Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er det en god sak?"

Translation:Is it a good cause?

3 years ago

13 Comments


chino.chiang
chino.chiang

Why doesn't work with deal?

3 years ago

grydolva

Is it a good deal = Er det en god avtale

3 years ago

chino.chiang
chino.chiang

mmmm mmm Takk!

3 years ago

Klankers
Klankers

Why is "Is it a good thing?" correct? If sak and ting can both mean "thing", what would you say are the biggest differences between the words?

2 years ago

grydolva

In this instance I feel it would be extremely context dependent to have sak mean "thing", I can't really think of a good way to incorporate it at all at the moment. Well, if you were in the humour section, godsaker means delicious stuff (food items, drinks, attractive people etc), you could make a cheap pun by asking er det en god sak.

Especially god sak is almost a set phrase, to be working for "a noble cause". (If you were talking about a legal case, it would be more common to use the verb ha.)

Sak carries 5 meanings.

  1. A legal case
  2. Business/case/balances/affaires ("this (thing) is between you and me" sort of affaires. Mind your own "business")
  3. Cause/task/purpose, circumstances (noble "cause".)
  4. A truth (I'm telling you like it is, here's the "thing" ..)
  5. A thing/stuff

Ting carries 2 meanings.

  1. See sak 2. And sort of 4 (I don't understand a "thing").
  2. A thing/object. Used in philosophical terms (the intrinsic value of "things")
2 years ago

Klankers
Klankers

Exactly the response I was looking for, thanks!

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

At a guess, I'd say that 'sak' is related etymologically to the English word 'sake'. The meaning seems close enough anyway.

2 years ago

grydolva

Old Norse: sǫk

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

det trodde jeg også

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Yes, also German Sache and Danish sag.

6 months ago

Elleasar
Elleasar

Is it possible to translate 'det' with 'this' instead of 'that'? Is there a difference between this and that in Norwegian?

11 months ago

chino.chiang
chino.chiang

Yep. You can actually use both but Denne is this when you want to be specific (I think that is what germans call Accusative) .. and that could be det...

11 months ago

skynightstar

det/den = it, that, dette/denne = this

3 months ago