1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming along tonight…

"Are you coming along tonight?"

Translation:Blir du med i kveld?

September 9, 2015

9 Comments


vikingkai

Can you say "Kommer dere i kveld?"


[deactivated user]

    Agreed.


luisgravityboys

    Why not " kommer du langs natten?


Luke_5.1991

    That doesn't make much sense. "bli med" means "come along." "i kveld" means "tonight." "langs natten" means "physically alongside the nighttime," which is poetic, but not very realistic.


m.g.doyle

    "Kommer du med" is accepted and what came to my mind, as I always thing of "bli" as "become". Is there any difference, in terms of formal/informal or other nuance, between the two?


RobertAGun1

    "I kveld" does not mean "tonight". It means "this evening". Evening begins at 18:00 and ends at 24:00 (midnight). Night begins at 00:00 and ends at 06:00.


Candidandelion

    What about prevening?


Elgtrener

    I thought "å bli" meant "to become"


Yakuul

    It does. This is 'å bli med' and the preposition changes the meaning. Kind how 'to come' and 'to come to' (w/out a grammatic object; re consciousness) are completeky different.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.