1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose radio is this?"

"Whose radio is this?"

Translation:Bu kimin radyosu?

September 9, 2015

26 Comments


Hasenwinkel50

Why is 'bu radyo kimin' wrong?


Sayel.Abbadi

I treid it and It is accepted


OldGuyTooL

Not any more. It marked mine wrong also.


Mariane584083

OldGuy, i think that "radyo kimin" is impossible in Turkish. It has to be "kimin radyosu"= "kim" at genitive follow by "radyo" at possessive case = "the radyo of whom". In Turkish series i often heared "bu ne?"="what is this?". In the Turkish sentence here "ne" is "kimin radyosu".


Bubble900577

"Bu" at the end of the question is correct? İ don't even understand very well how is "Bu" followed by "kimin" I would have said "bu radyosu kimin?" Help please


MrK815826

You would have been correct bubbles. Duo is not correct. Bu radyosu kimindir. I show the verb explicitly to point out the Subject/ Object/ Verb order of Turkish.


Quolh

bu radyosu kimin is not correct


danikaadams

I agree. The -in and the -su only work if they stick together, in order, and make a full genitive-possessive construction: kimin radyosu. Then you can compare that to "this" in either order, depending on what you want to emphasize:
Bu kimin radyosu? = Kimin radyosu bu?
This [is] whose radio? = Whose radio [is] this?

If you put the "bu" with the "radyo" instead, you don't need the -su anymore, but your question changes:
Bu radyo kimin? = Kimin bu radyo?
This radio [is] whose? = Whose [is] this radio?


Jan25367

Waarom 'radyosu' en niet 'radyo' Why 'radyosu' and not 'radyo


meAFrd

I think is the possessive form, where kim is the possessor and radyo is the possessed.

RADYO ends in a hard vowel, and following the 2 vowel harmony (ı ; a --> ı; u ; o --> u) radyo takes -su (3rd person)

But am definetly not fluent or native! Someone can help?


Mariane584083

msAFred, yes, "kim" the possessor is at genitive case with the suffix "in". "Radyo" is the possessed object at possessive case with the suffix "su". Possessive case follow the 4 way wovel harmony. If the last wovel are "i or e" > the suffix is (s)i. If "ı or a" > (s)ı". If "o or u"> (s)u. If "ü or ö" > (s)ü. Have a look AlexinNotTurkey's explanations there: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


sfoehner

Can one say "kimin radyosu bu?"


[deactivated user]

sfoehner

    Thanks. It was marked wrong. I will report it the next time through.


chrisargi

    looks easy but so tricky very confused is there an other way to say this?


Hananalmor1

    Bu radyo kimin? Bu kimin radyosu? Both were accepted.


Quolh

    both of those are correct.


Driekie8

    But bu radyosu kimin was incorrect?


Mariane584083

    Driekie, i think it is not possible to put "kimin" after "radyosu". It is not the rigth order of the genitive construction = owner-possessed object.


Mariane584083

    Hananalmor, "bu radyo kimin?"="whose is this radio?". "Bu kimin radyosu?"= whose radio is this? A ligth nuance, don't you think.


fatimaezza806734

    Bu radyosu kimin , why is it false?


Mariane584083

    fatimaezza, please read the comments. Thanks.


Jennie721026

    why do i put "su" on the end of radyo?


Mariane584083

    Jennie, did you read the TIPS about possessive in Turkish grmmar? If you have time, you can watch this video in English, very clear: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs. My favorite!


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Whose radio is this?" Translation: Bu kimin radyosu?

    &

    Bu radyo kimin?

    Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

    30/07/2021

    Answer still accepted by Duo during a; "practise lesson to restore."


KamyHelm

    "Bu radio kimin" dounds better

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.