sí anseo fós" rejected?


obekim

I put "She's still not here" which was, of course, rejected. Should it have been or is it a correct translation? If not correct, how would you say that in Irish?


scilling

“Still” would also be a valid translation of go fóill in this exercise.


proinsias123

Could fós be used here also?


Kelle685867

So, this question of accepting 'still' has not been reviewed for 4 years!!!!!!!


MicheleTreCaffe

'ancháu'. wow. interesting.


CelineHyne

What does slann go foill mean?


SatharnPHL
Mod

slán go fóill is basically "bye for now" - more "au revoir" than "adieu".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.