1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Here is a bag and here is a …

"Here is a bag and here is a backpack."

Translation:Ось сумка, а ось рюкзак.

September 9, 2015

10 Comments


ScottWilli909480

Why is 'Ось' used instead of 'Тут'... The rule is/are???


sagitta145

You can also use "тут".

"Тут" literally means "here". "Ось" is used with the feeling of "here you are", when you are showing/giving something to someone. It's similar to the Italian "ecco".


JuliaSolovieva

Can't I say 'Ось сумка і ось рюкзак'? I used 'i' instead of 'a' and it was marked as wrong.


GeneM.

I looked it up and found out that using "а" in Ukrainian is using the word "and" to contrast different objects. As above: One object is a bag and the other is a different object, a backpack. That's why "а" is being used here. But of course, using "і" is not wrong. I just started the Russian course and discovered that Russian is like this too.


JuliaSolovieva

Thanks. Yes, it is like that in Russian, and I was sure that it is the same in Ukrainian, but when it was marked wromg I began to doubt)


sagitta145

I'm not sure what that would mean. That both are in the same location? Basically, "Here are the bag and the backpack"? (Ось сумка і рюкзак)

It really sounds wrong and weird to me. If we repeat "here" twice, it means those are different places, and therefore "а"... No matter how I pronounce the sentence with "і", it sounds off. Are you sure?


MarleneMysak

Why is tyt incorrect?


sagitta145

I guess if you're spelling "тут" using Latin transliteration, it should be "tut"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.