"Cheannaigh clúdaigh litreach agus stampaí sa siopa."

Translation:I bought envelopes and stamps in the shop.

September 9, 2015

24 Comments


SatharnPHL
Mod

Sounds like "clúdach litreach" to me.

June 4, 2016

AaronYoung7

No matter how many times I replay this I hear "clúdach" /kl̪ˠu:d̪ˠax/ instead of "clúdaigh" /kl̪ˠu:dʲəiɟ/, do they just sound very similar in the speaker's voice or is it a mistake?

August 12, 2016

Knocksedan

It's a mistake.

August 12, 2016

AaronYoung7

Thanks, I'll report next time it comes 'round.

August 12, 2016

mjkuecker1965

When do you use sa and when do you use san, and someone please explain where "the" came into play here when there's no an or na before siopa? Is "the": just assumed? I never really got this lesson from my uncle. :(

September 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

san is used before a vowel sound. And the 'the' is because sa comes from ins an

September 9, 2015

mjkuecker1965

GRMA galaxyrocker. :

September 10, 2015

alphalyrae

Scríobhaim i gcónaí at the shop, ina áit in the shop... An féidir 'ag siopa' a rá as Gaeilge?

July 23, 2016

Knocksedan

Is féidir leat "ag an siopa" a rá.

July 23, 2016

JeffFoster14

I wonder if clúdach is related to the French word cloche, of similar meaning ?

December 19, 2016

scilling

French cloche and Irish clog are cognate. (The “covering” meaning in French is because those glass coverings were originally bell-shaped.)

January 14, 2017

fr224

What does "clúdaigh" mean by itself?

February 6, 2016

Knocksedan

clúdaigh is the plural of the noun clúdach (a cover, a wrap or a lid).

February 6, 2016

John365571

Is this a dialect? sounds like dheannaigh mo clúdach litreach agus stampaí sa siopa

June 22, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The "cheannaigh mé" sounds fine to me, though, as others have noted above, she does appear to be saying "clúdach" rather than "clúdaigh", which seems more likely to be an error than dialect.

June 23, 2017

M.W.Degan

Why no lenition of "siopa" here after "sa"? GRMA in advance!

July 29, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"sa" is "in the", so it is handled as though the definite article "an" is still in place, and therefore the "dntls" rule apples (d, t and s aren't lenited after d, n, t, l or s).

"sa" is still "ins an" in some dialects, where this rule is more obvious.

July 29, 2017

M.W.Degan

Thank you for the explanation, that's what I had kind of assumed on my own. Are there other words like this as well that would invoke the dental-dots rule without actually ending in d, n, t, l, or s? I can't think of any off the top of my head...

July 30, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Not that I'm aware of, though the "n" in "an" is often elided in speech.

August 1, 2017

Reynir4536

It used to be "sa tsiopa" in the south, and that may still be so.

September 1, 2018

BarbaraCar331588

Siopa = shops not store. Ie In Ireland they say shops not store

August 13, 2017

OliverCasserley

I notice that the comment code for this question is 10431105. Is it possible to access these comments at any time by using these numerals. If it is would you please advise how to do it. I hope I have made my question reasonably clear. Many thanks.

July 7, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The address of this discussion page is https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10431105

July 7, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.