Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you coming along tonight?"

Translation:Blir du med i kveld?

3 years ago

7 Comments


luisgravityboys

Why not " kommer du langs natten?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That doesn't make much sense. "bli med" means "come along." "i kveld" means "tonight." "langs natten" means "physically alongside the nighttime," which is poetic, but not very realistic.

3 years ago

m.g.doyle

"Kommer du med" is accepted and what came to my mind, as I always thing of "bli" as "become". Is there any difference, in terms of formal/informal or other nuance, between the two?

1 year ago

Elgtrener

I thought "å bli" meant "to become"

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

It does. This is 'å bli med' and the preposition changes the meaning. Kind how 'to come' and 'to come to' (w/out a grammatic object; re consciousness) are completeky different.

1 year ago

vikingkai

Can you say "Kommer dere i kveld?"

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Agreed.

    EditDelete1 year ago