"I got an email from the university and I read it but I was not satisfied."

Translation:Fuair mé ríomhphost ón ollscoil agus léigh mé é ach ní raibh mé sásta.

September 9, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjkuecker1965

I GOT IT!!! :) That's a mouthful, isn't it?


deserttitan

Longest sentence yet.


Niki498293

Does it have to be "leigh me" or can it also be "leim?" (Sorry about the lack of accents, not sure how to add them, lol)


19O492554

léigh mé - past tense - "I read" (pronounced red)
léim - present tense - "I read" (pronounced reed)


eggplant42

Is r-phost a thing? I like it


jimd_92

Why not: "ní raibh sásta orm"..?


Jenna656289

It's telling me my answer is wrong yet my answer matches their answer

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.