1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Edderkoppen sitter i restaur…

"Edderkoppen sitter i restauranten."

Translation:The spider is sitting in the restaurant.

September 9, 2015

24 Comments


JegHeterKordian

Just let it live its fancy dream =)


CoralineJo9

Probably waiting for a date with the ant.


MushroomOdyssey

Gives "dinner date" a new meaning


[deactivated user]

    Can you really tell when a spider sits?


CarinaGarza

    Wait' 'til Little Miss Muffet hears about this.


coolmindguy

    another pixar movie !!!!


FramedInBlue

    Don't. Give. Them. Any. More. Ideas.


UxorOptima

    ... and ordering butter flies.


Tom642395

    ... and says, "Waiter, there is a soup in my fly."


NikkieAugspurger

    I'm going to have to talk to your manager about this, sorry.


Aleyzee

    What do Norwegians call The Spiderman? Ederkoppemannen or Ederkoppenmann?


kurzebingo

    When wondering about such things it's always helpful to visit wikipedia. Weirdly, it seems neither.

    https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spider-Man


Jan_D_13

    They learned from the mistake the swedes made by calling Batman "Läderlappen"


AlexandreL69020

    And The spider ordered some crispy flies


lqvaughn

    Why does it sound like there is a "g" in the word "restauranten"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    It's pronounced "restorangen" and the main form is pronounced "restorang" in a rough attempt at the French pronunciation where there's no T in the pronunciation and "an" is a nasal vowel ã - which sounds like ang to untrained ears.


Xristos_Ntanis

    If we get on or at, it would be wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      For on or at it should say på


isa.guilbaud

      I put "on" and they marked it wrong saying it's "in"


Regney

      If a restaurant has a rooftop patio, people would know what you meant, but on wouldn't be a good word choice, even under those circumstances. :0)


JarekS14

      coz there's an ant in the restaurANT (badum-tsss)


Jay108277

      Did the spider enjoy what was on the menu?


michaelyogi

      Duolingo describes the reality in many restaurants

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.