1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen isst die Suppe n…

"Das Mädchen isst die Suppe nicht."

Translation:The girl is not eating the soup.

January 3, 2013

50 Comments


tkj357

Why is it not Das Madchen isst nicht die Suppe?


kyky

This word order requires a "but..." following. For example: "Das Mädchen isst nicht die Suppe, sondern trinkt sie." or "..., sondern den Brei." or "..., sondern der Junge.". It depends on what is stressed.


banter

Or: Das Mädchen isst keine Suppe.


lcordina

Well, if you said that you would be removing the definite article, thus that more means 'the girl does not eat soup' (not a literal translation), instead of 'the girl is not eating the soup'


Robbadob

I got really worried for a second there when you said "sondern der Junge" hahaha


DianaM

It is a little ambiguous....No, wait, it isn't! If it was the boy instead of the soup (rather than the boy instead of the girl), it would be accusative, "den Junge". Good thing der Junge is masculine, though....ha.


kimbergidget

I still don't understand why "nicht" comes after the verb "isst" AND the noun "die Suppe"? Why isn't it Das Madchen isst nicht die Suppe?


Pablotsz

I believe it is because in german "do/don't" don't exist, so if you say "nicht die Suppe" it's like saying in english "She eats not the soup (, but the bread)" and one needs the part between parentheses for it to really make sense, otherwise, one writes "die Suppe nicht" as to only negate the action, not the noun.


MineGamer7

so, in German, it is more like "She eats the soup not"?


Bharad.kv

The woman is not eating lunch was translated by Duo as "Die Frau isst nicht Mittagessen" whereas "The girl is not eating the soup is translated as "Das Mädchen isst die Suppe nicht." Why not "Das Mädchen isst nicht die Suppe"? or what's wrong with "Die Frau isst Mittagessen nicht"


Windfalcon13

I've read through this entire thread and I still do not understand why 'nicht' is put at the end of this sentence instead of after 'isst'. Even the Duolingo explanation for this lesson said that 'nicht' comes after a conjugated verb. Why why why does it come at the end of the sentence? Someone please explain - this is the one thing that seems to be changing with each example and I have been given NO explanation for it.


Shantom

I thought "nicht" went after the verb, not the accusative noun?


izzitty

Nein! Ich esse meine Suppe nicht!


valexite

Does one "isst die Suppe" in German than "trinkt die Suppe"?


kyky

Usually you eat soup. If it is almost nothing but liquid, you sometimes drink it.


Robbadob

Is there an equivalent to "have" in German like when you say "I'm having soup"?


opianne

Could we say das Madchen isst keine Suppe instead?


Anne_Carol

I think not as we are referring to a soup in particular, not all soup in general.


twiztedfate

only if it had an indefinite article to begin with (Eine in this case) or no article at all When it has a definite article such as "die" in this case you use nicht


Chitresh_Chahar

Please somebody explain why not put nicht before die Suppe... as written nicht comes after verb i.e isst in this case.


samir.de

Why we put (nicht) in the end ???


ForkBomb

The last sentence that translated 'The girl eats no oranges' now has the word order switched around when oranges is replaced with soup to 'The girl is not eating the soup'. What gives?


twiztedfate

because this has the Definite article "die" so it's talking about the specific soup not just soup in general.


YassinWael7

Because the sentence is akkusativ, and when a sentence is akkusativ, nicht comes at the end of the word, for example or , and if it was a normal sentence, nicht would have been after a verb as in


frequenZ

In English, it's pretty unlikely that we'd include 'the' before soup. Maybe 'that', 'her', or no word at all, but very rarely 'the' soup


nailtrail

If someone doesn't like soup in general, then yes, you wouldn't include the before the soup. But I think you do when it's a single event, talking about a particular soup.


Hohenems

Context is everything.


polomare

I answered: "The girl will not eat the soup." and it was marked wrong. I would like a native's input on this. Is the subtle difference enough that my translation is really wrong? Or has duolingo just not thought of all the possibilities? If my translation is wrong, I would like to know how to say "will not eat" as opposed to "does not eat" the soup in German.


kyky

"will (not)" is definitely future, whereas "isst (nicht)" refers to the present (present tense can refer to the future in German but there's no indication in this sentence).


polomare

Thank you kyky. :) You made me think of something I hadn't even considered. I wasn't thinking future vs present tense. I was thinking of observing a person's actual actions vs expressing a person's will or desire. Saying the girl "does not eat the soup" could just be a neutral observation - you're at a party and you notice the girl isn't eating any soup. On the other hand, "the girl will not eat the soup"- (you're right, could be future tense) -I was thinking of the phrasing in the sense of "she refuses to eat the soup".


nailtrail

There's no place for subtle differences at this point. Duolingo tries to teach you the language by forcing you to translate everything literally, so that you're aware of such differences and also because this way it is much easier to program to site of course. So just follow course :)


lcordina

I thought Mädchen meant girls in plural? While the singular was Madchen? Does it change with context or anything?


Hohenems

Mädchen is both girl and girls. To tell the difference, you need to look at the article in front of it, or how the verb is conjugated.

For example:

Das Mädchen isst = The girl eats
Die Mädchen essen = The girls eat

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/m%C3%A4dchen:N:N


AbdullahSu3

Can you say " The girl does not like to eat soup" ??


twiztedfate

I believe that would be "Das Mädchen mag nicht essen Suppe" if you put "Das Mädchen mag essen keine Suppe" that would say "The girl likes to eat no soup"


hippo4774

How do you get the dots above the a in Madchen?


Robbadob

If you're on a touchscreen, try long pressing the a key. If not, you can probably download a German/International keyboard (I use US International) or substitute ä with ae: Das Maedchen isst die Suppe nicht.


Holly691108

Hold the "a" key down, you will get options.


npharrison

Die Suppe isnt pronounced very well, even slowed down.


mduzzalahmed

in this sentence why used nicht in the last \


Anna621057

I think The girl doesn't eats the soup. is also right


DianaM

"The girl doesn't eat the soup" is correct.


Carol349050

Dose the pronunciation of ‘Suppe’ sound wrong to anyone else in this exercise?


Nick77496

Why would this sentence come up in conversation? Only if i mistakenly thought cereal was soup??


DianaM

While in the early stages of learning a language, the focus has to be on learning basic grammar and acquiring vocabulary. Once you get a grasp on these things, you will be able to construct your own sentences. Not every exercise will be conversation material.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.