1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva slags mat liker du å spi…

"Hva slags mat liker du å spise?"

Translation:What kind of food do you like to eat?

September 9, 2015

15 Comments


mario.skof

Why isn't there something between'slags' and 'mat'? Like 'of' in English.


JenGresham

I wondered the same thing


oneninetysix

Kanskje jeg vil prøve rakfisk


juliegagne15

Is it normal that I hear a "k" sound in "slags"? And, in the same word, the "a" sounds kinda like an "o" to me...


fveldig

'slags' is more or less pronounced as 'slaks'. No o-sound.


juliegagne15

Guess I'll have to get used to it. Thanks! :)


RaleighStarbuck

I was about to ask the same question, but also, what about the first 's-' in the word? I hear the word not as /slaks/ but rather as /shlaks/ (as if it were spelled 'sjlaks' for example)...is that correct as well or is it just an audio error?


fveldig

'sl' is pronounced like that (sjl) in the Oslo region. It's not an error, but whether or not it's correct is up to you. Given that Bokmål isn't a spoken language, you can pronounce it either way and be correct, however, if you want to speak as close to the Oslo dialect as possible, you should say shl.

This does also mean that 'Oslo' is pronounced Osjlo in Oslo.
(Which technically is an incorrect pronunciation, given that it's [etymologically] a compound word; os+lo.)


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, nå forstår jeg. Tusen takk, ta et lingot. :)


Amin663889

So what does the word 'Oslo' literally mean? I found meanings 'steam', 'smoke,' and 'odor' for 'os,' and 'windward' for 'lo.'

So does Oslo mean 'windward smoke/steam/odor'?!


Yakuul

8 comments, yet. "None yet!" ? Does 'slags' mean 'kind' or 'type' on its own?


Amin663889

Yes, it means 'kind/sort/type' on its own, e.g.

hva slags = what kind of

mange slags = many kinds of

all slags = all kind of

den slags = that kind of


N0rds

Why isn't "what type of..." not accepted? Using "type" not the same as saying "what kind"?


NotPolice

What kind of food you like to eat is not correct?


Candidandelion

No, because "liker du" translates as "do you like".

In English you need the "do".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.