1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não gostei do tom em que ele…

"Não gostei do tom em que ele falou comigo."

Translation:I did not like the tone in which he talked to me.

October 31, 2013

2 Comments


barbaratorrance

tom=== tone and voice , so i think either of these two words could be correct


TonyWalter9

YuMoises You are wrong. What you are getting confused with is the, now common in spoken English in the UK, disregard of the rule that, by definition, a preposition has to be before another word. So it is very common now to say, "I do not like the tone he talked to me in."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.