"Here is a bag and here is a backpack."

Translation:Ось сумка, а ось рюкзак.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JuliaSolovieva
JuliaSolovieva

Can't I say 'Ось сумка і ось рюкзак'? I used 'i' instead of 'a' and it was marked as wrong.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Yes, you can.

3 years ago

JuliaSolovieva
JuliaSolovieva

Thanks.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I looked it up and found out that using "а" in Ukrainian is using the word "and" to contrast different objects. As above: One object is a bag and the other is a different object, a backpack. That's why "а" is being used here. But of course, using "і" is not wrong. I just started the Russian course and discovered that Russian is like this too.

3 years ago

JuliaSolovieva
JuliaSolovieva

Thanks. Yes, it is like that in Russian, and I was sure that it is the same in Ukrainian, but when it was marked wromg I began to doubt)

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Аnother word for 'backpack' in Ukrainian is 'наплечник' - which is an actual Ukrainian word still is used. ''Руксак" is a German word.

When I speak in Ukrainian, I prefer to use Ukrainian words and I try to stay away from 'borrowed' words whenever possible to 'keep the language 'clean'.

11 months ago

FU0MOcVv

I understand your point, but isn't that very inefficient and mayve just not worth your effort? I mean, languages mix all the time and especially Eutopean languages have much in common, naturally. My native language (German) has many "foreign" words too, but normally people are not even aware of them

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.