1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose radio is this?"

"Whose radio is this?"

Translation:Bu kimin radyosu?

September 9, 2015

7 Comments


Hasenwinkel50

Why is 'bu radyo kimin' wrong?


Bubble900577

"Bu" at the end of the question is correct? İ don't even understand very well how is "Bu" followed by "kimin" I would have said "bu radyosu kimin?" Help please


MrK815826

You would have been correct bubbles. Duo is not correct. Bu radyosu kimindir. I show the verb explicitly to point out the Subject/ Object/ Verb order of Turkish.


sfoehner

Can one say "kimin radyosu bu?"


[deactivated user]

sfoehner

    Thanks. It was marked wrong. I will report it the next time through.


Jan25367

    Waarom 'radyosu' en niet 'radyo' Why 'radyosu' and not 'radyo

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.