"Das Mädchen isst die Suppe nicht."

Translation:The girl is not eating the soup.

January 3, 2013

45 Comments


tkj357

Why is it not Das Madchen isst nicht die Suppe?

January 3, 2013

kyky

This word order requires a "but..." following. For example: "Das Mädchen isst nicht die Suppe, sondern trinkt sie." or "..., sondern den Brei." or "..., sondern der Junge.". It depends on what is stressed.

January 3, 2013

banter

Or: Das Mädchen isst keine Suppe.

January 6, 2013

lcordina

Well, if you said that you would be removing the definite article, thus that more means 'the girl does not eat soup' (not a literal translation), instead of 'the girl is not eating the soup'

April 12, 2014

Robbadob

I got really worried for a second there when you said "sondern der Junge" hahaha

August 2, 2019

kimbergidget

I still don't understand why "nicht" comes after the verb "isst" AND the noun "die Suppe"? Why isn't it Das Madchen isst nicht die Suppe?

December 19, 2013

Pablotsz

I believe it is because in german "do/don't" don't exist, so if you say "nicht die Suppe" it's like saying in english "She eats not the soup (, but the bread)" and one needs the part between parentheses for it to really make sense, otherwise, one writes "die Suppe nicht" as to only negate the action, not the noun.

May 25, 2014

DaviidAtDuolingo

thank you!

October 1, 2014

Bharad.kv

The woman is not eating lunch was translated by Duo as "Die Frau isst nicht Mittagessen" whereas "The girl is not eating the soup is translated as "Das Mädchen isst die Suppe nicht." Why not "Das Mädchen isst nicht die Suppe"? or what's wrong with "Die Frau isst Mittagessen nicht"

June 10, 2013

Shantom

I thought "nicht" went after the verb, not the accusative noun?

June 19, 2013

valexite

Does one "isst die Suppe" in German than "trinkt die Suppe"?

February 24, 2013

kyky

Usually you eat soup. If it is almost nothing but liquid, you sometimes drink it.

February 24, 2013

Robbadob

Is there an equivalent to "have" in German like when you say "I'm having soup"?

August 2, 2019

izzitty

Nein! Ich esse meine Suppe nicht!

March 5, 2014

Chitresh_Chahar

Please somebody explain why not put nicht before die Suppe... as written nicht comes after verb i.e isst in this case.

May 24, 2013

opianne

Could we say das Madchen isst keine Suppe instead?

March 13, 2014

Anne_Carol

I think not as we are referring to a soup in particular, not all soup in general.

September 13, 2014

twiztedfate

only if it had an indefinite article to begin with (Eine in this case) or no article at all When it has a definite article such as "die" in this case you use nicht

September 30, 2014

samir.de

Why we put (nicht) in the end ???

December 22, 2014

frequenZ

In English, it's pretty unlikely that we'd include 'the' before soup. Maybe 'that', 'her', or no word at all, but very rarely 'the' soup

January 15, 2013

nailtrail

If someone doesn't like soup in general, then yes, you wouldn't include the before the soup. But I think you do when it's a single event, talking about a particular soup.

February 17, 2013

Anne_Carol

Exactly right

August 27, 2014

Hohenems

Context is everything.

February 25, 2013

polomare

I answered: "The girl will not eat the soup." and it was marked wrong. I would like a native's input on this. Is the subtle difference enough that my translation is really wrong? Or has duolingo just not thought of all the possibilities? If my translation is wrong, I would like to know how to say "will not eat" as opposed to "does not eat" the soup in German.

March 22, 2013

kyky

"will (not)" is definitely future, whereas "isst (nicht)" refers to the present (present tense can refer to the future in German but there's no indication in this sentence).

March 22, 2013

polomare

Thank you kyky. :) You made me think of something I hadn't even considered. I wasn't thinking future vs present tense. I was thinking of observing a person's actual actions vs expressing a person's will or desire. Saying the girl "does not eat the soup" could just be a neutral observation - you're at a party and you notice the girl isn't eating any soup. On the other hand, "the girl will not eat the soup"- (you're right, could be future tense) -I was thinking of the phrasing in the sense of "she refuses to eat the soup".

March 23, 2013

kyky

:)

March 23, 2013

nailtrail

There's no place for subtle differences at this point. Duolingo tries to teach you the language by forcing you to translate everything literally, so that you're aware of such differences and also because this way it is much easier to program to site of course. So just follow course :)

March 22, 2013

ForkBomb

The last sentence that translated 'The girl eats no oranges' now has the word order switched around when oranges is replaced with soup to 'The girl is not eating the soup'. What gives?

April 17, 2013

twiztedfate

because this has the Definite article "die" so it's talking about the specific soup not just soup in general.

September 30, 2014

Windfalcon13

I've read through this entire thread and I still do not understand why 'nicht' is put at the end of this sentence instead of after 'isst'. Even the Duolingo explanation for this lesson said that 'nicht' comes after a conjugated verb. Why why why does it come at the end of the sentence? Someone please explain - this is the one thing that seems to be changing with each example and I have been given NO explanation for it.

June 24, 2016

Ah88r

When nicht is used with a sein (to be) verb, it comes in the end. That's how the infinitive works in German. Go through the notes of the lesson Not, it is explained there.

July 8, 2018

Robbadob

I think you mean when it's used with a verb that's NOT a form of sein. This sentence uses essen.

August 2, 2019

YassinWael7

Because the sentence is akkusativ, and when a sentence is akkusativ, nicht comes at the end of the word, for example or , and if it was a normal sentence, nicht would have been after a verb as in

March 16, 2019

lcordina

I thought Mädchen meant girls in plural? While the singular was Madchen? Does it change with context or anything?

September 28, 2013

Hohenems

Mädchen is both girl and girls. To tell the difference, you need to look at the article in front of it, or how the verb is conjugated.

For example:

Das Mädchen isst = The girl eats
Die Mädchen essen = The girls eat

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/m%C3%A4dchen:N:N

September 29, 2013

AbdullahSu3

Can you say " The girl does not like to eat soup" ??

June 18, 2014

twiztedfate

I believe that would be "Das Mädchen mag nicht essen Suppe" if you put "Das Mädchen mag essen keine Suppe" that would say "The girl likes to eat no soup"

September 30, 2014

hippo4774

How do you get the dots above the a in Madchen?

November 27, 2014

Robbadob

If you're on a touchscreen, try long pressing the a key. If not, you can probably download a German/International keyboard (I use US International) or substitute ä with ae: Das Maedchen isst die Suppe nicht.

August 2, 2019

Holly691108

Hold the "a" key down, you will get options.

August 20, 2018

npharrison

Die Suppe isnt pronounced very well, even slowed down.

December 23, 2014

Anna621057

I think The girl doesn't eats the soup. is also right

November 10, 2018

Anna621057

eat

November 10, 2018

mduzzalahmed

in this sentence why used nicht in the last \

October 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.