"Here is a bag and here is a backpack."

Translation:Ось сумка, а ось рюкзак.

September 9, 2015

11 Comments


JuliaSolovieva

Can't I say 'Ось сумка і ось рюкзак'? I used 'i' instead of 'a' and it was marked as wrong.

September 9, 2015

SergioRuido

Yes, you can.

September 10, 2015

JuliaSolovieva

Thanks.

September 10, 2015

GeneM.

I looked it up and found out that using "а" in Ukrainian is using the word "and" to contrast different objects. As above: One object is a bag and the other is a different object, a backpack. That's why "а" is being used here. But of course, using "і" is not wrong. I just started the Russian course and discovered that Russian is like this too.

November 5, 2015

JuliaSolovieva

Thanks. Yes, it is like that in Russian, and I was sure that it is the same in Ukrainian, but when it was marked wromg I began to doubt)

November 6, 2015

sagitta145

I'm not sure what that would mean. That both are in the same location? Basically, "Here are the bag and the backpack"? (Ось сумка і рюкзак)

It really sounds wrong and weird to me. If we repeat "here" twice, it means those are different places, and therefore "а"... No matter how I pronounce the sentence with "і", it sounds off. Are you sure?

January 21, 2019

PerunBolt

Аnother word for 'backpack' in Ukrainian is 'наплечник' - which is an actual Ukrainian word still is used. ''Руксак" is a German word.

When I speak in Ukrainian, I prefer to use Ukrainian words and I try to stay away from 'borrowed' words whenever possible to 'keep the language 'clean'.

December 23, 2017

FU0MOcVv

I understand your point, but isn't that very inefficient and mayve just not worth your effort? I mean, languages mix all the time and especially Eutopean languages have much in common, naturally. My native language (German) has many "foreign" words too, but normally people are not even aware of them

November 6, 2018

sagitta145

"Keeping the language clean" is like trying to prevent a species from evolving :) It doesn't work.

Probably 30% of English words are of Latin origin coming there through French.

I can't tell you how many Ukrainian words are of borrowed origin, but let's look at some: помідор, comes from Italian. What "pure Ukrainian" word do you want to use instead? Капуста, comes from the latin "cap" which means "head". Пляшка, comes from the German Flasche.

We inherited the word "плече" from Old Slavic which borrowed it from Greek at that time. So, a borrowed word is OK only when enough time has passed? Or should we throw "плече" out as well as being foreign? And come up with a new "pure Ukrainian" root for it? Spoiler alert: you won't find anything like a pure Ukrainian root, as well as pure Polish, English, French or anything like that.

Language is a living thing. What words to use is the decision of the speakers which create new words, modify existing ones and yes, borrow words from other language and make them their own. It's fine.

January 21, 2019

ScottWilli909480

Why is 'Ось' used instead of 'Тут'... The rule is/are???

April 26, 2019

sagitta145

You can also use "тут".

"Тут" literally means "here". "Ось" is used with the feeling of "here you are", when you are showing/giving something to someone. It's similar to the Italian "ecco".

April 28, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.