"Are you coming along tonight?"

Translation:Blir du med i kveld?

3 years ago

8 Comments


vikingkai

Can you say "Kommer dere i kveld?"

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Agreed.

    1 year ago

luisgravityboys

    Why not " kommer du langs natten?

    3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
    Luke_5.1991
    Mod

    That doesn't make much sense. "bli med" means "come along." "i kveld" means "tonight." "langs natten" means "physically alongside the nighttime," which is poetic, but not very realistic.

    3 years ago

m.g.doyle

    "Kommer du med" is accepted and what came to my mind, as I always thing of "bli" as "become". Is there any difference, in terms of formal/informal or other nuance, between the two?

    1 year ago

RobertAGun1
    RobertAGun1

    "I kveld" does not mean "tonight". It means "this evening". Evening begins at 18:00 and ends at 24:00 (midnight). Night begins at 00:00 and ends at 06:00.

    4 months ago

Elgtrener

    I thought "å bli" meant "to become"

    2 years ago

Yakuul
    YakuulPlus

    It does. This is 'å bli med' and the preposition changes the meaning. Kind how 'to come' and 'to come to' (w/out a grammatic object; re consciousness) are completeky different.

    1 year ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.