1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cheannaigh mé clúdaigh litre…

"Cheannaigh clúdaigh litreach agus stampaí sa siopa."

Translation:I bought envelopes and stamps in the shop.

September 9, 2015

29 Comments


SatharnPHL

Sounds like "clúdach litreach" to me.


John481518

Not sure if I can tell the difference between -ch and -gh. The way she pronounces clúdaigh sounds OK to me.

In an earlier lesson, with I believe the same speaker, there was something like "She is not thin s/he is not fat. She is perfect." Or something like that. (I tried searching for it in discussions so I could leave a link, but couldn't find it. Sorry.) I, and at least one other person, thought that she had spoken the lesson properly saying in Irish "she is not fat" and that the person typing the translation in English had miss-typed it "he is not fat." Whether miss-spoken or miss-typed, both the English and Irish sentences are grammatically correct and make sense but have different meanings. Is clúdach just a mispronunciation (which I presume most people would probably understand in any case and I'm guessing that this is the case)? Or does it change the meaning of the sentence?


SatharnPHL

clúdach litreach is the singular "an envelope".

The exercise that you are referring to is Níl sí tanaí ach níl sé ramhar. Tá sí foirfe. There is absolutely no doubt about the fact that the written lessons were created before the audio recordings - the speaker misread her script, it is not a transcription error. The current recordings were created at least two years after Irish course was released. The current audio recordings were released in April 2016. The first comment on the English to Irish exercise "She is not thin but he is not fat. She is perfect." is dated 11 months earlier, in May 2015.


AaronYoung7

No matter how many times I replay this I hear "clúdach" /kl̪ˠu:d̪ˠax/ instead of "clúdaigh" /kl̪ˠu:dʲəiɟ/, do they just sound very similar in the speaker's voice or is it a mistake?


AaronYoung7

Thanks, I'll report next time it comes 'round.


fr224

What does "clúdaigh" mean by itself?


Knocksedan

clúdaigh is the plural of the noun clúdach (a cover, a wrap or a lid).


alphalyrae

Scríobhaim i gcónaí at the shop, ina áit in the shop... An féidir 'ag siopa' a rá as Gaeilge?


JeffFoster14

I wonder if clúdach is related to the French word cloche, of similar meaning ?


scilling

French cloche and Irish clog are cognate. (The “covering” meaning in French is because those glass coverings were originally bell-shaped.)


John365571

Is this a dialect? sounds like dheannaigh mo clúdach litreach agus stampaí sa siopa


SatharnPHL

The "cheannaigh mé" sounds fine to me, though, as others have noted above, she does appear to be saying "clúdach" rather than "clúdaigh", which seems more likely to be an error than dialect.


jdes596

The Cheannaigh mé seemed to be very shortened at the end to me, sounded like Cheann' mé


BarbaraCar331588

Siopa = shops not store. Ie In Ireland they say shops not store


OliverCasserley

I notice that the comment code for this question is 10431105. Is it possible to access these comments at any time by using these numerals. If it is would you please advise how to do it. I hope I have made my question reasonably clear. Many thanks.


SatharnPHL

The address of this discussion page is https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10431105


mjkuecker1965

When do you use sa and when do you use san, and someone please explain where "the" came into play here when there's no an or na before siopa? Is "the": just assumed? I never really got this lesson from my uncle. :(


galaxyrocker

san is used before a vowel sound. And the 'the' is because sa comes from ins an


M.W.Degan

Why no lenition of "siopa" here after "sa"? GRMA in advance!


SatharnPHL

"sa" is "in the", so it is handled as though the definite article "an" is still in place, and therefore the "dntls" rule apples (d, t and s aren't lenited after d, n, t, l or s).

"sa" is still "ins an" in some dialects, where this rule is more obvious.


M.W.Degan

Thank you for the explanation, that's what I had kind of assumed on my own. Are there other words like this as well that would invoke the dental-dots rule without actually ending in d, n, t, l, or s? I can't think of any off the top of my head...


SatharnPHL

Not that I'm aware of, though the "n" in "an" is often elided in speech.


Reynir4536

It used to be "sa tsiopa" in the south, and that may still be so.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.