"Kia plezuro!"

Translation:What a pleasure!

September 9, 2015

9 Comments


Betigre

Tio estas tio, kion ŝi diris!

September 9, 2015

mizinamo

"estas tio" - no accusative after "estas". (But "kion" after the comma, as you wrote, since that one is the object of "diris".)

September 10, 2015

Betigre

dankon, mi jam korektis ĝin

September 11, 2015

Thomas_Slo

Would somebody clarify the question word "kia" for me? In the tipps we got the example "Kia vi sentas vin?" but personally I would use "Kiel vi sentas vin?" as in "Kiel vi fartas?". Are they synonyms?

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

kiel asks for an adverb, kia for an adjective.

You would say Mi fartas bone (I am "faring" well) with adverb bone "well"; but Mi sentas min laca (I feel tired) with adjective laca "tired".

October 3, 2016

Thomas_Slo

So... Kia estas la domo? Gxi estas bona / granda / bela / ...? vs. Kiel vi kantas? Mi kantas bone / bele / afable / gxuste / ...?

October 4, 2016

mizinamo

Precisely!

October 4, 2016

aidanmokal

Sed, cxu oni ne dirus "mi sentas Sin Lace", cxar la subjekton de la frazon "laco" apliki al?

February 15, 2018

mizinamo

No -- it's min, not sin, because sin only refers back to a third-person subject (li, ŝi, ĝi, ili), and to the best of my knowledge it's laca, not lace, for the same reason that it's "I feel happy" and not "I feel happily".

February 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.