"Hva slags mat liker du å spise?"

Translation:What kind of food do you like to eat?

September 9, 2015

11 Comments


mario.skof

Why isn't there something between'slags' and 'mat'? Like 'of' in English.

July 21, 2016

JenGresham

I wondered the same thing

December 4, 2018

oneninetysix

Kanskje jeg vil prøve rakfisk

December 13, 2016

JegHeterJule

Is it normal that I hear a "k" sound in "slags"? And, in the same word, the "a" sounds kinda like an "o" to me...

September 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'slags' is more or less pronounced as 'slaks'. No o-sound.

September 9, 2015

JegHeterJule

Guess I'll have to get used to it. Thanks! :)

September 9, 2015

RaleighStarbuck

I was about to ask the same question, but also, what about the first 's-' in the word? I hear the word not as /slaks/ but rather as /shlaks/ (as if it were spelled 'sjlaks' for example)...is that correct as well or is it just an audio error?

August 5, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'sl' is pronounced like that (sjl) in the Oslo region. It's not an error, but whether or not it's correct is up to you. Given that Bokmål isn't a spoken language, you can pronounce it either way and be correct, however, if you want to speak as close to the Oslo dialect as possible, you should say shl.

This does also mean that 'Oslo' is pronounced Osjlo in Oslo.
(Which technically is an incorrect pronunciation, given that it's [etymologically] a compound word; os+lo.)

August 5, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, nå forstår jeg. Tusen takk, ta et lingot. :)

August 5, 2016

Yakuul

8 comments, yet. "None yet!" ? Does 'slags' mean 'kind' or 'type' on its own?

June 2, 2017

N0rds

Why isn't "what type of..." not accepted? Using "type" not the same as saying "what kind"?

March 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.